NetEcon '08

An ACM SIGCOMM 2008 workshop

08:30 - 09:00 Continental breakfast
09:00 - 09:05 Opening remarks
09:05 - 10:35 Session I (Chair: Y. Richard Yang)
  User-Directed Routing: From Theory, towards Practice
  Paul Laskowski (UC Berkeley); Benjamin Johnson (UC Berkeley); John Chuang (UC Berkeley)
  Cooperative Content Distribution and Traffic Engineering
  Wenjie Jiang (Princeton University); Rui Zhang-Shen (Princeton University); Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University); Mung Chiang (Princeton University)
  Can ISPs be Profitable without Violating “Network Neutrality”?
  Amogh Dhamdhere (Georgia Tech); Constantinos Dovrolis (Georgia Tech)
  Auction, but Don't Block
  Xiaowei Yang (UC Irvine)
10:35 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Session II (Chair: John Chuang)
  A Local Mean Field Analysis of Security Investments in Networks
  Marc Lelarge (INRIA and ENS); Jean Bolot (Sprint)
  Efficiency of Selfish Investments in Network Security
  Libin Jiang (UC Berkeley, US); Venkat Anantharam (UC Berkeley); Jean Walrand (UC Berkeley)
  SpySaver: Using Incentives to Address Spyware
  Stefan Saroiu (University of Toronto); Alec Wolman (Microsoft Research)
  Using Insurance to Increase Internet Security
  Svetlana Radosavac (DoCoMo Labs USA); James Kempf (DoCoMo Labs USA); Ulas Kozat (DoCoMo Labs USA)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Session III (Chair: Xiaowei Yang)
  Dynamics of Competition Between Incumbent and Emerging Network Technologies
  Youngmi Jin (University of Pennsylvania); Soumya Sen (University of Pennsylvania); Roch Guerin (University of Pennsylvania); Kartik Hosanagar (University of Pennsylvania, US); Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota)
  Pricing Internet Access for Disloyal Users: A Game-Theoretic Analysis
  Gergely Biczok (Budapest University of Technology and Economics); Sandor Kardos (Budapest University of Technology and Economics); Tuan Trinh (Budapest University of Technology and Economics)
  Interconnecting Eyeballs to Content: A Shapley Value Perspective on ISP Peering and Settlement
  Richard Ma (Columbia University); Dah Ming Chiu (Chinese University of Hong Kong); John C. S. Lui (Chinese University of Hong Kong); Vishal Misra (Columbia University); Dan Rubenstein (Columbia University)
  Trading Potatoes in Distributed Multi-Tier Routing Systems
  Yuval Shavitt (Tel Aviv University); Yaron Singer (UC Berkeley)
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 16:40 Session IV (Chair: Ratul Mahajan)
  Handling Interdependent Values in an Auction Mechanism for Bandwidth Allocation in Tactical Data Networks
  Mark Klein (CMU); Gabriel Moreno (CMU); David Parkes (Harvard University); Daniel Plakosh (CMU); Sven Seuken (Harvard University); Kurt Wallnau (CMU)
  Reputation Markets
  Xiang Yan (Stanford University); Benjamin Van Roy (Stanford University)
  Incentivizing Outsourced Computation
  Mira Belenkiy (Brown University); Melissa Chase (Brown University); Charles Erway (Brown University); John Jannotti (Brown University); Alptekin Kupcu (Brown University); Anna Lysyanskaya (Brown University)
16:40 - 16:50 Coffee break
16:50 - 18:00 Session V (Chair: Joan Feigenbaum)
  Motivating Participation in Internet Routing Overlays
  Dave Levin (University of Maryland, US); Randy Baden (University of Maryland); Cristian Lumezanu (University of Maryland); Neil Spring (University of Maryland); Samrat Bhattacharjee (University of Maryland)
  Mathematical Modeling of Incentive Policies in P2P Systems
  Bridge Q. Zhao (Chinese University of Hong Kong); John C. S. Lui (Chinese University of Hong Kong); Dah Ming Chiu (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
  Optimal Pricing Strategy for Wireless Social Community Networks
  Amin Mazloumian (EPFL); Mohammad Hossein Manshaei (EPFL); Mark Felegyhazi (UC Berkeley); Jean-Pierre Hubaux (EPFL)
18:00 - 18:05 Farewell