ACM SIGCOMM 2018, Budapest, Hungary
MENU

ACM SIGCOMM 2018 Workshops and Tutorials: Monday Early Morning Session

  • Big-DAMA Workshop

    Location: InterContinental

  • 9:00 am - 9:30 am Opening

    Location: InterContinental, Ballroom I

  • 9:30 am - 10:30 am Keynote I: High-Quality Data for Machine Learning in Networked Systems

    Speaker:  Georg Carle (TU Munich, Germany)

    Location: InterContinental, Ballroom I

  • IoT S&P Workshop

    Location: InterContinental

  • 9:30 am - 9:40 am Opening

    Location: InterContinental, Ballroom III

  • 9:40 am - 10:30 am Session I: Verification with MUD

    Location: InterContinental, Ballroom III

  • 9:40 am - 10:05 am

    Combining MUD Policies with SDN for IoT Intrusion Detection

    Ayyoob Hamza, Hassan Habibi Gharakheili, Vijay Sivaraman (UNSW, Australia)

  • 10:05 am - 10:30 am

    Clear as MUD: Generating, Validating and Applying IoT Behaviorial Profiles

    Ayyoob Hamza, Dinesha Ranathunga, Hassan Habibi Gharakheili, Matthew Roughan, Vijay Sivaraman (UNSW, Australia)

  • MECOMM Workshop

    Location: InterContinental

  • 9:10 am - 9:30 am Opening

    Session Chair: Ioannis Psaras (UCL, UK)

    Location: InterContinental, Panorama Room V

  • 9:30 am - 10:30 am Keynote

    Speaker: Victror Bahl (Microsoft, USA)

    Location: InterContinental, Panorama Room V

  • NEAT Workshop

    Location: InterContinental

  • 8:50 am - 9:00 am Opening

    Location: InterContinental, Panorama Room I

  • 9:00 am - 9:40 am Keynote Session I

    Session Chair: Dipankar Raychaudhuri (WINLAB/Rutgers, USA)

    Location: InterContinental, Panorama Room I

  • 9:00 am - 9:40 am Keynote I: In-Network Data Analytics and Machine Learning Empowered With Data-Plane Innovations

    Speaker: Aki Nakao (UTokyo, Japan)

    Location: InterContinental, Panorama Room I

  • 9:00 am - 10:30 am Session I: Emerging Networking Methods and Solutions

    Session Chair: Dipankar Raychaudhuri (WINLAB/Rutgers, USA)

    Location: InterContinental, Panorama Room I

  • 9:40 am - 10:05 am

    Bridging the ICN Deployment Gap with IPoC: An IP-over-ICN protocol for 5G Networks

    Susmit Shannigrahi, Chengyu Fan (CSU, USA), Greg White (CableLabs, USA)

  • WTMC Workshop

    Location: InterContinental

  • 8:40 am - 8:50 am Opening

    Session Chair: Maciej Korczyński (Grenoble INP)

    Location: InterContinental, Panorama Room II

  • 8:50 am - 10:30 am Session I: Measurements of DDoS Attacks

    Session Chair: Maciej Korczyński (Grenoble INP)

    Location: InterContinental, Panorama Room II

  • 8:50 am - 9:40 am Keynote I: DDoS: What Are the Scientific Challenges

    Speaker: Aiko Pras (UT, Netherlands)

    Location: InterContinental, Panorama Room II

  • 9:40 am - 10:05 am

    Measuring the Impact of a Successful DDoS Attack on the Customer Behaviour of Managed DNS Service Providers

    Abhishta (UT, Netherlands), Roland van Rijswijk-Deij (SURFnet and UT, Netherlands), Lambert J.M. Nieuwenhuis (UT, Netherlands)

  • 10:05 am - 10:30 am

    How Media Reports Trigger Copycats: An Analysis of the Brewing of the Largest Packet Storm to Date

    Vincent Ghiette and Christian Doerr (TU Delft, Netherlands)

  • NetCompute Workshop

    Location: InterContinental

  • 8:50 am - 9:00 am Opening

    Location: InterContinental, Ballroom II

  • 9:00 am - 9:40 am Keynote: The Network is the Computer: Running Distributed Services on Programmable Switches

    Speaker: Robert Soulé (USI, Switzerland)

    Location: InterContinental, Ballroom II

  • 9:40 am - 10:30 am Session I: Enhanced Switching

    Session Chair: Hongqiang Liu (Alibaba, China)

    Location: InterContinental, Ballroom II

  • 9:40 am - 10:05 am

    In-Network Computing to the Rescue of Faulty Links

    Hans Giesen, Lei Shi, John Sonchack, Anirudh Chelluri, Nishanth Prabhu, Nik Sultana (UPenn, USA), Latha Kant, Anthony J McAuley, Alexander Poylisher (Perspecta, USA), André DeHon, Boon Thau Loo (UPenn, USA)

  • 10:05 am - 10:30 am

    MP-HULA: Multipath Congestion Aware Load-Balancing using Programmable Data Planes

    Cristian Hernandez, Andreas J. Kassler (KAU, Sweden), Theophilus A. Benson (Brown, USA), Gergely Pongrácz (Ericsson, Hungary)

  • P4 Tutorial

    Location: InterContinental

  • 9:00 am - 10:30 am Introduction to P4 and Overview of New Language Features

    Location: InterContinental, Panorama Room III

  • HDA Tutorial

    Location: InterContinental

  • 8:30 am - 10:30 am Session I

    Location: InterContinental, Panorama Room IV

  • 8:30 am - 9:00 am

    Models for Host Dataplane Acceleration

    Simon Horman (Linux Kernel Developer)

  • 9:00 am - 9:45 am

    XDP/BPF Introduction

    David Beckett (Software Engineer, Netronome)

  • 9:45 am - 10:30 am

    XDP/BPF Classifier Lab

    David Beckett (Software Engineer, Netronome)