ACM CoNEXT 2013Program

Final Technical Program

Monday December 9th 2013



9:15-18:30 Student Workshop in the Sierra Madre South room
10:00-15:35 HotMiddlebox Workshop in the Santa Cruz room
18:30-20:00 Reception (Reagan Room)

Tuesday December 10th 2013 - Santa Ynez Room




Continental Breakfast


Opening Remarks


Session 1: Main Street, Wall Street

Session Chair: George Polyzos (Athens University of Economics and Business, GREECE)
9:20-9:35 Crowd-assisted Search for Price Discrimination in E-Commerce: First results
Jakub Mikians (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya), Laszlo Gyarmati (Telefonica Research), Vijay Erramilli (Telefonica Research), Nikolaos Laoutaris (Telefonica Research)
9:35-9:50 A first look at IPv4 transfer markets
Ioana Livadariu (Simula Research Laboratory), Ahmed Elmokashfi (Simula Research Laboratory), Amogh Dhamdhere (CAIDA), KC Claffy (CAIDA)

Coffee Break


Session 2: Not Hardware Networking

Session Chair: Vyas Sekar (Stony Brook University, USA)
10:20-10:45 Optimizing the "One Big Switch" abstraction in Software-Defined Networks
Nanxi Kang (Princeton University), Zhenming Liu (Princeton University), Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University), David Walker (Princeton University)
10:45-11:00 An SDN based Flow Counting Framework for Anomaly Detection
Ying Zhang (Ericsson Research)
11:00-11:25 Virtualizing the Access Network via Open APIs
Vijay Sivaraman (University of New South Wales), Tim Moors (University of New South Wales), Hassan Habibi Gharakheili (University of New South Wales), Dennis Ong (University of New South Wales), John Matthews (CSIRO ICT Centre), Craig Russell (CSIRO ICT Centre)
11:25-11:40 Distributed Resource Control using Shadowed Subgraphs
Greg Lauer (Raytheon BBN Technologies), Ryan Irwin (Raytheon BBN Technologies), Chris Kappler (Raytheon BBN Technologies), Itaru Nishioka (NEC America)
11:40-13:10 Lunch Break (San Rafael Room)

Session 3: The Roads Taken, in a Data Center

Session Chair: George Porter (UC San Diego, USA)
13:10-13:35 Per-packet Load-balanced, Low-Latency Routing for Clos-based Data Center Networks
Jiaxin Cao (Microsoft Research Asia), Rui Xia (Microsoft Research Asia), Pengkun Yang (Microsoft Research Asia), Chuanxiong Guo (Microsoft Research Asia), Guohan Lu (Microsoft Research Asia), Lihua Yuan (Microsoft), Yixin Zheng (Microsoft Research Asia), Haitao Wu (Microsoft Research Asia), Yongqiang Xiong (Microsoft Research Asia), Dave Maltz (Microsoft)
13:35-14:00 Scaling IP Multicast on Datacenter Topologies
Xiaozhou Li (Princeton University), Michael J. Freedman (Princeton University)
14:00-14:25 Explicit Multipath Congestion Control for Data Center Networks
Yu Cao (Tsinghua University), Mingwei Xu (Tsinghua University), Xiaoming Fu (University of Goettingen), Enhuan Dong (Tsinghua University)
14:25-14:50 Aspen Trees: Balancing Data Center Fault Tolerance, Scalability and Cost
Meg Walraed-Sullivan (Microsoft Research), Amin Vahdat (Google, UCSD), Keith Marzullo (NSF, UCSD)

