You can download all main conference papers as a single zip file.

Note: In the program below,

Mon, Aug. 30, 2010: Workshops and Reception
8:30am – 5:30pm APSys2010: First ACM Asia-Pacific Workshop on Systems [2000, 20th floor]
9:15am – 5:30pm Green Networking: First ACM SIGCOMM Workshop on Green Networking [2010-2020, 20th floor]
9:00am – 6:00pm MobiHeld 2010: The Second ACM SIGCOMM Workshop on Networking, Systems, and Applications on Mobile Handhelds [Desire]
12:30pm – 2:00pm Lunch [Allure and its outdoor pre-function area]
6:30pm – 8:30pm Reception [Allure and its adjacent pre-function area]
Tues, Aug. 31, 2010: Conference
8:45am – 9:30am Welcome and SIGCOMM Awards Ceremony [Sovereign]
9:30am – 10:30am Keynote Talk by Dr. Radia Perlman (Intel): Protocol Design for Effective Communication among Silicon or Carbon-based Nodes [Sovereign]
10:30am – 11:00am Break
11:00am – 12:30pm Session 1: Wireless and Measurement (Chair: Bruce Davie, Cisco) [Sovereign]
  Efficient Error Estimating Coding: Feasibility and Applications (BEST PAPER) (slides)
  Binbin Chen (National University of Singapore), Ziling Zhou (National University of Singapore), Yuda Zhao (National University of Singapore), Haifeng Yu (National University of Singapore)
  Design and Implementation of an "Approximate'' Communication System for Wireless Media Applications
  Sayandeep Sen (University of Wisconsin Madison), Syed Gilani (University of Wisconsin Madison), Shreesha Srinath (University of Wisconsin Madison), Steve Schmitt (University of Wisconsin Madison), Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin Madison)
  Not All Microseconds Are Equal: Enabling Per-Flow Measurements With Reference Latency Interpolation (slides)
  Myungjin Lee (Purdue University), Nick G. Duffield (AT&T Labs - Research), Ramana Rao Kompella (Purdue University)
12:30pm – 2:00pm Lunch and Panel Discussion [Allure, Desire and their outdoor pre-function areas]
  Panel Title: Research in India: Is the “R” in R&D for real? [Desire]
  Panelist: Sanjoy Paul (Infosys), Ranjita Bhagwan (Microsoft Research India), Huzur Saran (IIT Delhi), Bhaskaran Raman (IIT Bombay), Harrick Vin (TCS-TRDDC), Manish Gupta (IBM Research)
Moderator: Girija Narlikar (Bell Labs)
2:00pm – 3:30pm Session 2: Data Center Networks (Chair: Jitu Padhye, Microsoft Research Redmond) [Sovereign]
  Generic and Automatic Address Configuration for Data Center Networks (slides)
  Kai Chen (Northwestern University), Chuanxiong Guo (Microsoft Research Asia), Haitao Wu (Microsoft Research Asia), Jing Yuan (Tsinghua University), Zhenqian Feng (Microsoft Research Asia), Yan Chen (Northwestern University), Songwu Lu (UCLA), Wenfei Wu (Microsoft Research Asia)
  Symbiotic Routing in Future Data Centers (slides)
  Hussam Abu-Libdeh (Cornell University), Paolo Costa (Microsoft Research Cambridge), Antony Rowstron (Microsoft Research Cambridge), Greg O'Shea (Microsoft Research Cambridge), Austin Donnelly (Microsoft Research Cambridge)
  Data Center TCP (DCTCP)
  Mohammad Alizadeh (Stanford University), Albert Greenberg (Microsoft Research), David Maltz (Microsoft Research), Jitu Padhye (Microsoft Research), Parveen Patel (Microsoft Research), Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford University), Sudipta Sengupta (Microsoft Research), Murari Sridharan (Microsoft Research)
3:30pm – 5:00pm Poster [Sovereign Hallway] and Demo [Sovereign Annex] Session I (Break Included)
5:00pm – 6:30pm Session 3: Inter-Domain Routing and Addressing (Chair: Walter Willinger, AT&T Labs - Research) [Sovereign]
  Internet Inter-Domain Traffic (slides)
  Craig Labovitz (Arbor Networks), Scott Iekel-Johnson (Arbor Networks), Danny McPherson (Arbor Networks), Jon Oberheide (University of Michigan), Farnam Jahanian (University of Michigan)
  How Secure are Secure Interdomain Routing Protocols?
