APNET 2024, Sydney, Australia
Co-located with ACM SIGCOMM 2024
MENU

Technical Program

APNet 2024 Program Schedule, in Australian Eastern Standard Time

Session Time

Keynote Talk 50 mins talk + 10 mins Q&A (60 mins total)
APNET Paper 12 mins talk + 3 mins Q&A (15 mins total)
SIGCOMM/NSDI Talk 30 mins talk + 5 mins Q&A (35 mins total)
Industry Speech 30 mins talk + 5 mins Q&A (35 mins total)

August 3, 2024 (Day 1)

Time Event
8:30 - 8:45 am Opening Remarks
General/PC Chairs
8:45 - 9:45 am Keynote 1
50 mins talk + 10 mins Q&A

Mohammad Alizadeh (MIT)
9:45 - 10:45 am Session #1: Learning
12 mins talk + 3 mins Q&A

Session Chair: TBD
9:45 - 10:00 am Understanding Communication Characteristics of Distributed Training
Wenxue Li, Xiangzhou Liu, Yuxuan Li, Yilun Jin (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Han Tian (USTC); Zhizhen Zhong (MIT); Guyue Liu (Peking University); Ying Zhang (Meta); Kai Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
10:00 - 10:15 am Fast Learning Enabled by In-Network Drift Detection
Bruno Missi Xavier (Federal Institute of Espírito Santo/Brazil); Magnos Martinello (Federal University of Espírito Santo/Brazil); Celio Trois (Federal University of Santa Maria/Brazil); Brenno M. Alenca Ricardo A. Rios (Federal University of Bahia/Brazil)
10:15 - 10:30 am UniFL: Enabling Loss-tolerant Transmission in Federated Learning
Zixuan Chen, Yifan Ruan, Sen Liu, Yang Xu (Fudan University)
10:30 - 10:45 am ShieldGPT: An LLM-based Framework for DDoS Mitigation
Tongze Wang, Xiaohui Xie (Tsinghua University); Lei Zhang (Zhongguancun Laboratory); Chuyi Wang (Tsinghua University); Liang Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd); Yong Cui (Tsinghua University)
10:45 - 11:05 am Morning Tea Break
11:05 am - 12:20 pm Session #2: RDMA Networking
12 mins talk + 3 mins Q&A

Session Chair: TBD
11:05 - 11:20 am HF2T: Host-Based Flowlet Fine-Tuning for RDMA Load Balancing
Chuhao Chen, Jiarui Ye, Yongbo Gao, Sen Liu, Yang Xu (Fudan University)
11:20 - 11:35 am Rethinking Intra-host Congestion Control in RDMA Networks
Zirui Wan, Jiao Zhang, Yuxiang Wang, Kefei Liu, Haoyu Pan, Tao Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
11:35 - 11:50 am LEFT: LightwEight and FasT packet Reordering for RDMA
Peihao Huang (Central South University & Hunan University); Xin Zhang (Hunan University); Zhigang Chen (Central South University); Can Liu, Guo Chen (Hunan University)
11:50 am - 12:05 pm LubeRDMA: A Fail-safe Mechanism of RDMA
Shengkai Lin, Qinwei Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Zengyin Yang, Yuchuan Wang (Huawei); Shizhen Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
12:05 - 12:20 pm Software-based Live Migration for Containerized RDMA
Xiaoyu Li (Tsinghua University, Beijing National Research Center for Information Science and Technology (BNRist), Microsoft Research); Ran Shu, Yongqiang Xiong (Microsoft Research); Fengyuan Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing National Research Center for Information Science and Technology (BNRist))
12:20 - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 - 2:30 pm Session #3: Clouds and programmable networks
12 mins talk + 3 mins Q&A

Session Chair: TBD
1:30 - 1:45 pm Pyramis: Domain Specific Language for Developing Multi-tier Systems
Ashwin Kumar (IIT Bombay); Ajinkya Tanksale (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay); Armaan Chowfin (BITS Goa); Mohan Rajasekhar Ajjampudi (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay); Arnav Mishra (Indian Institute Of Technology Bombay); Abuhujair Khan, Vishal Saha (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay); Priyanka Naik (IBM Research); Mythili Vutukuru (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
1:45 - 2:00 pm Cross-Platform Transpilation of Packet-Processing Programs using Program Synthesis
Xiangyu Gao (New York University); Jiaqi Gao (Alibaba Cloud); Karan Kumar G (New York University); Ennan Zhai (Alibaba Cloud); Srinivas Narayana (Rutgers University); Anirudh Sivaraman (New York University)
2:00 - 2:15 pm CMDRL: A Markovian Distributed Rate Limiting Algorithm in Cloud Networks
Lilong Chen, Xiaochong Jiang, Xiang Hu, Tianyu Xu (Zhejiang University); Ye Yang (Alibaba Cloud); Xing Li (Zhejiang University, Alibaba Cloud); Bingqian Lu, Chengkun Wei, Wenzhi Chen (Zhejiang University)
2:15 - 2:30 pm QuarkTable: Building Compact Forwarding Tables for Programmable Switches on Public Clouds
Jianyuan Lu, Huaiyi Zhao, Yu Qi, Yehao Feng, Xinyu Guo, Shengru Li, Enge Song, Xionglie Wei, Biao Lyu, Rong Wen, Shunmin Zhu (Alibaba Cloud)
2:30 - 3:30 pm Poster Session & Afternoon Tea Break
3:30 - 5:50 pm Sigcomm/NSDI Sharing Session
30 mins talk + 5 mins Q&A

