December 10-13, 2012
Nice, France

ACM CoNEXT 2012Program

Final Technical Program

Monday, December 10th 2012

Agenda Item Session Name / Paper Title / Authors
9:00–18:00 CoNEXT’12 Workshops
  • Capacity Sharing Workshop
  Program on separate page
  • UrbaNe Workshop
  Program on separate page
  • Student Workshop
  Program on separate page
from 18:30 Reception

Tuesday, December 11th 2012

Agenda Item Session Name / Paper Title / Authors
9:00–9:15 Opening of Conference (by General Chairs)
9:15–10:15 Structure and Design of Software-Defined Networks
  Rising Star Award Winner Keynote by Teemu Koponen, Nicira
  In this talk, I will review lessons learned over the past 5 years from developing and deploying Software-Defined Networks (SDN). While many of the original assumptions of SDN have turned out to be less relevant than expected, SDN continues to hold its promise for changing the networks as we know them. I argue the change will not materialize through any individual improvement, new feature, or mechanism but through new abstractions and structures further refining our understanding of network architectures. I will discuss two practically proven examples of such new abstractions and structures – network fabrics and network virtualization – and how they together with software forwarding can help to reorganize functionality within networks, making future networks flexible, evolvable and simple to manage.
10:15–10:45 Coffee Break
10:45–11:45 Session 1: Transport Protocols (Session Chair: Patrick Thiran, EPFL)
  • MPTCP is not Pareto-optimal: Performance issues and a possible solution pdf [Slides]
  Ramin Khalili, Nicolas Gast, Miroslav Popovic, Utkarsh Upadhyay, Jean-Yves Le Boudec (EPFL)
  • Architecting for Edge Diversity: Supporting Rich Services over an Unbundled Transport pdf [Slides]
  Fahad R. Dogar (MSR), Peter Steenkiste (CMU)
11:45–12:30 Student Workshop Poster Pitch Talks
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:30 Session 2: Data Centers (Session Chair: Vishal Misra, Columbia U)
  • Tuning ECN for Data Center Networks pdf
  Haitao Wu, Jiabo Ju, Guohan Lu, Chuanxiong Guo, Yongqiang Xiong, Yongguang Zhang (MSR Asia)
  • Datacast: A Scalable and Efficient Reliable Group Data Delivery Service for Data Centers pdf [Slides]
  Jiaxin Cao (USTC), Chuanxiong Guo, Guohan Lu, Yongqiang Xiong, Yixin Zheng, Yongguang Zhangi (MSR, Asia), Yibo Zhu (UCSB), Chen Chen (U Penn)
  • PAST: Scalable Ethernet for Data Centers pdf [Slides]
  Brent Stephens, Alan Cox (Rice U), Wes Felter, Colin Dixon, John Carter (IBM Research Austin)
15:30–16:00 Coffee Break
16:00–17:30 Session 3: Routing and Virtualization (Session Chair: Vyas Serkar, SUNY Stony Brook)
  • VALE, a switched ethernet for virtual machines pdf
  Luigi Rizzo, Giuseppe Lettieri (U Pisa)
  • Towards TCAM-based Scalable Virtual Routers pdf [Slides]
  Layong Luo, Gaogang Xie (ICT-CAS, China), Steve Uhlig (QMUL); Laurent Mathy (U Liege), Kavé Salamatian (U Savoie); Yingke Xie (ICT-CAS, China)
  • Modeling Complexity of Enterprise Routing Design pdf [Slides]
  Xin Sun (Florida International U), Sanjay G. Rao (Purdue U), Geoffrey G. Xie (Naval Postgraduate School)