  Sharon Goldberg (Microsoft Research, New England), Michael Schapira (Yale University), Peter Hummon (Princeton University), Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University)
  Understanding Block-level Address Usage in the Visible Internet (slides)
  Xue Cai (USC/Information Sciences Institute), John Heidemann (USC/Information Sciences Institute)
6:30pm – 7:30pm SIGCOMM Community Feedback Session (Open to All) [Sovereign]
8:00pm – 9:30pm Dinner [Sovereign]
Wed, Sept. 1, 2010: Conference
9:00am – 10:30am Session 4: Privacy (Chair: Neil Spring, University of Maryland) [Sovereign]
  Privacy-Preserving P2P Data Sharing with OneSwarm
  Tomas Isdal (University of Washington), Michael Piatek (University of Washington), Arvind Krishnamurthy (University of Washington), Thomas Anderson (University of Washington)
  Differentially-Private Network Trace Analysis (slides)
  Frank McSherry (Microsoft Research), Ratul Mahajan (Microsoft Research)
  Encrypting the Internet (slides)
  Michael Kounavis (Intel Corp.), Xiaozhu Kang (Intel Corp.), Ken Grewal (Intel Corp.), Mathew Eszenyi (Intel Corp.), Shay Gueron (Intel Corp.), David Durham (Intel Corp.)
10:30am – 11:00am Break
11:00am – 12:30pm Session 5: Wireless LANs (Chair: Kyle Jamieson, University College London) [Sovereign]
  Fine-grained Channel Access in Wireless LAN
  Kun Tan (Microsoft Research Asia), Ji Fang (Microsoft Research Asia), Yuanyang Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia), Shouyuan Chen (Microsoft Research Asia), Lixin Shi (Microsoft Research Asia), Jiansong Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia), Yongguang Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia)
  Predictable 802.11 Packet Delivery From Wireless Channel Measurements
  Daniel Halperin (University of Washington), Wenjun Hu (University of Washington), Anmol Sheth (Intel Labs Seattle), David Wetherall (University of Washington)
  SourceSync: A Distributed Wireless Architecture for Exploiting Sender Diversity
  Hariharan Rahul (MIT CSAIL), Haitham Hassanieh (MIT CSAIL), Dina Katabi (MIT CSAIL)
12:30pm – 2:00pm Lunch [Allure, Desire and their outdoor pre-function areas]
12:30pm – 2:00pm N^2 Women Lunch and Panel Discussion [2000]
  Panelist: Sharon Goldberg (Boston University), Dr. Radia Perlman (Intel), Renata Teixeira (CNRS and UPMC Paris Universitas), Dr. Xiaowei Yang (Duke University)
2:00pm – 3:30pm Session 6: Novel Implementations of Network Components (Chair: Balaji Prabhakar, Stanford University) [Sovereign]
  SwitchBlade: A Platform for Rapid Deployment of Network Protocols on Programmable Hardware (slides)
  Muhammad Bilal Anwer (Georgia Institute of Technology), Murtaza Motiwala (Georgia Institute of Technology), Mukarram bin Tariq (Georgia Institute of Technology), Nick Feamster (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  PacketShader: a GPU-Accelerated Software Router (slides)
  Sangjin Han (KAIST), Keon Jang (KAIST), KyoungSoo Park (KAIST), Sue Moon (KAIST)
  EffiCuts: Optimizing Packet Classification for Memory and Throughput (slides)
  Balajee Vamanan (Purdue), Gwendolyn Voskuilen (Purdue), T. N. Vijaykumar (Purdue)
3:30pm – 5:00pm Poster [Sovereign Hallway] and Demo [Sovereign Annex] Session II (Break Included)
5:00pm – 6:30pm Session 7: Cloud and Routing (Chair: Ram Ramjee, Microsoft Research India) [Sovereign]
  Theory and New Primitives for Safely Connecting Routing Protocol Instances
  Franck Le (Carnegie Mellon University), Geoffrey Xie (Naval Postgraduate School), Hui Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University)
  DONAR: Decentralized Server Selection for Cloud Services
  Patrick Wendell (Princeton University), Joe Wenjie Jiang (Princeton University), Michael J. Freedman (Princeton University), Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University)
  Cloudward Bound: Planning for Beneficial Migration of Enterprise Applications to the Cloud
  Mohammad Hajjat (Purdue University), Xin Sun (Purdue University), Yu-Wei Eric Sung (Purdue University), David Maltz (Microsoft Research), Sanjay Rao (Purdue University), Kunwadee Sripanidkulchai (IBM Research), Mohit Tawarmalani (Purdue University)
6:30pm – 7:30pm Assemble and Travel to Banquet
7:30pm – 10:00pm Banquet and Outrageous Opinion Session (Chair: Pablo Rodriguez) [Durbar Hall, Taj Palace Hotel]
  Outrageous Opinions Session
  Please send email to Pablo at if you want to make a presentation during the outrageous opinions session as soon as possible.
