ACM SIGCOMM 2017, Los Angeles, CA
MENU

Conference Program

Conference Schedule at a Glance
Conference Schedule at a Glance

  • Monday, August 21, 2017

  • 8:00am - 9:00am Registration, Breakfast (Foyer)

  • 9:00am - 5:30am Tutorials

  • 9:00am - 5:30am Workshops

  • 5:30pm - 6:45pm Topic Preview 1

    Room: Laureate Room

  • 7:00pm - 9:00pm Welcome Reception

  • Welcome Reception will take place in Centennial Hall

  • 8:00pm - 10:30pm N2Women Dinner

  • N2Women Dinner is by invitation only, contact chairs to receive one.

  • Tuesday, August 22, 2017

  • 9:00am - 10:45am Opening Session and Keynote

    Room: Centennial Hall

  • Opening Session

  • 10:45am - 11:15am Coffee Break (Foyer)

  • 11:15am - 12:30pm Technical Session 1 - Programmable Devices

    Room: Centennial Hall

  • dRMT: Disaggregated Programmable Switching

    Sharad Chole, Andrew Fingerhut, and Sha Ma (Cisco Systems); Anirudh Sivaraman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Shay Vargaftik, Alon Berger, and Gal Mendelson (Technion); Mohammad Alizadeh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Shang-Tse Chuang (Cisco Systems); Isaac Keslassy (Technion, VMware); Ariel Orda (Technion); Tom Edsall (Cisco Systems)

  • SLS: Making Stateful L4 Load Balancing Fast and Cheap Using Switching ASICs

    Rui Miao (University of Southern California); Hongyi Zeng (Facebook); Changhoon Kim and Jeongkeun Lee (Barefoot Networks); Minlan Yu (Yale University)

  • Re-architecting datacenter networks and stacks for low latency and high performance

    Mark Handley (University College London); Costin Raiciu, Alexandru Agache, and Andrei Voinescu (University Politehnica of Bucharest); Andrew Moore, Gianni Antichi, and Marcin Wojcik (University of Cambridge)

  • 12:30pm - 2:00pm Lunch (Centennial Terrace)

  • 2:00pm - 3:15pm Technical Session 2 - NFV

    Room: Centennial Hall

  • NFP: Enabling Network Function Parallelism in NFV

    Chen Sun, Jun Bi, Zhilong Zheng, and Heng Yu (Tsinghua University); Hongxin Hu (Clemson University)

  • Dynamic Service Chaining with Dysco

    Pamela Zave (AT&T Labs-Research); Ronaldo A. Ferreira (Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul); X. Kelvin Zou (Google); Masaharu Morimoto (NEC Corporation of America); Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University)

  • NFVnice: Dynamic Backpressure and Scheduling for NFV Service Chains

    Sameer G Kulkarni (University of Göttingen); Wei Zhang (George Washington University); Jinho Hwang and Shriram Rajagopalan (IBM T J Watson Reseach center); K. K. Ramakrishnan (University of California, Riverside); Timothy Wood (George Washington University); Mayutan Arumaithurai and Xiaoming Fu (University of Göttingen)

  • 3:15pm - 4:15pm Posters and Demos I

    Room: Legacy Room

  • Includes coffee break from 3:30pm-4pm

  • 4:15pm - 5:55pm Technical Session 3 - Network Monitoring

    Room: Centennial Hall

  • Language-directed hardware design for network performance monitoring

    Srinivas Narayana, Anirudh Sivaraman, Vikram Nathan, and Prateesh Goyal (MIT); Venkat Arun (IIT Guwahati); Mohammad Alizadeh (MIT); Vimalkumar Jeyakumar (Cisco Tetration Analytics); Changhoon Kim (Barefoot Networks)

  • Quantitative Network Monitoring with NetQRE

    Yifei Yuan (University of Pennsylvania); Dong Lin (LinkedIn Inc.); Ankit Mishra, Sajal Marwaha, Rajeev Alur, and Boon Thau Loo (University of Pennsylvania)

