ACM SIGCOMM 2018, Budapest, Hungary
MENU

ACM SIGCOMM 2018 Tuesday Program

  • Tuesday, August 21, 2018

  • 7:30 am - 7:00 pm Registration Desk

    Location: Vigadó, Ground-Floor Foyer

  • 7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast

    Location: Vigadó

  • 8:30 am - 10:20 pm Opening Session and Keynote

    Location: Vigadó, Ceremonial Hall

  • 8:30 am - 9:20 am

    Welcome Remarks and Awards

  • 9:20 am - 10:20 am Keynote by Jennifer Rexford (Princeton, USA)

  • 10:20 am - 11:00 am Tea/Coffee Break 1

    Location: Vigadó

  • 10:25 am - 10:55 am Topic Preview 1 (in parallel with Tea/Coffee Break 1)

    Location: Vigadó, Sinkovits Imre Chamber Theater

  • 10:25 am - 10:40 am

    Congestion Monitoring and Control

  • 10:40 am - 10:55 am

    Routing

  • 11:00 am - 12:40 pm Main-Conference Session 1: Congestion Monitoring and Control

    Location: Vigadó, Ceremonial Hall

  • 11:00 am - 11:25 am

    Inferring Persistent Interdomain Congestion

    Amogh Dhamdhere (CAIDA, USA), David D. Clark (MIT, USA), Alexander Gamero-Garrido (CAIDA, USA), Matthew Luckie (Waikato, New Zealand), Ricky K. P. Mok, Gautam Akiwate, Kabir Gogia (CAIDA, USA), Vaibhav Bajpai (TU Munich, Germany), Alex C. Snoeren (UCSD, USA), kc claffy (CAIDA, USA)

  • 11:25 am - 11:50 am

    Sincronia: Near-Optimal Network Design for Coflows

    Saksham Agarwal, Shijin Rajakrishnan (Cornell, USA), Akshay Narayan (MIT, USA), Rachit Agarwal, David Shmoys (Cornell, USA), Amin Vahdat (Google, USA)

  • 11:50 am - 12:15 pm

    Restructuring Endpoint Congestion Control

    Akshay Narayan, Frank Cangialosi, Deepti Raghavan, Prateesh Goyal, Srinivas Narayan (MIT, USA), Radhika Mittal (Berkeley, USA), Mohammad Alizadeh, Hari Balakrishnan (MIT, USA)

  • 12:15 pm - 12: 40 pm

    Oboe: Auto-tuning Video ABR Algorithms to Network Conditions

    Zahaib Akhtar (USC, USA), Yun Seong Nam (Purdue, USA), Ramesh Govindan (USC, USA), Sanjay Rao (Purdue, USA), Jessica Chen (UWindsor, Canada), Ethan Katz Bassett (Columbia, USA), Bruno Martins Ribeiro (Purdue, USA), Jibin Zhan, Hui Zhang (Conviva, USA)

  • 12:40 pm - 2:10 pm Lunch 1

    Location: Vigadó

  • 12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Topic Preview 2 (in parallel with Lunch 1)

    Location: Vigadó, Sinkovits Imre Chamber Theater

  • 12:45 pm - 1:00 pm

    Wireless Links

  • 1:00 pm - 1:15 pm

    Data Center Networking

  • 2:10 pm - 3:50 pm Main-Conference Session 2: Routing

    Location: Vigadó, Ceremonial Hall

  • 2:10 pm - 2:35 pm

    Internet Anycast: Performance, Problems and Potential

    Zhihao Li, Dave Levin, Neil Spring, Bobby Bhattacharjee (UMD, USA)

  • 2:35 pm - 3:00 pm

    B4 and After: Managing Hierarchy, Partitioning, and Asymmetry for Availability and Scale in Google's Software-Defined WAN

    Chi-Yao Hong, Subhasree Mandal, Mohammad Al-Fares, Min Zhu, Richard Alimi, Kondapa Naidu B., Chandan Bhagat, Sourabh Jain, Jay Kaimal, Shiyu Liang, Kirill Mendelev, Steve Padgett, Faro Rabe, Saikat Ray, Malveeka Tewari, Matt Tierney, Monika Zahn, Jonathan Zolla, Joon Ong, Amin Vahdat (Google, USA)

  • 3:00 pm - 3:25 pm

    On Low-Latency-Capable Topologies, and Their Impact on the Design of Intra-Domain Routing

    Nikola Gvozdiev, Stefano Vissicchio, Brad Karp, Mark Handley (UCL, UK)

  • 3:25 pm - 3:50 pm

    Asynchronous Convergence of Policy-Rich Distributed Bellman-Ford Routing Protocols

    Matthew L. Daggitt (Cambridge, UK), Alexander J. T. Gurney (Comcast, USA), Timothy Griffin (Cambridge, UK)

  • 3:50 pm - 4:30 pm Tea/Coffee Break 2

    Location: Vigadó

  • 4:30 pm - 6:10 pm Main-Conference Session 3: Wireless Links

    Location: Vigadó, Ceremonial Hall

  • 4:30 pm - 4:55 pm

    Networking across Boundaries: Enabling Communication through the Water-Air Interface

    Francesco Tonolini, Fadel Adib (MIT, USA)

  • 4:55 pm - 5:20 pm

    In-body Backscatter Communication and Localization

    Deepak Vasisht, Guo Zhang (MIT, USA), Omid Abari (UWaterloo, Canada), Dina Katabi (MIT, USA), Hsiao-Ming Lu, Jacob Flanz (MGH, USA)

  • 5:20 pm - 5:45 pm

    PLoRa: A Passive Long-Range Data Networks from Ambient LoRa Transmissions

    Yao Peng (NWU, China), Longfei Shangguan (Princeton, USA), Yue Hu, Yujie Qian, Xianshang Lin, Xiaojiang Chen, Dingyi Fang (NWU, China), Kyle Jamieson (Princeton, USA)

  • 5:45 pm - 6:10 pm

    A Measurement Study on Multi-path TCP with Multiple Cellular Carriers on High-speed Rails

    Li Li, Ke Xu (Tsinghua, China), Tong Li, Kai Zheng (Huawei, China), Chunyi Peng (Purdue, USA), Dan Wang (PolyU, China), Xiangxiang Wang (Tsinghua, China), Meng Shen (BIT, China), Rashid Mijumbi (Nokia, Ireland)

  • 6:10 pm - 6:15 pm Mini-Break

    Location: Vigadó

  • 6:15 pm - 7:15 pm Open Business Meeting

    Location: Vigadó, Ceremonial Hall

  • 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm Student Dinner