3rd Asia-Pacific Workshop on Networking (APNet 2019)

August 17-18 2019, Beijing, China


Co-located with ACM SIGCOMM 2019

Technical Program

August 17, 2019

09:00 - 09:10 Opening and Welcome
09:10 - 10:25 Keynote 1
Chair: Dongsu Han
Designing a High-performance Networking Stack for the Next Generation
Kyoungsoo Park (KAIST)
10:25 - 10:40 Break
10:40 - 11:40 Session 1: Improving and Rethinking Transport Protocols
Chair: Qun Huang
DTP: Deadline-aware Transport Protocol [Slides]
Hang Shi, Yong Cui (Tsinghua University); Feng Qian (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities); Yuming Hu (Tsinghua University)
DDT: Mitigating the Competitiveness Difference of Data Center TCPs [Slides]
Tao Zhang, Jiawei Huang, Shaojun Zou, Sen Liu, Jinbin Hu, Jingling Liu, Chang Ruan, Jianxin Wang (Central South University); Geyong Min (University of Exeter)
Rethinking transport layer design for distributed machine learning [Slides]
Jiacheng Xia, Gaoxiong Zeng, Junxue Zhang, Weiyan Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Wei Bai (Microsoft Research); Junchen Jiang (University of Chicago); Kai Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
11:40 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:30 Session 2: NFV and Better Support for Applications
Chair: Boon Thau Loo
A Closer Look at NFV Execution Models [Slides]
Peng Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong University and University of Minnesota); Arvind Narayanan (University of Minnesota); Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota)
FlexGate: High-performance Heterogeneous Gateway in Data Centers [Slides]
Kun Qian (Tsinghua University); Sai Ma, Mao Miao, Jianyuan Lu (Alibaba); Tong Zhang (Tsinghua University), Peilong Wang, Chenghao Sun (Alibaba); Fengyuan Ren (Tsinghua University)
A Multipath QUIC Scheduler for Mobile HTTP/2 [Slides]
Jing Wang, Yunfeng Gao, Chenren Xu (Peking University)
14:30 - 14:45 Break
14:45 - 16:30 Invited Industrial Spotlight Talk Session 1
Chair: Kyoungsoo Park
Congestion Control in Hyper-Speed Networks
Hongqiang Liu (Alibaba)
Hardware Accelerated Networking for Distributed Machine Learning [Slides]
Yongqiang Xiong (Microsoft Research)
Accelerating Distributed Deep Learning with In-Network Computing Technology [Slides]
Gil Bloch (Mellanox)
16:30 - 16:45 Break
16:30 - 17:45 Session 3: Programmable Data Planes and Smart NICs
Chair: Dan Li
On the Impact of Cluster Configuration on RoCE Application Design [Slides]
Yanfang Le (UW--Madison); Mojtaba Malekpourshahraki, Brent Stephens (UIC); Aditya Akella, Michael M. Swift (UW--Madison)
Towards Stateless RNIC for Data Center Networks [Slides]
Pulin Pan, Guo Chen, Xizheng Wang (Hunan University); Huichen Dai, Bojie Li, Binzhang Fu, Kun Tan (Huawei)
Ether: Providing both Interactive Service and Fairness in Multi-Tenant Datacenters [Slides]
Mojtaba Malekpourshahraki, Brent Stephens, Balajee Vamanan (UIC)
Elastic RSS: co-Scheduling Packets and Cores using Programmable NICs [Slides]
Alexander Rucker, Tushar Swamy, Muhammad Shahbaz, Kunle Olukotun (Stanford)
18:30 Banquet

August 18, 2019

09:00 - 09:10 Opening Remarks
09:10 - 10:25 Keynote 2
Chair: Wenfei Wu
Networking in the era of machine learning and other emerging trends
Sujata Banerjee (VMWare)
10:25 - 10:40 Break
10:40 - 12:00 Session 4: Systems, Network Policies and Performance
Chair: Keon Jang
Toward Scalable Replication Systems with Predictable Tails Using Programmable Data Planes [Slides]
Sean Choi, Seo Jin Park, Muhammad Shahbaz, Balaji Prabhakar, Mendel Rosenblum (Stanford Unversity)
Rethinking Network Policy Coordination: A Database Perspective
Anduo Wang (Temple University); Seungwon Shin (KAIST); Eduard Dragut (Temple University)
Accelerating Distributed Machine Learning by Smart Parameter Server [Slides]
Jinkun Geng, Dan Li, Shuai Wang (Tsinghua University)
TMC: Pay-as-you-Go Distributed Communication
Max Demoulin, Nikos Vasilakis, John Sonchack, Isaac Pedisich, Vincent Liu, Boon Thau Loo, Linh Thi Xuan Phan, Jonathan M. Smith (University of Pennsylvania), Irene Zhang (Microsoft Research)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:40 Invited Industrial Spotlight Talk Session 2
Chair: Kai Chen
The Computer Networks behind the Social Network [Slides]
James Hongyi Zeng (Facebook)
Accelerating networking of Bare Metal Server in Huawei Cloud
Shui Cao (Huawei)
14:40 - 14:55 Break
14:55 - 16:10 Keynote 3
Chair: Zhi-Li Zhang
The Evolution of a Content Delivery Network: A 20-Year Retrospective [Slides]
Bruce Maggs (Duke/Akamai)
16:10 - 18:00 Poster Session & Social
TT-DNS: Trustworthy Third-Party DNS Service with Privacy Preserving
Qingxiu Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Wenfei Wu, Qingsong Liu (Tsinghua University); Ying Zhang (Facebook)
RCCF: Accelerating the Redeployment of Congestion Control Algorithms to Provide Near-Optimal Service for Different Flows
Bo Su, Xianliang Jiang, Guang Jin, Haiming Chen (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Ningbo University)
Towards Tunable RDMA Parameter Selection at Runtime for Datacenter Applications
Kai Wang, Dian Shen, Fang Dong, Chengtian Zhang (Southeast University)
HaPT: Handover Prediction Using Temporal Data for Improved QoS in RAN
Ayush Bhardwaj, Ajay Rahul, Shivam Maloo, Nipun Pruthi, Sateesh K. Peddoju (IIT Roorkee)
Network verification on periodically changed topology
Fangdan Ye, Yahui Li, Zhiliang Wang (Tsinghua University); Jiangyuan Yao (Hainan University); Yazheng Chen, Tianming Lan, Hewu Li, Xingang Shi, Xia Yin (Tsinghua University)
DGT: A Communication-Efficient Differential Gradient Transmission Protocol For Distributed Deep Learning
Huaman Zhou, Zonghang Li, Hongfang Yu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Minerva: Decentralized Collaborative Query Processing over InterPlanetary File System
Bowen Ding, Yuedong Xu (Fudan University)
TSN-Insight: An Efficient Network Monitor for TSN Networks
Tianyu Bu, Yi Yang, Xiangrui Yang, Wei Quan, Zhigang Sun (National University of Defense Technology)