AUGUST 17-22

Sunday 2008-08-17
09:00 - 17:30 NetFPGA tutorial (Blewett Room)
09:00 - 15:00 Spectral Algorithms tutorial (Stevens Room)
Monday 2008-08-18
09:00 - 17:30 NSDR workshop (Blewett Room)
09:00 - 17:30 WOSN workshop (Stevens Room)
18:30 - 20:30 Reception (Olympic Sculpture Park)
Tuesday 2008-08-19
09:00 - 09:15 Opening remarks
09:15 - 10:00 Keynote (video)
  ACM SIGCOMM 2008 Award
  Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts)
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:10 Routing (Chair: Lakshminarayanan Subramanian) (video)
  Floodless in SEATTLE: A Scalable Ethernet Architecture for Large Enterprises
  Changhoon Kim (Princeton University); Matthew Caesar (Princeton University); Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University)
  XL: An Efficient Network Routing Algorithm
  Kirill Levchenko (UC San Diego); Geoffrey M. Voelker (UC San Diego); Ramamohan Paturi (UC San Diego); Stefan Savage (UC San Diego)
  Path Splicing
  Murtaza Motiwala (Georgia Tech); Megan Elmore (Georgia Tech); Nick Feamster (Georgia Tech); Santosh Vempala (Georgia Tech)
  Shedding Light on the Glue Logic of Internet Routing Architecture
  Franck Le (CMU); Geoffrey G. Xie (Naval Postgraduate School); Dan Pei (AT&T Labs - Research); Jia Wang (AT&T Labs - Research); Hui Zhang (CMU)
12:10 - 13:40 Lunch
12:10 - 13:40 N2Women Lunch and Panel
13:40 - 14:55 Data Center Networking (Chair: Greg Minshall) (video)
  A Policy-aware Switching Layer for Data Centers
  Dilip A. Joseph (UC Berkeley); Arsalan Tavakoli (UC Berkeley); Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley)
  A Scalable, Commodity Data Center Network Architecture
  Mohammad Al-Fares (UC San Diego); Alexander Loukissas (UC San Diego); Amin Vahdat (UC San Diego)
  DCell: A Scalable and Fault-Tolerant Network Structure for Data Centers
  Chuanxiong Guo (Microsoft Research Asia); Haitao Wu (Microsoft Research Asia); Kun Tan (Microsoft Research Asia); Lei Shi (Tsinghua University); Yongguang Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia); Songwu Lu (UCLA)
14:55 - 15:55 Poster session
15:55 - 17:35 Management (Chair: Paul Francis) (video)
  What's Going On? Learning Communication Rules In Edge Networks
  Srikanth Kandula (MIT); Ranveer Chandra (Microsoft Research); Dina Katabi (MIT)
  Answering What-If Deployment and Configuration Questions with WISE
  Mukarram Tariq (Georgia Tech); Amgad Zeitoun (Google); Vytautas Valancius (Georgia Tech); Nick Feamster (Georgia Tech); Mostafa Ammar (Georgia Tech)
  Shadow Configuration as a Network Management Primitive
  Richard Alimi (Yale University); Ye Wang (Yale University); Y. Richard Yang (Yale University)
  Network exception handlers: Host-network control in enterprise networks
  Thomas Karagiannis (Microsoft Research); Richard Mortier (Vipadia Ltd); Antony Rowstron (Microsoft Research)
18:00 - 19:00 ACM SIGCOMM Business Meeting (Leonessa)
19:30 - Dinner with Students (Rock Bottom Brewery)
Wednesday 2008-08-20
09:00 - 10:15 Wireless I (Chair: Lili Qiu) (video)
  A Case for Adapting Channel Width in Wireless Networks
  Ranveer Chandra (Microsoft Research); Ratul Mahajan (Microsoft Research); Thomas Moscibroda (Microsoft Research); Ramya Raghavendra (UC Santa Barbara); Victor Bahl (Microsoft Research)
  Learning to Share: Narrowband-Friendly Wideband Wireless Networks
  Hariharan Rahul (MIT); Nate Kushman (MIT); Dina Katabi (MIT); Charles Sodini (MIT); Farinaz Edalat (MIT)
  ZigZag Decoding: Combating Hidden Terminals in Wireless Networks
  Shyamnath Gollakota (MIT); Dina Katabi (MIT)
10:15 - 10:45 Break
10:45 - 12:00 Security I (Chair: Z. Morley Mao) (video)
  Spamming Botnets: Signatures and Characteristics
  Yinglian Xie (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley); Fang Yu (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley); Kannan Achan (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley); Rina Panigrahy (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley); Geoff Hulten (Microsoft Corporation); Ivan Osipkov (Microsoft Corporation)
  Enriching Network Security Analysis with Time Travel
  Gregor Maier (TU Berlin / Deutsche Telekom Laboratories); Robin Sommer (ICSI / LBNL); Holger Dreger (Siemens AG); Anja Feldmann (TU Berlin / Deutsche Telekom Laboratories); Vern Paxson (ICSI / UC Berkeley); Fabian Schneider (TU Berlin / Deutsche Telekom Laboratories)
  To Filter or to Authorize: Network-Layer DoS Defense Against Multimillion-node Botnets
  Xin Liu (UC Irvine); Xiaowei Yang (UC Irvine); Yanbin Lu (UC Irvine)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:45 Router Primitives (Chair: John Lockwood) (video)
  Deflating the Big Bang: Fast and Scalable Deep Packet Inspection with Extended Finite Automata
