AUGUST 17-21

You can download all conference and workshop papers as a single a zip or tgz file.

Comments on any conference paper can be posted on CCROnline, simply follow the link of the papers below.

Monday 2009-08-17: WORKSHOPS
09:00 - 18:00 VISA: Virtualized Infrastructure Systems and Architectures (Gran Salon)
09:00 - 18:10 MobiHeld: Networking, Systems, and Applications for Mobile Handhelds (Salon 7)
09:00 - 17:30 WOSN: Workshop on Online Social Networks (Salon 1)
19:30 Reception at Conference Hotel Restaurant
Tuesday 2009-08-18: SIGCOMM CONFERENCE
09:00 - 09:30 Opening remarks
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote Speech by Jon Crowcroft (slides)
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 Session 1: Wireless Networking 1 (Chair: Brad Karp, University College London) (write-up)
  Cross-Layer Wireless Bit Rate Adaptation
  Mythili Vutukuru (MIT), Hari Balakrishnan (MIT), Kyle Jamieson (UCL)
  SMACK - A SMart ACKnowledgment Scheme for Broadcast Messages in Wireless Networks
  Aveek Dutta (University of Colorado at Boulder), Dola Saha (University of Colorado at Boulder), Dirk Grunwald (University of Colorado at Boulder), Douglas Sicker (University of Colorado at Boulder)
  White Space Networking with Wi-Fi like Connectivity
  Paramvir Bahl (Microsoft Research), Ranveer Chandra (Microsoft Research), Thomas Moscibroda (Microsoft Research), Rohan Murty (Harvard University), Matt Welsh (Harvard University)
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch at the Hotel Restaurant
12:30-14:00 NS2 Women Lunch and Panel
12:30 - 15:45 Poster and Demo Session I & Community Interest Session (Salons 1-4)
15:45 - 16:15 Break
16:15-17:45 Session 2: Datacenter Network Design (Chair: Stefan Saroiu, Microsoft Research) (write-up)
  PortLand: A Scalable Fault-Tolerant Layer 2 Data Center Network Fabric
  Radhika Niranjan Mysore (University of California San Diego), Andreas Pamboris (University of California San Diego), Nathan Farrington (University of California San Diego), Nelson Huang (University of California San Diego), Pardis Miri (University of California San Diego), Sivasankar Radhakrishnan (University of California San Diego), Vikram Subramanya (University of California San Diego), Amin Vahdat (University of California San Diego)
  VL2: A Scalable and Flexible Data Center Network
  Albert Greenberg (Microsoft Research), Navendu Jain (Microsoft Research), Srikanth Kandula (Microsoft Research), Changhoon Kim (Princeton), Parantap Lahiri (Microsoft Research), David A. Maltz (Microsoft Research), Parveen Patel (Microsoft Research), Sudipta Sengupta (Microsoft Research)
  BCube: A High Performance, Server-centric Network Architecture for Modular Data Centers
  Chuanxiong Guo (Microsoft Research Asia), Guohan Lu (Microsoft Research Asia), Dan Li (Microsoft Research Asia), Haitao Wu (Microsoft Research Asia), Xuan Zhang (Tsinghua University), Yunfeng Shi (Peking University), Chen Tian (Huazhong Universtiy of Science and Technology), Yongguang Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia), Songwu Lu (UCLA)
17:45-18:45 SIGCOMM Community Feedback Session - open to all
20:00 Student Dinner at Restaurant 'El Tinglado'
Wednesday 2009-08-19: SIGCOMM CONFERENCE
9:00-10:30 Session 3: Network Architecture (Chair: Renata Teixeira, LIP6)
  De-anonymizing the Internet Using Unreliable IDs
  Yinglian Xie (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley), Fang Yu (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley), Martín Abadi (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley and UCSC)
  SmartRE: An Architecture for Coordinated Network-wide Redundancy Elimination
  Ashok Anand (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Vyas Sekar (Carnegie Mellon University), Aditya Akella (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  Design and Implementation of High Performance Dual-radio Mesh Networks
  Aditya Dhananjay (New York University), Jinyang Li (New York University), Lakshminarayanan Subramanian (New York University), Hui Zhang (Tsinghua University)
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 Session 4: Novel Aspects to Networking (Chair: Jon Crowcroft, Cambridge University)
  Pathlet Routing
  P. Brighten Godfrey (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Igor Ganichev (UC Berkeley), Scott Shenker (ICSI and UC Berkeley), Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley)
  Cutting the Electric Bill for Internet-Scale Systems
  Asfandyar Qureshi (MIT), Hari Balakrishnan (MIT), John Guttag (MIT), Bruce Maggs (Akamai/CMU), Rick Weber (Akamai)
  Persona: An Online Social Network with User-Defined Privacy
  Randolph Baden University of Maryland Adam Bender (University of Maryland), Daniel Starin (University of Maryland), Neil Spring (University of Maryland), Bobby Bhattacharjee (University of Maryland)
12:30-14:30 Lunch at the Hotel Restaurant
12:30-15:45 Poster and Demo Session II (Salons 1-4)
15:45-16:15 Break
16:15-17:45 Session 5: Wireless Networking 2 (Chair: Suman Banerjee, University of Wisconsin at Madison) (write-up)
  In Defense of Wireless Carrier Sense
  Micah Z. Brodsky (MIT), Robert T. Morris (MIT)
  Interference Alignment and Cancellation
  Shyamnath Gollakota (MIT), Samuel D. Perli (MIT), Dina Katabi (MIT)
  DIRC: Increasing Indoor Wireless Capacity Using Directional Antennas
  Xi Liu (Carnegie Mellon University), Anmol Sheth (Intel Research Seattle), Michael Kaminsky (Intel Research Pittsburgh), Konstantina Papagiannaki (Intel Research Pittsburgh), Srinivasan Seshan (Carnegie Mellon University), Peter Steenkiste (Carnegie Mellon University)
19:30 Banquet (at Xalet Monjuic) with Outrageous opinions session (chair: S. Keshav)

