5th Asia-Pacific Workshop on Networking (APNet 2021)

June 24-25 2021, Shenzhen, China (mix-mode online)

Technical Program

APNet 2021 Program Meeting (Tentative), in Beijing time

Session Time

Keynote Talk 55 min talk + 5 min Q&A
APNET Paper 20 min talk + 3 min Q&A
SIGCOMM/NSDI Talk 35 min talk + 5 min Q&A
Industry Speech 40 min talk + 5 min Q&A

June 24, 2021 (Day 1), Thursday

Beijing Time Event
9:00 - 9:10 Opening Remark
General Chair: Xiaoming Fu, Yunjie Liu
Program Chairs: K. K. Ramakrishnan, Minlan Yu
9:10 - 11:10 Sigcomm/NSDI Talks Session 1
Session Chair: Kai Chen (HKUST)
35 min talk + 5 min Q&A
9:10 - 9:50 ATP: In-Network Aggregation for Multi-Tenant Training [video]
Wenfei WU, Assistant Professor at Tsinghua University
9:50 - 10:30 Perception-Driven Optimization: A New Frontier for Scaling Internet Applications[slides] [video]
Junchen JIANG, Assistant Professor at The University of Chicago
10:30 - 11:10 When In-Network Processing Meets Distributed Systems [video]
Bojie LI, Senior Engineer at Huawei
11:10 - 11:15 Break
11:15 - 12:24 Network Measurement and Congestion Control
Session Chair: Dongsu Han (KAIST)
20 min talk + 3 min Q&A
11:15 - 11:38 A Sketch Algorithm to Monitor High Packet Delay in Network Traffic [paper] [slides] [video]
Jiaqi Zhu, Kai Zhang, Qun Huang (Peking University)
11:38 - 12:01 HierCC: Hierarchical RDMA Congestion Control [paper] [slides] [video]
Jiao Zhang (BUPT); Yali Zhang (Huawei); Zixuan Guan (Huawei); Zirui Wan (BUPT); Yinben Xia (Huawei); Tian Pan (BUPT); Tao Huang (BUPT); Dezhi Tang (Huawei); Yun Lin (Huawei)
12:01 - 12:24 Conjecture: Existence of Nash Equilibria in Modern Internet Congestion Control [paper] [video]
Ayush Mishra, Jingzhi Zhang (Wuhan University), Melodies Sim, Sean Ng, Raj Joshi, Ben Leong (National University of Singapore)
12:24 - 13:00 Break
13:00 - 14:00 Poster Session
10 min per poster
13:00 - 13:10 FlowDiviner: Spatio-Temporal Network Traffic Prediction Method Based on Graph Neural Network [paper] [video]
Liang Qin; Wenting Wei; Yinghao Ma
13:10 - 13:20 Combined Shared-Memory and Buffered-Crossbar Architecture for High-Bandwidth Onboard Switching Fabric [paper] [video]
Ling Zheng; Chen Yi; Weitao Pan; Huan Liu
13:20 - 13:30 Learning Based Deadline Aware Congestion Control [paper] [video]
Rongji Liao; Jinyao Yan; Tao Lin;Yuhao Chen
13:30 - 13:40 Physical-Layer Informed Multipath Redundancy Optimization for Mobile Real-Time Communication [paper] [video]
Jing Chen; Zili Meng; Mingwei Xu
13:40 - 13:50 Towards Optimization for Large-scale Earth Observation Missions from a Global Perspective [paper] [video]
Yaning Guo;Jing Chen; Zili Meng; Mingwei Xu
13:50 - 14:00 Exploring the Impact of Attacks on Ring AllReduce [paper] [video]
Jiayu Wang; Peng Liu; Zehua Guo; Sen Liu; Chao Yao
14:00 - 15:00 Keynote 1
Session Chair: K. K. Ramakrishnan (UCR)
55 min talk + 5 min Q& A
14:00 - 15:00 Experiencing a new Internet Architecture [slides] [video]
Adrian Perrig, Professor in the Department of Computer Science at ETH Z├╝rich
15:00 - 15:05 Break
15:05 - 16:14 Network Programming
Session Chair: Qun Huang (Peking University)
20 min talk + 3 min Q&A
15:05 - 15:28 HyperParser: A High-Performance Parser Architecture for Next Generation Programmable Switch and SmartNIC [paper] [slides] [video]
Huan Liu, Zhiliang Qiu, Weitao Pan, Jiajun Li, Jinjian Huang (Xidian University)
15:28 - 15:51 Leveraging Programmable Dataplanes for a High Performance 5G User Plane Function [paper] [slides] [video]
Abhik Bose, Diptyaroop Maji, Prateek Agarwal, Nilesh Unhale, Rinku Shah, Mythili Vutukuru (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
15:51 - 16:14 Flexible Routing with Policy Exchange [paper] [slides] [video]
Bin Gui, Fangping Lan, Anduo Wang (Temple University)
16:14 - 16:20 Break
16:20 - 18:35 Industrial Spotlight Talks 1
Session Chair: Chenren Xu (Peking University)
40 min talk + 5 min Q&A
16:20 - 17:05 XLINK: Alibaba's Multi-path QUIC Transport for Large-scale Video Applications [video]
Yunfei MA, Researcher at XG Lab in the Alibaba Damo Academy
17:05 - 17:50 OpenNetLab: Open Networking Platform for Machine Learning Based Real Time Communications [video]
Yongqiang XIONG, Senior principal researcher and research manager in MSRA
17:50 - 18:35 Tencent Cloud cellular Network Accelerator (TCNA): a new paradigm for connecting to the cloud anywhere [video]
Feng YANG, Chief Architect of Tencent Cloud