Coffee Break


Session 4: Moving Packets

Session Chair: Vijay Erramilli (Telefonica Research, SPAIN)
15:20-15:45 Scalable, High Performance Ethernet Forwarding with CuckooSwitch
Dong Zhou (Carnegie Mellon University), Bin Fan (Carnegie Mellon University), Hyeontaek Lim (Carnegie Mellon Unviersity), David G. Andersen (Carnegie Mellon University), Michael Kaminsky (Intel Labs)
15:45-16:10 Scheduling Packets over Multiple Interfaces while Respecting User Preferences
Kok-Kiong Yap (Google/Stanford Unversity), Te-Yuan Huang (Stanford Unversity), Yiannis Yiakoumis (Stanford Unversity), Sandeep Chinchali (Stanford Unversity), Sachin Katti (Stanford Unversity), Nick McKeown (Stanford Unversity)
16:10-16:25 On Limitations of Network Acceleration
Animesh Trivedi (IBM Research, Zurich), Bernard Metzler (IBM Research, Zurich), Patrick Stuedi (IBM Research, Zurich), Thomas R. Gross (ETH, Zurich)
16:25-16:40 Now or Later - Delaying Data Transfer in Time-Critical Aerial Communication
Mahdi Asadpour (ETH Zurich), Domenico Giustiniano (ETH Zurich), Karin Anna Hummel (ETH Zurich), Simon Heimlicher (ETH Zurich), Simon Egli (ETH Zurich)

Wednesday 11th December 2013 - Santa Ynez Room




Continental Breakfast


Session 5: Trains, Lanes and Autobalancing

Session Chair: Peter Steenkiste (CMU, USA)
9:00-9:15 Bullet Trains: A study of NIC burst behavior at microsecond timescales
Rishi Kapoor (UC San Diego), Alex C. Snoeren (UC San Diego), Geoffrey M. Voelker (UC San Diego), George Porter (UC San Diego)
9:15-9:40 FasTrak: Enabling Express Lanes in Multi-Tenant Data Centers
Radhika Niranjan Mysore (UC San Diego), George Porter (UC San Diego), Amin Vahdat (UC San Diego and Google)
9:40-10:05 Scalable, Optimal Flow Routing in Datacenters via Local Link Balancing
Siddhartha Sen (Princeton University), David Shue (Princeton University), Sunghwan Ihm (Princeton University), Michael J. Freedman (Princeton University)

Coffee Break


Session 6: Less Wires, More Movement

Session Chair: Marco Mellia (Politecnico di Torino, ITALY)
10:20:10:45 SoftCell: Scalable and Flexible Cellular Core Network Architecture
Xin Jin (Princeton University), Li Erran Li (Bell Labs), Laurent Vanbever (Princeton University), Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University)
10:45-11:10 Robust Assessment of Changes in Cellular Networks
Ajay Mahimkar (AT&T Labs - Research), Zihui Ge (AT&T Labs - Research), Jennifer Yates (AT&T Labs - Research), Chris Hristov (AT&T Mobility Services), Vincent Cordaro (AT&T Mobility Services), Shane Smith (AT&T Mobility Services), Jing Xu (AT&T Mobility Services), Mark Stockert (AT&T Mobility Services)
11:10-11:35 3GOL: Power-boosting ADSL using 3G OnLoading
Claudio Rossi (Politecnico di Torino), Narseo Vallina-Rodriguez (Univ. of Cambridge), Vijay Erramilli (Telefonica Research), Yan Grunenberger (Telefonica Research), Laszlo Gyarmati (Telefonica Research), Nikolaos Laoutaris (Telefonica Research), Rade Stanojevic (Telefonica Research), Konstantina Papagiannaki (Telefonica Research), Pablo Rodriguez (Telefonica Research)
11:35-12:00 Capturing Mobile Experience in the Wild: A Tale of Two Apps
Ashish Patro (University of Wisconsin Madison), Shravan Rayanchu (University of Wisconsin Madison), Michael Griepentrog (University of Wisconsin Madison), Yadi Ma (University of Wisconsin Madison), Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin Madison)
12:00-12:15 Silent TCP Connection Closure for Cellular Networks
Feng Qian (AT&T Labs - Research), Subhabrata Sen (AT&T Labs - Research), Oliver Spatscheck (AT&T Labs - Research)
12:15-13:30 Lunch Break (San Rafael Room)