Please send mail to Keshav if you want to make a presentation during the outrageous opinions session.

Thursday 2009-08-20: SIGCOMM CONFERENCE
9:00-10:30 Session 6: Routing and Forwarding (Chair: Jia Wang, AT&T Research) (write-up)
  Stable and Flexible iBGP
  Ashley Flavel (University of Adelaide), Matthew Roughan (University of Adelaide)
  LIPSIN: Line speed Publish/Subscribe Inter-Networking
  Petri Jokela (Ericsson), Andras Zahemszky (Ericsson), Somaya Arianfar (Ericsson), Pekka Nikander (Ericsson), Christian Esteve (University of Campinas)
  PLUG: Flexible lookup modules for rapid deployment of new protocols in high-speed routers
  Lorenzo De Carli (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Yi Pan (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Amit Kumar (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Cristian Estan (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Karthikeyan Sankaralingam (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 Session 7: Network Management (Chair: Thomas Karagiannis, Microsoft Research)
  Modeling and Understanding End-to-End Class of Service Policies in Operational Networks
  Yu-Wei Eric Sung (Purdue University), Carsten Lund (AT&T Labs Research), Mark Lyn (AT&T Labs), Sanjay Rao (Purdue University), Subhabrata Sen (AT&T Labs Research)
  Towards Automated Performance Diagnosis in a Large IPTV Network
  Ajay Mahimkar (The University of Texas at Austin), Zihui Ge (AT&T Labs - Research), Aman Shaikh (AT&T Labs - Research), Jia Wang (AT&T Labs - Research), Jennifer Yates (AT&T Labs - Research), Yin Zhang (The University of Texas at Austin), Qi Zhao (AT&T Labs - Research)
  Detailed Diagnosis in Enterprise Networks
  Srikanth Kandula (Microsoft Research), Ratul Mahajan (Microsoft Research), Patrick Verkaik (UC San Diego), Sharad agarwal (Microsoft Research), Jitu Padhye (Microsoft Research), Paramvir Bahl (Microsoft Research)
12:30-14:00 Lunch at the Hotel Restaurant
14:00-15:30 Session 8: Network Measurement (Chair: Gianluca Iannaccone, Intel Labs Berkeley) (write-up)
  Every Microsecond Counts: Tracking Fine-Grain Latencies with a Lossy Difference Aggregator
  Ramana Rao Kompella (Purdue University), Kirill Levchenko (UC San Diego), Alex C. Snoeren (UC San Diego), George Varghese (UC San Diego)
  Spatio-Temporal Compressive Sensing and Internet Traffic Matrices
  Yin Zhang (University of Texas at Austin), Matthew Roughan (University of Adelaide), Walter Willinger (AT&T Labs -- Research), Lili Qiu (University of Texas at Austin)
  Passive Aggressive Measurement with MGRP
  Pavlos Papageorgiou (University of Maryland, College Park), Justin McCann (University of Maryland, College Park), Michael Hicks (University of Maryland, College Park)
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 Session 9: Performance Optimization (Chair: Ratul Mahajan, Microsoft Research) (write-up)
  ROAR: Increasing the Flexibility and Performance of Distributed Search
  Costin Raiciu (UCL), Felipe Huici (UCL, NEC Labs), Mark Handley (UCL), David S. Rosenblum (UCL)
  Safe and Effective Fine-grained TCP Retransmissions for Datacenter Communication
  Vijay Vasudevan (Carnegie Mellon University), Amar Phanishayee (Carnegie Mellon University), Hiral Shah (Carnegie Mellon University), Elie Krevat (Carnegie Mellon University), David Andersen (Carnegie Mellon University), Greg Ganger (Carnegie Mellon University), Garth Gibson (Carnegie Mellon University and Panasas, Inc), Brian Mueller (Panasas, Inc.)
  Matchmaking for Online Games and Other Latency-Sensitive P2P Systems
  Sharad Agarwal (Microsoft Research), Jacob R. Lorch (Microsoft Research)
17:30-17:45 Closing Remarks
Friday 2009-08-21: WORKSHOPS
09:00 - 17:30 WREN: Research on Enterprise Networking (Salon 7)
09:00 - 17:00 PRESTO: Programmable Routers for Extensible Services of Tomorrow (Salon 1)