  Randy Smith (UW Madison); Cristian Estan (UW Madison); Somesh Jha (UW Madison); Shijin Kong (UW Madison)
  Packet Caches on Routers: The Implications of Universal Redundant Traffic Elimination
  Ashok Anand (UW Madison); Archit Gupta (UW Madison); Aditya Akella (UW Madison); Srinivasan Seshan (CMU); Scott Shenker (UC Berkeley)
  Virtual Routers on the Move: Live Router Migration as a Network-Management Primitive
  Yi Wang (Princeton University); Eric Keller (Princeton University); Brian Biskeborn (Princeton University); Jacobus van der Merwe (AT&T Labs - Research); Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University)
14:45 - 15:15 Break
15:15 - 16:15 Demo session
16:15 - 17:30 Incentives (Chair: Alex Snoeren) (video)
  BitTorrent is an Auction: Analyzing and Improving BitTorrent's Incentives
  Dave Levin (University of Maryland); Katrina LaCurts (University of Maryland); Neil Spring (University of Maryland); Bobby Bhattacharjee (University of Maryland)
  RD Network Services: Differentiation through Performance Incentives
  Maxim Podlesny (Washington University in St. Louis); Sergey Gorinsky (Washington University in St. Louis)
  Rationality and Traffic Attraction: Incentives for Honest Path Announcements in BGP
  Sharon Goldberg (Princeton University); Shai Halevi (IBM T. J. Watson Research); Aaron D. Jaggard (Rutgers University); Vijay Ramachandran (Colgate University); Rebecca N. Wright (Rutgers University)
18:30 - Conference Banquet and Outrageous Opinions Session (depart from Pier 56)
Thursday 2008-08-21
09:00 - 10:40 Measurement (Chair: David Andersen) (video)
  Unconstrained Endpoint Profiling (Googling the Internet)
  Ionut Trestian (Northwestern University); Supranamaya Ranjan (Narus Inc.); Aleksandar Kuzmanovic (Northwestern University); Antonio Nucci (Narus Inc.)
  Network Discovery from Passive Measurements
  Brian Eriksson (UW Madison); Paul Barford (UW Madison); Robert Nowak (UW Madison)
  DisCarte: A Disjunctive Internet Cartographer
  Rob Sherwood (University of Maryland); Adam Bender (University of Maryland); Neil Spring (University of Maryland)
  SatelliteLab: Adding Heterogeneity to Planetary-Scale Testbeds
  Marcel Dischinger (MPI-SWS); Andreas Haeberlen (MPI-SWS); Ivan Beschastnikh (University of Washington); Krishna P. Gummadi (MPI-SWS); Stefan Saroiu (University of Toronto)
10:40 - 11:10 Break
11:10 - 12:00 Security II (Chair: David Wetherall) (video)
  iSPY: Detecting IP Prefix Hijacking on My Own
  Zheng Zhang (Purdue University); Ying Zhang (University of Michigan); Y. Charlie Hu (Purdue University); Z. Morley Mao (University of Michigan); Randy Bush (IIJ)
  Accountable Internet Protocol (AIP)
  David G. Andersen (CMU); Hari Balakrishnan (MIT); Nick Feamster (Georgia Tech); Teemu Koponen (ICSI / HIIT); Daekyeong Moon (UC Berkeley); Scott Shenker (UC Berkeley)
12:00 - 13:45 Lunch (on your own) and additional demo/poster session
13:45 - 15:25 P2P (Chair: Krishna Gummadi) (video)
  P4P: Provider Portal for Applications
  Haiyong Xie (Yale University); Y. Richard Yang (Yale University); Arvind Krishnamurthy (University of Washington); Yanbin Liu (IBM T. J. Watson Research); Abraham Silberschatz (Yale University)
  Taming the Torrent: A Practical Approach to Reducing Cross-ISP Traffic in P2P Systems
  David R. Choffnes (Northwestern University); Fabián E. Bustamante (Northwestern University)
  Challenges, Design and Analysis of a Large-scale P2P VoD System
  Yan Huang (Shanghai Synacast Media Tech); Tom Z. J. Fu (Chinese University of Hong Kong); Dah-Ming Chiu (Chinese University of Hong Kong); John C. S. Lui (Chinese University of Hong Kong); Cheng Huang (Shanghai Synacast Media Tech)
  Donnybrook: Enabling Large-Scale, High-Speed, Peer-to-Peer Games
  Ashwin Bharambe (CMU); John R. Douceur (Microsoft Research); Jacob R. Lorch (Microsoft Research); Thomas Moscibroda (Microsoft Research); Jeffrey Pang (CMU); Srinivasan Seshan (CMU); Xinyu Zhuang (CMU)
15:25 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 17:15 Wireless II (Chair: S. Keshav) (video)
  Symbol-Level Network Coding for Wireless Mesh Networks
  Sachin Katti (MIT); Dina Katabi (MIT); Hari Balakrishnan (MIT); Muriel Medard (MIT)
  Predictable Performance Optimization for Wireless Networks
  Yi Li (UT Austin); Lili Qiu (UT Austin); Yin Zhang (UT Austin); Ratul Mahajan (Microsoft Research); Eric Rozner (UT Austin)
  Interactive WiFi Connectivity for Moving Vehicles
  Aruna Balasubramanian (University of Massachussetts); Ratul Mahajan (Microsoft Research); Arun Venkataramani (University of Massachussetts); Brian Neil Levine (University of Massachussetts); John Zahorjan (University Of Washington)
17:15 - 17:30 Closing Remarks
Friday 2008-08-22
09:00 - 17:30 MobiArch workshop (Leonessa III)
09:00 - 17:30 NetEcon workshop (Leonessa II)
09:00 - 17:30 PRESTO workshop (Leonessa I)