  • SketchVisor: Robust Network Measurement for Software Packet Processing

    Qun Huang (Huawei Future Network Lab); Xin Jin (UC Berkeley); Patrick P. C. Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Runhui Li (Huawei Future Network Lab); Lu Tang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Yi-Chao Chen and Gong Zhang (Huawei Future Network Lab)

  • Constant Time Updates in Hierarchical Heavy Hitters

    Ran Ben Basat (Technion); Gil Einziger (Nokia Bell Labs); Roy Friedman (Technion); Marcelo Caggiani Luizelli (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul); Erez Waisbard (Nokia Bell Labs)

  • 7:30pm - 11:30pm Conference Banquet

  • The Conference Banquet will take place in Dickson Plaza North

  • Wednesday, August 23, 2017

  • 8:30am - 9:30am Athena Lecture

    Room: Centennial Hall

  • Jennifer Rexford

  • 9:30am - 10:45am Technical Session 4 - Network Verification

    Room: Centennial Hall

  • A Formally Verified NAT

    Arseniy Zaostrovnykh, Solal Pirelli, Luis Pedrosa, Katerina Argyraki, and George Candea (EPFL)

  • A General Approach to Network Configuration Verification

    Ryan Beckett and Aarti Gupta (Princeton University); Ratul Mahajan (Microsoft); David Walker (Princeton University)

  • Pretzel: Email encryption and provider-supplied functions are compatible

    Trinabh Gupta (The University of Texas at Austin and New York University); Henrique Fingler (The University of Texas at Austin); Lorenzo Alvisi (The University of Texas at Austin and Cornell University); Michael Walfish (New York University)

  • 10:45am - 11:15am Coffee Break (Foyer)

  • 11:15am - 12:30pm Technical Session 5 - Up the Stack

    Room: Centennial Hall

  • The QUIC Transport Protocol: Design and Internet-Scale Deployment

    Adam Langley, Alistair Riddoch, Alyssa Wilk, Antonio Vicente, Charles Krasic, Dan Zhang, Fan Yang (Google); Fedor Kouranov (Yandex); Ian Swett, Janardhan Iyengar, Jeff Bailey, Jeremy Dorfman, Joanna Kulik (Google); Jim Roskind (Amazon); Patrik Westin, Raman Tenneti, Robbie Shade, Ryan Hamilton, Victor Vasiliev, Wan-Teh Chang, and Zhongyi Shi (Google)

  • Neural Adaptive Video Streaming with Pensieve

    Hongzi Mao, Ravi Netravali, and Mohammad Alizadeh (MIT CSAIL)

  • Disk|Crypt|Net: rethinking the stack for high performance video streaming

    Ilias Marinos and Robert N.M. Watson (University of Cambridge); Mark Handley (University College London); Randall Ray Stewart (Netflix Inc.)

  • 12:30pm - 2:00pm Lunch (Centennial Terrace)

  • 12:30pm - 2:00pm Topic Preview 2

    Room: Laureate Room

  • 2:00pm - 3:15pm Technical Session 6 - DC Traffic

    Room: Centennial Hall

  • Micro Load Balancing in Datacenters with DRILL

    Soudeh Ghorbani (University of Wisconsin - Madison); Zibin Yang and Brighten Godfrey (UIUC); Yashar Ganjali (University of Toronto); Amin Firoozshahian (Intel)

  • Credit-Scheduled Delay-Bounded Congestion Control for Datacenters

    Inho Cho (KAIST); Keon Jang (Google); Dongsu Han (KAIST)

  • Resilient Datacenter Load Balancing in the Wild

    Hong Zhang, Junxue Zhang, Wei Bai, and Kai Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Mosharaf Chowdhury (University of Michigan)

  • 3:15pm - 4:15pm Posters and Demos II

    Room: Legacy Room

  • Includes coffee break from 3:30pm-4pm

  • 4:15pm - 5:30pm Technical Session 7 - DC Architecture

    Room: Centennial Hall

  • RotorNet: A Scalable, Low-complexity, Optical Datacenter Network

    William M. Mellette, Rob McGuinness, Arjun Roy, Alex Forencich, George Papen, Alex C. Snoeren, and George Porter (UC San Diego)