Session Chair: TBD
3:30 - 4:05 pm Knowledge Delivery Network: Faster LLM Serving via Knowledge Sharing
Junchen Jiang (University of Chicago)
4:05 - 4:40 pm Leveraging Network Hardware in Distributed Systems Design
Jialin Li (National University of Singapore)
4:40 - 5:15 pm Enabling Trustworthy Network Outsourcing
Guyue Liu (Peking University)
5:15 - 5:50 pm Enabling System Innovation of Optical Data Center Networks with an Open Framework
Yiting Xia (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)

August 4, 2024 (Day 2)

Time Event
8:30 - 9:30 am Keynote 2
30 mins talk + 5 mins Q&A

Ratul Mahajan (University of Washington)
9:30 - 10:30 am Session #4: Verification and diagnosis
12 mins talk + 3 mins Q&A

Session Chair: TBD
9:30 - 9:45 am Scaling Data Plane Verification via Parallelization
Sisi Wen, Anubhavnidhi Abhashkumar (ByteDance Inc); Chenyang Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Weirong Jiang (ByteDance Inc)
9:45 - 10:00 am Rethinking DNS Configuration Verification with a Distributed Architecture
Yao Wang, Kexin Yu, Ziyi Wang (Xiamen University); Kaiqiang Hu, Haizhou Du (Shanghai University of Electric Power); Qiao Xiang, Xing Fang (Xiamen University); Geng Li (Huawei); Ruiting Zhou (Southeast University); Linghe Kong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Jiwu Shu (Xiamen University)
10:00 - 10:15 am An Integrated Solution for High-efficiency In-band Network Telemetry
Xinxin Xiong, Yi Xie (School of Informatics, Xiamen University); Xiaochou Chen, Shaojie Zheng (Information and Network Services Center, Xiamen University); Wenju Huang, Jiahao Feng (School of Informatics, Xiamen University)
10:15 - 10:30 am Hostmesh: Monitor and Diagnose Networks in Rail-optimized RoCE Clusters
Kefei Liu, Jiao Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Zhuo Jiang (Douyin Vision Co. Ltd.); Xuan Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Shixian Guo, Yangyang Bai, Yongbin Dong, Zhang Zhang, Xiang Shi, Lei Wang, Haoran Wei, Zicheng Wang (Douyin Vision Co. Ltd.); Yongchen Pan, Tian Pan, Tao Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
10:30 - 10:50 am Morning Tea Break
10:50 - 11:50 am Session #5: Routing and Virtualization
12 mins talk + 3 mins Q&A

Session Chair: TBD
10:50 - 11:05 am vSwitchLB: Stratified Load Balancing for vSwitch Efficiency in Data Centers
Xin Yin (Zhejiang University and Alibaba Cloud); Enge Song, Ye Yang, Yi Wang, Bowen Yang, Jianyuan Lu (Alibaba Cloud); Xing Li, Biao Lyu (Zhejiang University and Alibaba Cloud); Rong Wen (Alibaba Cloud); Shibo He, Yuanchao Shu (Zhejiang University); Shunmin Zhu (Tsinghua University and Alibaba Group)
11:05 - 11:20 am FlexMem: Proactive Memory Deduplication for Qcow2-Based VMs with Virtual Persistent Memory
Weinan Liu, Zhihao Zhang, Xiangrong Liu (School of Informatics, Xiamen University); Yiming Zhang (Xiamen Key Laboratory of Intelligent Storage and Computing)
11:20 - 11:35 am TAR: Traffic Adaptive IPv6 Routing Lookup Scheme
Xinyi Zhang (CNIC CAS); Zhiyuan Xu (UCAS); Huaiyi Zhao (Institute of Computing Technology CAS); Yanbiao Li, Gaogang Xie (CNIC CAS; UCAS China)
11:35 - 11:50 am SAROS: A Self-Adaptive Routing Oblivious Sampling Method for Network-wide Heavy Hitter Detection
Enhan Li (Hangzhou Innovation Institute. Beihang University); Wenhao Wu (Institute of Computing Technology. Chinese Academy of Science); Wang Zhaohua (Computer Network Information Center Chinese Academy of Sciences); Zhenyu Li (Institute of Computing Technology. Chinese Academy of Science); Jianwei Niu (Hangzhou Innovation Institute. Beihang University)
11:50 am - 12:35 pm Session #6: Wireless LEO
12 mins talk + 3 mins Q&A

Session Chair: TBD
11:50 am - 12:05 pm A Little Certainty is All We Need: Discovery and Synchronization Acceleration in Battery-Free IoT
Gaosheng Liu, Vinod Nigade, Henri Bal (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam); Lin Wang (Paderborn University)
12:05 - 12:20 pm Revisiting Congestion Control for WiFi Networks
Xinle Du, Jie Li, Yiyang Shao, Wei Wang, Shuihai Hu, Jingbin Zhou, Kun Tan (Huawei)
12:20 - 12:35 pm OpenSN: An Open Source Library for Emulating LEO Satellite Networks
Wenhao Lu, Zhiyuan Wang, Shan Zhang, Qingkai Meng, Hongbin Luo (Beihang University)
12:35 - 1:20 pm Lunch
1:20 - 3:40 pm Industry Spotlights Session
30 mins talk + 5 mins Q&A

Session Chair: TBD
1:20 - 1:55 pm Network management in the age of AI
Behnaz Arzani (Microsoft)
1:55 - 2:30 pm Alibaba HPN7.0: Revolutionizing AI Infrastructure with Next-Gen Network Architecture
Dennis Cai (Alibaba)
2:30 - 3:05 pm Serverless AI on SuperPODs
Kun Tan (Huawei)
3:05 - 3:40 pm AI Networking at Meta
James Hongyi Zeng (Meta)
3:40 - 4:00 pm Afternoon Tea Break
4:00 - 5:00 pm Panel Discussion (Joint by academia & industry speakers)
7:00 - 9:00 pm APNet’24 Banquet (Cruise Route & Attractions)