WREN 2009

An ACM SIGCOMM 2009 workshop

  Edited summary of scribe notes on WREN, as submitted to CCR
09:00 - 10:45 Session 1, SECURITY (Chair: Jeff Mogul, HP Labs)
  Practical Declarative Network Management (slides)
  Timothy Hinrichs (University of Chicago); Natasha Gude, Martin Casado, John Mitchell (Stanford University); Scott Shenker (U.C. Berkeley and ICSI)
  Resonance: Inference-based Dynamic Access Control for Enterprise Networks (slides)
  Ankur Nayak, Alex Reimers, Nick Feamster, Russ Clark (Georgia Tech)
  Delegating Network Security Through More Information (slides)
  Jad Naous, Ryan Stutsman, David Mazieres, Nick McKeown (Stanford University); Nickolai Zeldovich (MIT CSAIL)
  Impact of IT Monoculture on Behavioral End Host Intrusion Detection (slides)
  Dhiman Barman (Juniper Networks); Jaideep Chandrashekar (Intel Research, Santa Clara); Michalis Faloutsos (UC, Riverside); Ling Huang, Nina Taft (Intel Research, Berkeley); Frederic Giroire (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France)
10:45 - 11:10 Break
11:10 - 12:00 Session 2, SYSTEM DESIGN (Chair: Peter Druschel, MPI-SWS)
  Hash, Don't Cache: Fast Packet Forwarding for Enterprise Edge Routers (slides)
  Minlan Yu, Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University)
  Crossbow: A Vertically Integrated QoS Stack (slides)
  Sunay Tripathi, Nicolas Droux, Thirumalai Srinivasan, Kais Belgaied, Venu Iyer (Sun Microsystems)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:45 Session 3, MEASUREMENT and MODELING (Chair: Kashi Vishwanath, Microsoft Research)
  Multicast Redux: A First Look at Enterprise Multicast Traffic (slides)
  Elliott Karpilovsky (Princeton University); Lee Breslau, Alexandre Gerber, Shubho Sen (AT&T Labs -- Research)
  Understanding Data Center Traffic Characteristics (slides)
  Theophilus A Benson, Ashok Anand, Aditya Akella (University Of Wisconsin); Ming Zhang (Microsoft Research)
  Understanding TCP Incast Throughput Collapse in Datacenter Networks (slides)
  Rean Griffith, Yanpei Chen, Junda Liu, Anthony Joseph, Randy Katz (RAD Lab, EECS Dept. UC Berkeley)
14:45 - 15:10 Break
15:10 - 16:00 Session 4, DIAGNOSIS and TESTING (Chair: Albert Greenberg, Microsoft Research)
  Change is hard: Adapting Dependency Graph Models For Unified Diagnosis in Wired/Wireless Networks (slides)
  Lenin Ravindranath (MIT); Victor Bahl, Ranveer Chandra, David A. Maltz, Jitendra Padhye, Parveen Patel (Microsoft)
  Remote Network Labs: An On-Demand Network Cloud for Configuration Testing (slides)
  Huan Liu, Dan Orban (Accenture Technology Labs)
16:00 - 16:25 Break
16:25 - 17:15 Session 5, DATA CENTER NETWORKS (Chair: Aditya Akella, University of Wisconsin)
  Diverter: A New Approach to Networking Within Virtualized Infrastructures (slides)
  Aled Edwards, Anna Fischer, Antonio Lain (HP Laboratories, Bristol)
  Why should we integrate services, servers, and networking in a Data Center? (slides)
  Paolo Costa, Thomas Zahn, Antony Rowstron, Greg O'Shea (Microsoft Research Cambridge); Simon Schubert (EPFL)
17:15 - 17:30 Wrap-up