Session 7: Tools

Session Chair: Christian Kreibich (ICSI, USA)
13:30-13:55 Direct Code Execution: Revisiting Library OS Architecture for Reproducible Network Experiments
Hajime Tazaki (University of Tokyo, Japan), Frederic Urbani (INRIA, France), Emilio Mancini (INRIA, France), Mathieu Lacage (Alcmeon, France), Daniel Camara (INRIA, France), Thierry Turletti (INRIA, France), Walid Dabbous (INRIA, France)
13:55-14:10 Pythia: Yet Another Active Probing Technique for Alias Resolution
Pietro Marchetta (University of Napoli Federico II), Valerio Persico (University of Napoli Federico II), Antonio Pescapè (University of Napoli Federico II)
14:10-14:35 An Automated System for Emulated Network Experimentation
Simon Knight (University of Adelaide/Cisco Systems), Hung X Nguyen (University of Adelaide), Iain Phillips (Loughborough University), Olaf Maennel (Loughborough University), Randy Bush (IIJ), Nickolas Falkner (University of Adelaide), Matthew Roughan (University of Adelaide)
14:35-15:00 Inferring Multilateral Peering Agreements
Vasileios Giotsas (University College London), Shi Zhou (University College London), Matthew Luckie (CAIDA / UC San Diego), KC Claffy (CAIDA / UC San Diego)

Coffee Break


Session 8: Falling Water or Stata?

Session Chair: Dongsu Han (KAIST, KOREA)
15:30-15:55 Minimizing Network Complexity Through Integrated Top-Down Design
Xin Sun (Florida International University), Geoffrey Xie (Naval Postgraduate School)
15:55-16:20 Understanding Tradeoffs in Incremental Deployment of New Network Architectures
Matthew K. Mukerjee (Carnegie Mellon University), Dongsu Han (KAIST), Srini Seshan (Carnegie Mellon University), Peter Steenkiste (Carnegie Mellon University)
16:20-16:45 Low latency via redundancy
Ashish Vulimiri (UIUC), Brighten Godfrey (UIUC), Radhika Mittal (UC Berkeley), Justine Sherry (UC Berkeley), Sylvia Ratnasamy (UC Berkeley), Scott Shenker (UC Berkeley and ICSI)
16:45-17:00 Socket Intents: Leveraging Application Awareness for Multi-Access Connectivity
Philipp S. Schmidt (TU Berlin / Telekom Innovation Laboratories), Theresa Enghardt (TU Berlin / Telekom Innovation Laboratories), Ramin Khalili (TU Berlin / Telekom Innovation Laboratories), Anja Feldmann (TU Berlin / Telekom Innovation Laboratories)