  • Beyond fat-trees without antennae, mirrors, and disco-balls

    Simon Kassing (ETH Zürich); Asaf Valadarsky, Gal Shahaf, and Michael Schapira (Hebrew University of Jerusalem); Ankit Singla (ETH Zürich)

  • A Tale of Two Topologies: Exploring Convertible Data Center Network Architectures with Flat-tree

    Yiting Xia, Xiaoye Steven Sun, Simbarashe Dzinamarira, Dingming Wu, Xin Sunny Huang, and T. S. Eugene Ng (Rice University)

  • 5:30pm - 6:30pm Community Feedback

    Room: Centennial Hall

  • 7:30pm - 10:00pm Student Dinner

  • Student Dinner will take place in Sunset Recreation Center

  • Thursday, August 24, 2017

  • 8:30am - 10:10am Technical Session 8 - Wireless

    Room: Centennial Hall

  • Empowering Low-Power Wide Area Networks in Urban Settings

    Rashad Eletreby, Diana Zhang, Swarun Kumar, and Osman Yagan (Carnegie Mellon University)

  • Wi-Fi Goes to Town: Rapid Picocell Switching for Wireless Transit Networks

    Zhenyu Song, Longfei Shangguan, and Kyle Jamieson (Princeton University)

  • Drone Relays for Battery-Free Networks

    Yunfei Ma, Nicholas Selby, and Fadel Adib (MIT)

  • A High Performance Packet Core for Next Generation Cellular Networks

    Zafar Qazi (University of California Berkeley); Melvin Walls (Nefeli Networks, Inc.); Aurojit Panda (University of California Berkeley); Vyas Sekar (Carnegie Mellon University); Sylvia Ratnasamy and Scott Shenker (University of California Berkeley)

  • 10:10am - 11:50am Coffee Break (Foyer)

  • 11:50am - 12:30pm Technical Session 9 - Realities

    Room: Centennial Hall

  • Understanding and Mitigating Packet Corruption in Data Center Networks

    Danyang Zhuo (University of Washington); Monia Ghobadi and Ratul Mahajan (Microsoft Research); Klaus-Tycho Förster (Aalborg University); Arvind Krishnamurthy and Thomas Anderson (University of Washington)

  • Who is Fiddling with Prices? Building and Deploying a Watchdog Service for E-commerce

    Costas Iordanou (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Telefonica Research); Claudio Soriente (Telefonica Research); Michael Sirivianos (Cyprus University of Technology); Nikolaos Laoutaris (Telefonica Research)

  • Vroom: Accelerating the Mobile Web with Server-Aided Dependency Resolution

    Vaspol Ruamviboonsuk (University of Michigan); Ravi Netravali (MIT); Muhammed Uluyol and Harsha V. Madhyastha (University of Michigan)

  • Carousel: Scalable Traffic Shaping at End-Hosts

    Ahmed Saeed (Georgia Institute of Technology); Carlo Contavalli, Nandita Dukkipati, Vinh The Lam, Vytautas Valancius, and Amin Vahdat (Google Inc.)

  • 12:30pm - 2:00pm Lunch (Centennial Terrace)

  • 2:00pm - 3:15pm Technical Session 10 - Peering

    Room: Centennial Hall

  • Engineering Egress with Edge Fabric: Steering Oceans of Content to the World

    Brandon Schlinker (Facebook / USC); Hyojeong Kim and Timothy Cui (Facebook); Ethan Katz-Bassett (University of Southern California); Harsha Madhyastha (University of Michigan); Italo Cunha (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais); James Quinn, Saif Hasan, Petr Lapukhov, and Hongyi Zeng (Facebook)

  • Taking the Edge off with Espresso: Scale, Reliability and Programmability for Global Internet Peering