10:00pm – 10:30pm Travel to Hotel
Thurs, Sept. 2, 2010: Conference
9:00am – 10:30am Session 8: Network IDS (Chair: Yin Zhang, University of Texas at Austin) [Sovereign]
  NetFence: Preventing Internet Denial of Service from Inside Out (slides)
  Xin Liu (Duke University), Xiaowei Yang (Duke University), Yong Xia (NEC Labs China)
  ASTUTE: Detecting a Different Class of Traffic Anomalies
  Fernando Silveira (Technicolor, UPMC Paris Universitas), Christophe Diot (Technicolor), Nina Taft (Intel Labs Berkeley), Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California)
  NetShield: Massive Semantics-based Vulnerability Signature Matching for High-speed Networks
  Zhichun Li (Northwestern University), Gao Xia (Tsinghua University), Hongyu Gao (Northwestern University), Yi Tang (Tsinghua Universi-ty), Yan Chen (Northwestern University), Bin Liu (Tsinghua Universi-ty), Junchen Jiang (Tsinghua University), Yuezhou Lv (Tsinghua Uni-versity)
10:30am – 11:00am Break
11:00am – 12:30pm Session 9: Network Architecture and Operations (Chair: Renata Teixeira, LIP6 / CNRS) [Sovereign]
  R3: Resilient Routing Reconfiguration (slides)
  Ye Wang (Yale), Hao Wang (Google), Ajay Mahimkar (UT Austin), Richard Alimi (Yale), Yin Zhang (UT Austin), Lili Qiu (UT Austin), Y. Richard Yang (Yale)
  Detecting the Performance Impact of Upgrades in Large Operational Networks (slides)
  Ajay Mahimkar (University of Texas at Austin), Han Hee Song (University of Texas at Austin), Zihui Ge (AT&T Labs - Research), Aman Shaikh (AT&T Labs - Research), Jia Wang (AT&T Labs - Research), Jennifer Yates (AT&T Labs - Research), Yin Zhang (University of Texas at Austin), Joanne Emmons (AT&T)
  California Fault Lines: Understanding the Causes and Impact of Network Failures (slides)
  Daniel Turner (UC San Diego), Kirill Levchenko (UC San Diego), Alex C. Snoeren (UC San Diego), Stefan Savage (UC San Diego)
12:30pm – 2:00pm Lunch [Allure, Desire and their outdoor pre-function areas]
2:00pm – 3:30pm Session 10: Novel Technologies for Data Center Networks (Chair: Chuanxiong Guo, Microsoft Research Asia) [Sovereign]
  c-Through: Part-time Optics in Data Centers (slides)
  Guohui Wang (Rice University), David G. Andersen (Carnegie Mellon University), Michael Kaminsky (Intel Labs Pittsburgh), Konstantina Papagiannaki (Intel Labs Pittsburgh), T. S. Eugene Ng (Rice University), Michael Kozuch (Intel Labs Pittsburgh), Michael Ryan (Intel Labs Pittsburgh)
  Helios: A Hybrid Electrical/Optical Switch Architecture for Modular Data Centers (slides)
  Nathan Farrington (UC San Diego), George Porter (UC San Diego), Sivasankar Radhakrishnan (UC San Diego), Hamid Hajabdolali Bazzaz (UC San Diego), Vikram Subramanya (UC San Diego), Yeshaiahu Fainman (UC San Diego), George Papen (UC San Diego), Amin Vahdat (UC San Diego)
  Scalable Flow-Based Networking with DIFANE (slides)
  Minlan Yu (Princeton University), Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University), Michael J. Freedman (Princeton University), Jia Wang (AT&T Labs - Research)
3:30pm – 4:00pm Break
4:00pm – 5:30pm Session 11: Social Networks (Chair: Sue Moon, KAIST) [Sovereign]
  An Analysis of Social Network-Based Sybil Defenses (slides)
  Bimal Viswanath (MPI-SWS, Germany), Ansley Post (MPI-SWS, Germany), Krishna P. Gummadi (MPI-SWS, Germany), Alan Mislove (Northeastern University, Boston)
  The Little Engine(s) that could: Scaling Online Social Networks
  Josep M. Pujol (Telefonica Research), Vijay Erramilli (Telefonica Re-search), Georgos Siganos (Telefonica Research), Xiaoyuan Yang (Telefonica Research), Nikos Laoutaris (Telefonica Research), Parminder Chhabra (Telefonica Research), Pablo Rodriguez (Telefonica Research)
  Crowdsourcing Service-Level Network Event Monitoring (slides)
  David Choffnes (Northwestern University), Fabián E. Bustamante (Northwestern University), Zihui Ge (AT&T Labs - Research)
5:30pm Closing Remarks and Announcements
Fri, Sept. 3, 2010: Workshops
9:00am – 6:30pm HomeNets: ACM SIGCOMM Workshop on Home Networks [2000, 20th floor]
9:00am – 5:30pm VISA: Second ACM SIGCOMM Workshop on Virtualized Infrastructure Systems and Architectures [2010-2020, 20th floor]
12:30pm – 2:00pm Lunch [Allure and its outdoor pre-function area]