ACM ICN 2019, Hong Kong, CHINA
MENU

Conference Program

Best Paper Award:

Lessons Learned Building a Secure, Network Measurement Framework using Basic NDN
Kathleen Nichols (Pollere, Inc.)

Best Student Paper Award:

Name Space Analysis: Verification of Named Data Network Data Planes
Mohammad Jahanian and K. K. Ramakrishnan (University of California, Riverside)

Overview

ICN Program

Schedule

  • Tuesday, September 24, 2019 Tutorials & Reception

  • 9:00am - 12:30pm Tutorials: TouchNDN

    Room: 1004

  • 9:00am - 12:30pm Tutorials: IPFS

    Room: 1005

  • 10:30am - 10:45am Coffee Break

  • 9:00am - 12:30pm Tutorials: TouchNDN

    Room: 1004

  • 9:00am - 12:30pm Tutorials: IPFS

    Room: 1005

  • 12:30pm - 13:30pm Lunch

  • 13:30pm - 17:00pm Tutorials: NDN-Lite

    Room: 1004

  • 15:00pm - 15:15pm Coffee Break

  • 13:30pm - 17:00pm Tutorials: NDN-Lite

    Room: 1004

  • 17:30pm - 19:00pm Welcome Reception

  • Wednesday, September 25 Conference Day 1

  • 9:00am - 9:15am Opening Session

  • Welcome from General Chairs

  • Welcome & Logistics from Local Arrangement Chairs

  • Welcome and Overview of Program from TPC Chairs

  • 9:15am - 10:30am Session 1: Applications over ICN

    Session Chair: Jay Misra

  • Secure Scuttlebutt: An Information-Centric Protocol for Subjective and Decentralized Community Applications

    Dominic Tarr, Erick Lavoie (McGill University), Aljoscha Meyer (TU Berlin), Christian Tschudin (University of Basel)

  • Inter-Server Game State Synchronization using Named Data Networking

    Philipp Moll (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt), Sebastian Theuermann (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt), Natascha Rauscher (NAlpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt), Hermann Hellwagner (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt), Jeff Burke (UCLA)

  • Decentralized and Secure Multimedia Sharing Application over Named Data Networking

    Ashlesh Gawande (University of Memphis), Jeremy Clark (University of Memphis), Damian Coomes (University of Memphis), Lan Wang (University of Memphis)

  • 10:35am - 10:45am Coffee Break

  • 10:45am - 12:00pm Session 2: Name-Spaces

    Session Chair: Yuki Koizumi

  • NDN-CNL: A Hierarchical Namespace API for Named Data Networking (Short Paper)

    Jeff Thompson (UCLA REMAP), Peter Gusev (UCLA REMAP), Jeff Burke (UCLA REMAP)

  • The Missing Piece: On Namespace Management in NDN and How DNSSEC Might Help

    Pouyan Fotouhi Tehrani (Fraunhofer FOKUS), Eric Osterweil (GMU), Jochen Schiller (Freie Universität Berlin), Thomas C. Schmidt (HAW Hamburg), Matthias Waehlisch (Freie Universität Berlin)

  • Name Space Analysis: Verification of Named Data Network Data Planes

    Mohammad Jahanian (University of California, Riverside), K. K. Ramakrishnan (University of California, Riverside)

  • 12:00pm - 13:30pm Lunch

  • 13:30pm - 15:00pm Session 3: Architectures & Infrastructure

    Session Chair: Jussi Kangasharju

  • Enabling ICN in the Internet Protocol: Analysis and Evaluation of the Hybrid-ICN Architecture

    Giovanna Carofiglio (Cisco Systems), Luca Muscariello (Cisco Systems), Jordan Augé (Cisco Systems), Michele Papalini (Cisco Systems), Mauro Sardara (Cisco Systems), Alberto Compagno (Cisco Systems)

  • Compute First Networking: Distributed Computing meets ICN

    Michał Król (University College London), Spyridon Mastorakis (UCLA), Dave Oran (Network Systems Research & Design), Dirk Kutscher (University of Applied Sciences Emden/Leer)

  • Towards Peer-to-Peer Content Retrieval Markets: Enhancing IPFS with ICN

    Onur Ascigil (University College London), Sergi Rene (University College London), Michał Król (University College London), George Pavlou (University College London), Lixia Zhang (UCLA), Toru Hasegawa (Osaka University), Yuki Koizumi (Osaka University), Kentaro Kita (Osaka University)

  • 15:00pm - 15:30pm Coffee Break

  • 15:30pm - 16:30pm Panel 1: The Values of Decentralisation

    Panel Moderator : Christian Tschudin

  • 16:15pm - 17:30pm Posters & Demo Sessions

  • Conference Banquet

  • Thursday, September 26 Conference Day 2

  • 9:00am - 10:00am Keynote: "ICNs, Internets and the Future of Networking"

    Speaker : David Clark, MIT

  • 10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break

  • 10:30am - 12:00pm Panel 2: "Industry Applications of ICN"

    Panel Moderator: Dirk Kutscher, University of Applied Sciences Emden/Leer

  • Industry Applications of ICN

    Recent ICN research has produced various platforms for experimentation and application development. One welcome development consists of initial ICN deployment mechanisms that do not require a forklift replacement of large parts of the Internet. At the same time, new technologies and use cases, such as edge computing, massively scalable multiparty communication, and linear video distribution, impose challenges on the existing infrastructure. This panel brings together experts from different application domains in order to discuss pain points with current systems, opportunities and promising results for building specific applications with ICN, and challenges, shortcomings, and ideas for future evolution of ICN.