    Murtaza Motiwala, K K Yap, Amin Vahdat, Bikash Koley, Steve Padgett, Mahesh Kallahalla, Arjun Singh, Ashok Narayanan, Bert Tanaka, Brian Rogan, Colin Rice, Calvin Ying, Dzevad Trumic, Gary Baldus, Marcus Hines, Ankur Jain, Manish Verma, Matthew Holliman, Mukarram Tariq, Puneet Sood, Jeremy Rahe, Taeeun Kim, Matt Tierney, Vytautas Valancius, and Victor Lin (Google)

  • Detecting Peering Infrastructure Outages in the Wild

    Vasilis Giotsas (CAIDA / UCSD); Christoph Dietzel (TU Berlin / DE-CIX); Georgios Smaragdakis (MIT / TU Berlin); Anja Feldmann (TU Berlin); Arthur Berger (MIT / Akamai); Emile Aben (RIPE)

  • 3:15pm - 4:15pm Posters and Demos III

    Room: Legacy Room

  • Includes coffee break from 3:30pm-4pm

  • 4:15pm - 5:30pm Technical Session 11 - Routing

    Room: Centennial Hall

  • SWIFT: Predictive Fast Reroute

    Thomas Holterbach (ETH Zürich); Stefano Vissicchio (University College London); Alberto Dainotti (CAIDA, UC San Diego); Laurent Vanbever (ETH Zürich)

  • Bootstrapping Evolvability for Inter-domain Routing with D-BGP

    Raja Sambasivan (Boston University); David Tran-Lam and Aditya Akella (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Peter Steenkiste (Carnegie Mellon University)

  • The Impact of Router Outages on the AS-level Internet

    Matthew Luckie (University of Waikato); Robert Beverly (Naval Postgraduate School)

  • 5:30pm - 6:05pm Best of CCR

    Room: Centennial Hall

  • Learning Networking by Reproducing Research Results

    Lisa Yan and Nick McKeown (Stanford University)

    • Abstract: In the past five years, the graduate networking course at Stanford has assigned over 200 students the task of reproducing results from over 40 networking papers. We began the project as a means of teaching both engineering rigor and critical thinking, qualities that are necessary for careers in networking research and industry. We have observed that reproducing research can simultaneously be a tool for education and a means for students to contribute to the networking community. Through this editorial we describe our project in reproducing network research and show through anecdotal evidence that this project is important for both the classroom and the networking community at large, and we hope to encourage other institutions to host similar class projects.

       

  • Principles for Measurability in Protocol Design

    Mark Allman (ICSI); Robert Beverly (Naval Postgraduate School); Brian Trammel (ETH Zürich)

    • Abstract:

      Measurement has become fundamental to the operation of networks and at-scale services—whether for management, security, diagnostics, optimization, or simply enhancing our collective understanding of the Internet as a complex system. Further, measurements are useful across points of view— from end hosts to enterprise networks and data centers to the wide area Internet. We observe that many measurements are decoupled from the protocols and applications they are designed to illuminate. Worse, current measurement practice often involves the exploitation of side-effects and unintended features of the network; or, in other words, the artful piling of hacks atop one another. This state of affairs is a direct result of the relative paucity of diagnostic and measurement capabilities built into today’s network stack.

      Given our modern dependence on ubiquitous measurement, we propose measurability as an explicit low-level goal of current protocol design, and argue that measurements should be available to all network protocols throughout the stack. We seek to generalize the idea of measurement within protocols, e.g., the way in which TCP relies on measurement to drive its end-to-end behavior. Rhetorically, we pose the question: what if the stack had been built with measurability and diagnostic support in mind? We start from a set of principles for explicit measurability, and define primitives that, were they supported by the stack, would not only provide a solid foundation for protocol design going forward, but also reduce the cost and increase the accuracy of measuring the network.

       

  • 6:05pm - 6:25pm Closing

    Room: Centennial Hall

  • Friday, August 25, 2017

  • 8:00am - 9:00am Registration, Breakfast (Foyer)

  • 9:00am - 5:30am Tutorials

  • 9:00am - 5:30am Workshops