Student Workshop Session


Transport to Maritime Museum Begins


Hors d'oeuvre at the Maritime Museum


Dinner at the Martitime Museum


Thursday 12th December 2013 - Fiesta Room




Continental Breakfast


Rising Star Award Keynote Speech by Dr. Sachin Katti


Coffee Break


Session 9: With less power, comes great Algorithmics

Session Chair: Sachin Katti (Stanford University, USA)
10:30-10:55 Towards a SPDY'ier Mobile Web
Jeff Erman (AT&T Labs - Research), Vijay Gopalakrishnan (AT&T Labs - Research), Rittwik Jana (AT&T Labs - Research), K.K. Ramakrishnan (AT&T Labs - Research)
10:55-11:10 Staying Online While Mobile: The Hidden Costs
Andrius Aucinas (University of Cambridge), Narseo Vallina-Rodriguez (University of Cambridge), Yan Grunenberger (Telefonica Research), Vijay Erramilli (Telefonica Research), Konstantina Papagiannaki (Telefonica Research), Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge), David Wetherall (University of Washington)
11:10-11:25 Is There a Case for Mobile Phone Content Pre-staging Best Short Paper Award
Alessandro Finamore (Politecnico di Torino), Marco Mellia (Politecnico di Torino), Zafar Gilani (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Kostantina Papagiannaki (Telefonica Research), Yan Grunenberger (Telefonica Research), Vijay Erramilli (Telefonica Research)
11:25-11:40 RFID Shakables: Pairing Radio-Frequency Identification Tags with the Help of Gesture Recognition
Lito Kriara (Disney Research Zurich, Switzerland), Matthew Alsup (Disney Research Pittsburgh, PA), Giorgio Corbellini (Disney Research Zurich, Switzerland), Matthew Trotter (Disney Research Pittsburgh, PA), Joshua D. Griffin (Disney Research Pittsburgh, PA), Stefan Mangold (Disney Research Zurich, Switzerland)
11:40-13:20 Lunch Break (San Rafael Room)

Session 10: Moving Pixels

Session Chair: Moritz Steiner (Akamai, USA)
13:20-13:45 Resource Thrifty Secure Mobile Video Transfers on Open WiFi Networks
George Papageorgiou (University of California Riverside), John Gasparis (University of California Riverside), Srikanth V. Krishnamurthy (University of California Riverside), Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California), Tom La Porta (Penn State University)
13:45-14:10 Enhancing video accessibility and availability with information-bound references Best Full Paper Award
Ashok Anand (Instart), Athula Balachandran (CMU), Aditya Akella (UW Madison), Vyas Sekar (Stony Brook), Srinivasan Seshan (CMU)
14:10-14:35 Shedding Light on the Structure of Internet Video Quality Problems in the Wild
Junchen Jiang (CMU), Vyas Sekar (Stony Brook), Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley), Hui Zhang (CMU)
14:35-15:00 Geography Matters: Innovation at the Waist for a Better Video Conferencing Experience
Ahmed Elmokashfi (Simula Research Laboratory), Eugene Myakotnykh (Media Network Services), Jan Marius Evang (Media Network Services), Amund Kvalbein (Simula Research Laboratory), Tarik Cicic (Media Network Services)

Coffee Break


Session 11: Moving Packets Farther

Session Chair: Dan Rubenstein (Columbia University, USA)
15:10-15:35 DOMINO: Relative Scheduling in Enterprise Wireless LANs
Wenjie Zhou (Ohio State University), Dong Li (Ohio State University), Kannan Srinivasan (Ohio State University), Prasun Sinha (Ohio State University)
15:35-15:50 On the Benefits of Applying Experimental Design to Improve Multipath TCP
Christoph Paasch (UCLouvain), Ramin Khalili (T-Labs/TU-Berlin), Olivier Bonaventure (UCLouvain)
15:50-16:15 DomainFlow: Practical Flow Management Method using Multiple Flow Tables in Commodity Switches
Yukihiro Nakagawa (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.), Kazuki Hyoudou (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.), Chunghan Lee (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.), Shinji Kobayashi (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.), Osamu Shiraki (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.), Takeshi Shimizu (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.)

Session 12: Insecurity

Session Chair: Olivier Bonaventure (Université Catholique de Louvain, BELGIUM)
16:15-16:40 RiskRoute: A Framework for Mitigating Network Outage Threats
Brian Eriksson (Technicolor Research), Ramakrishnan Durairajan (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Paul Barford (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
16:40-17:05 CoDef: Collaborative Defense Against Large-Scale Link-Flooding Attacks
Soo Bum Lee (Carnegie Mellon University), Min Suk Kang (Carnegie Mellon University), Virgil D. Gligor (Carnegie Mellon University)
17:05-17:30 Federated Flow-Based Approach for Privacy Preserving Connectivity Tracking
Mentari Djatmiko (NICTA & UNSW), Dominik Schatzmann (ETH Zurich), Xenofontas Dimitropoulos (ETH Zurich), Arik Friedman (NICTA), Roksana Boreli (NICTA & UNSW)

Closing Remarks