    Panelist : Richard Chow(University Research Manager and Scientist, Intel Labs), David Wei Liang (Vice-Director of China Telecom Research Institute), Kathie Nichols (CTO at Pollere Inc.), Kent Wu (Director Cloud Computing at Hong Kong Applied Science and Technology Research Institute)

  • 12:00pm - 13:30pm Lunch

  • 13:30pm - 14:30pm Session 4: Caching Support

    Session Chair: Onur Ascigil

  • On the Power of In-Network Caching in the Hadoop Distributed File System

    Eric Newberry (The University of Arizona), Beichuan Zhang (The University of Arizona)

  • Easy as ABC: A Lightweight Centrality-Based Caching Strategy for Information-Centric IoT

    Jakob Pfender (Victoria University of Wellington), Alvin Valera (Victoria University of Wellington), Winston K. G. Seah (Victoria University of Wellington)

  • 14:30pm - 14:45pm Coffee Break

  • 14:45pm - 16:45pm Session 5: ICN Protocol Enhancements

    Session Chair: Alex Afanasyev

  • NDN-ABS: Attribute-Based Signature Scheme for Named Data Networking

    Sanjeev Kaushik Ramani (Florida International University), Reza Tourani (Saint Louis University), George Torres (New Mexico State University), Satyajayant Misra (New Mexico State University), Alexander Afanasyev (Florida International University)

  • Bluetooth Mesh under the Microscope: How much ICN is Inside?

    Hauke Petersen (Freie Universität Berlin), Peter Kietzmann (HAW Hamburg), Cenk Gündogan (HAW Hamburg), Thomas C. Schmidt (HAW Hamburg), Matthias Wählisch (Freie Universität Berlin)

  • Gain More for Less: The Surprising Benefits of QoS Management in Constrained NDN Networks

    Cenk Gündoğan (HAW Hamburg), Jakob Pfender (Victoria University of Wellington), Michael Frey (Safety IO), Thomas C. Schmidt (HAW Hamburg), Felix Shzu-Juraschek (Safety IO), Matthias Wählisch (Freie Universität Berlin)

  • 16:45pm - 17:00pm Closing Remarks

List of Accepted Posters

  • Smart Forwarding in NDN VANET

    Muktadir Chowdhury (University Of Memphis), Junaid Ahmed Khan (University of Memphis), Lan Wang (University Of Memphis)

  • An Optimized Congestion Control Scheme for Mice Flows in Named Data Networking

    Shanshan Shi (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jun Li (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Haibo Wu (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

  • Let Once-Request Data Go: An Online Learning Approach for ICN Caching

    Yating Yang (Beijing Institute of Technology), Tian Song (Beijing Institute of Technology)

  • An Efficient Opportunistic Routing Protocol for ICN

    Min Wook Kang (Soongsil University), Dong Yeong Seo (Soongsil University), Yun Won Chung (Soongsil University)

  • Sensing Content Correlation-aware In-network Caching Scheme at the Edge for Internet of Things

    Ngoc-Thanh Dinh (Soongsil University, Seoul, Korea), Nhu-Ngoc Dao (Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea), Younghan Kim (Soongsil University, Seoul, Korea)

  • A Compact NDN Architecture for Cluster based Information Centric Wireless Sensor Networks

    Muhammad Atif Ur Rehman (Hongik University Sejong Campus, South Kore), Rehmat Ullah (Hongik University Sejong Campus, South Kore), Byung-Seo Kim (Hongik University Sejong Campus, South Kore)

  • ndnShare: File Sharing Application Based on NFD-Android

    Tieying Zhu (Northeast Normal University, China), Haonan Yan (Northeast Normal University, China), Liu Yang (Ericsson(Xi'an) Information Communication Technology Services Co Ltd, Dalian branch), Riming Zhang (Northeast Normal University, China)

  • Canary: a Scalable Content Integrity Verifying Protocol for ICN

    Yong Yoon Shin (ETRI, Korea), Sae Hyong Park (ETRI, Korea), Quang Tung Thai (ETRI, Korea), Sung Hyuk Byun (ETRI, Korea)

List of Accepted Demos

  • Multiple Network Function Execution in ICN-based Crowdsensing Service

    Yoji Yamamoto (Osaka University), Yuki Koizumi (Osaka University), Toru Hasegawa (Osaka University), Giulio Rossi (Università degli Studi di Roma - Tor Vergata), Andrea Detti (Università degli Studi di Roma - Tor Vergata), Onur Ascigil (University College London), Ioannis Psaras (University College London)

  • NDNSSEC: Namespace Management in NDN with DNSSEC

    Pouyan Fotouhi Tehrani (Weizenbaum Institut/Fraunhofer FOKUS), Luca Keidel (Freie Universität Berlin), Eric Osterweil (GMU), Jochen Schiller (Freie Universität Berlin), Thomas Schmidt (HAW Hamburg), Matthias Wählisch (Freie Universität Berlin)

  • Your Message Rescues Me: Enhancing NDN Communication Quality in Disaster Scenarios

    Cenk Gündoğan (HAW Hamburg), Peter Kietzmann (HAW Hamburg), Thomas C. Schmidt (HAW Hamburg), Matthias Wählisch (Freie Universität Berlin)

  • NDN meets BLE: A Transparent Gateway for Opening NDN-over-BLE Networks to your Smartphone

    Hauke Petersen (Freie Universität Berlin), Peter Kielmann (HAW Hamburg), Thomas C. Schmidt (HAW Hamburg), Matthias Wählisch (Freie Universität Berlin)