June 25, 2021 (day 2), Friday

Beijing Time Event
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote 2
Session Chair: Minlan Yu (Harvard University)
55 min talk + 5 min Q& A
9:00 - 10:00 Ray: A universal framework for distributed computing [video]
Ion Stoica, Professor in the EECS Department at UC Berkeley
10:00 - 10:05 Break
10:05 - 12:20 Industrial Spotlight Talks 2
Session Chair: Dan Li (Tsinghua University)
40 min talk + 5 min Q&A
10:05 - 10:50 Towards Compute-Native Networking [video]
Kun TAN, Vice President of Central Software Institute, Huawei
10:50 - 11:35 Top-down network management at scale [video]
Ying ZHANG, Software Engineering Manager in Facebook
11:35 - 12:20 Telemetry at scale in massive cloud network infrastructure
Christophe Diot, Principal Engineer in Google
12:20 - 14:00 Break
14:00 - 15:09 Network Stack and Framework
Session Chair: Chuanxiong Guo (Bytedance)
20 min talk + 3 min Q&A
14:00 - 14:23 pHPA: A Proactive Autoscaling Framework for Microservice Chain [paper] [slides] [video]
Byungkwon Choi (KAIST); Jinwoo Park (KAIST); Chunghan Lee (Toyota Motor Corporation); Dongsu Han (KAIST)
14:23 - 14:46 Evaluating Network Stacks for the Virtualized Mobile Packet Core [paper] [video]
Ashwin Kumar (IIT, Bombay); Priyanka Naik (IBM Research, India); Sahil Patki (IIT, Bombay); Pranav Chaudhary (IIT, Bombay); Mythili Vutukuru (IIT, Bombay)
14:46 - 15:09 FLAG: Flow Representation Generator based on Self-supervised Learning for Encrypted Traffic Classification [paper] [video]
Wenting Wei (Xidian University); Tianjie Ju (Xidian University, Shanghai Jiaotong University); Han Liao (Jianghan University); Weike Zhao (Xidian University); Huaxi Gu (Xidian University)
15:09 - 15:15 Break
15:15 - 17:55 Sigcomm/NSDI Talks Session 2
Session Chair: Henry Xu (CUHK)
35 min talk + 5 min Q&A
15:15 - 15:55 Software-Defined Self-Driving Cloud Networks [video]
Xin JIN, Associate Professor at Peking University
15:55 - 16:35 Congestion Detection in Lossless Networks[slides] [video]
Fengyuan REN, Professor at Tsinghua University
16:35 - 17:15 Automatic ECN Tuning for High-Speed Datacenter Networks[slides] [video]
Xiaoliang WANG, Associate professor at Nanjing University.
17:15 - 17:55 Lightweight and Elastic Network Measurement Algorithms and Systems [video]
Tong YANG, Associate Professor at Peking University