Wednesday, December 12th 2012

Agenda Item Session Name / Paper Title / Authors
9:00–10:30 Session 4: Video Streaming (Session Chair: Ernst Biersack, Eurecom)
  • Improving Fairness, Efficiency, and Stability in HTTP-based Adaptive Video Streaming with FESTIVE pdf
  Junchen Jiang (CMU), Vyas Sekar (Stony Brook U), Hui Zhang (CMU)
  • Towards Agile and Smooth Video Adaption in Dynamic HTTP Streaming pdf
  Guibin Tian, Yong Liu (NYU)
  • QAVA: Quota Aware Video Adaptation pdf [Slides]
  Jiasi Chen, Amitabha Ghosh, Josphat Magutt, Mung Chiang (U Princeton)
10:30–11:00 Coffee Break
11:00–12:30 Session 5: Content Distribution Networks (Session Chair: Dejan Kostic, IMDEA)
  • Orchestrating Massively Distributed CDNs pdf
  Joe Wenjie Jiang (U Princeton), Stratis Ioannidis, Laurent Massoulie, Fabio Picconi (Technicolor)
  • Tradeoffs in CDN Designs for Throughput Oriented Traffic pdf
  Minlan Yu (UC Berkeley), Wenjie Jiang (U Princeton), Haoyuan Li, Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley)
  • Application-aware Request Splitting for Interactive Cloud Applications pdf [Slides]
  Mohammad Hajjat, Shankaranarayanan Puzhavakath Narayanan (Purdue), David Maltz (MSR), Sanjay Rao (Purdue), Kunwadee Sripanidkulchai (NECTEC Thailand)
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:30 Session 6: Energy Management for Wireless (Session Chair: Bozidar Radunovic, Microsoft)
  • Energy consumption anatomy of 802.11 devices and its implication on modeling and design pdf [Slides]
  Andres Garcia-Saavedra, Pablo Serrano, Albert Banchs (U Carlos III Madrid), Giuseppe Bianchi (CNIT, U Roma To Vergata)
  • Traffic-Aware Techniques to Reduce 3G/LTE Wireless Energy Consumption pdf [Slides]
  Shuo Deng, Hari Balakrishnan (MIT CSAIL)
  • Computing While Charging: Building a Distributed Computing Infrastructure Using Smartphones pdf [Slides]
  Mustafa Y. Arslan, Indrajeet Singh, Shailendra Singh, Harsha V. Madhyastha (UC Riverside), Karthikeyan Sundaresan (NEC Labs America), Srikanth V. Krishnamurthy (UC Riverside)
15:30–16:00 Coffee Break
16:00–17:30 Session 7: WiFi and MAC Protocols (Session Chair: Renato Lo Cigno, U Trento)
  • Weeble: Enabling Low-Power Nodes to Coexist with High-Power Nodes in White Space Networks pdf [Slides]
  Bozidar Radunovic (MSR Cambridge), Ranveer Chandra (MSR Redmond), Dinan Gunawardena (MSR Cambridge)
  • WiFox: Scaling WiFi Performance for Large Audience Environments pdf [Slides]
  Arpit Gupta, Jeongki Min, Injong Rhee (NCSU)
  • MAClets: Active MAC Protocols over hard-coded devices pdf [Slides]
  Giuseppe Bianchi (U Roma Tor Vergata), Pierluigi Gallo, Domenico Garlisi, Fabrizio Giuliano (U Palermo), Francesco Gringoli (U Brescia), Ilenia Tinnirello (U Palermo)
19:00–19:30 Cocktails at the Hotel
from 20:00 Conference Banquet at Restaurants

Thursday, December 13th 2012

Agenda Item Session Name / Paper Title / Authors
9:00–10:30 Session 8: Network Testing Tools (Session Chair: Laurent Mathy, U Liège)
  • Reproducible Network Experiments using Container Based Emulation pdf [Slides]
  [Difference from proceedings: This talk swapped with next]
Brandon Heller, Nikhil Handigol, Vimalkumar Jeyakumar, Bob Lantz, Nick McKeown (U Stanford)
  • Automatic Test Packet Generation pdf [Slides]
  Hongyi Zeng, Peyman Kazemian (U Stanford), George Varghese (UCSD), Nick McKeown (U Stanford)
  • A SOFT Way for OpenFlow Switch Interoperability Testing pdf [Slides]
  Maciej Kuzniar, Peter Peresini (EPFL), Marco Canini (TU Berlin / T-Labs), Daniele Venzano (EPFL), Dejan Kostic (Institute IMDEA Networks)
10:30–11:00 Coffee Break
11:00–12:30 Session 9: Cloud Computing and Search Engines (Session Chair: Dina Papagiannaki, Telefónica I+D)
  • FindAll:A Local Search Engine for Mobile Phones pdf
  Aruna Balasubramanian, Niranjan Balasubramanian (U Washington), Samuel Huston (U Mass Amherst); Donald Metzler (Google); David Wetherall (U Washington)
  • VMTorrent: Scalable P2P Virtual Machine Streaming pdf [Slides]
  Joshua Reich (U Princeton), Oren Ladaan (Cellrox), Eli Brosh (Vidyo), Alex Sherman (Google), Vishal Misra, Jason Nieh, Dan Rubenstein (U Columbia)
  • Cloud-based Social Application Deployment using Local Processing and Global Distribution pdf
  Zhi Wang (U Tsinghua); Baochun Li (U Toronto); Lifeng Sun; Shiqiang Yang (U Tsinghua)
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:30 Session 10: Online Social Networks and Privacy (Session Chair: Guiseppe Bianchi, U Rome “Tor Vergata”)
  • FRAppE: Detecting Malicious Facebook Applications pdf
  Md Sazzadur Rahman, Ting-Kai Huang, Harsha V. Madhyastha, Michalis Faloutsos (UC Riverside)
  • Defending against large-scale crawls in online social networks pdf [Slides]
  Mainack Mondal, Bimal Viswanath, Allen Clement, Peter Druschel, Krishna P. Gummadi (MPI-SWS), Alan Mislove (Norhteastern U), Ansley Post (MPI-SWS)
  • Cachet: A Decentralized Architecture for Privacy Preserving Social Networking with Caching pdf
  Shirin Nilizadeh (Indiana U Bloomington), Sonia Jahid (UIUC), Prateek Mittal (UC Berkeley), Nikita Borisov (UIUC), Apu Kapadia (Indiana U Bloomington)
15:30–16:00 Coffee Break
16:00–17:00 Session 11: Security (Session Chair: Geoff Voelker, UCSD)
  • BotFinder: Finding Bots in Network Traffic Without Deep Packet Inspection pdf [Slides]
  Florian Tegeler, Xiaoming Fu (U Göttingen), Giovanni Vigna, Christopher Krügel (UCSB)
  • New Opportunities for Load Balancing in Network-Wide Intrusion Detection Systems pdf
  Victor Heorhiadi (UNC Chapel Hill); Vyas Sekar (Stony Brook U); Michael Reiter (UNC Chapel Hill)
17:00–17:15 Closing remarks