Program


Thursday, November 15th, 2018

08:00 - 09:00Breakfast
09:00 - 09:30Opening Remarks
09:30 - 10:50Computing inside the network (session chair: Vincent Liu)
Generic External Memory for Switch Data Planes
Daehyeok Kim (Carnegie Mellon University); Yibo Zhu (Microsoft Research); Changhoon Kim and Jeongkeun Lee (Barefoot Networks); Srinivasan Seshan (Carnegie Mellon University)
Your Programmable NIC Should be a Programmable Switch
Brent Stephens (UIC); Aditya Akella and Michael Swift (UW-Madison)
Hardware-Accelerated Network Control Planes
Edgar Costa Molero (ETH Zurich); Stefano Vissicchio (University College London); Laurent Vanbever (ETH Zurich)
Packet Subscriptions for Programmable ASICs
Theo Jepsen (Universita della Svizzera Italiana and Barefoot Networks); Masoud Moshref (Barefoot Networks); Antonio Carzaniga (Universita della Svizzera Italiana); Nate Foster (Cornell University and Barefoot Networks); Robert Soule (Universita della Svizzera Italiana and Barefoot Networks)
10:50 - 11:10Coffee Break
11:10 - 12:10Space (session chair: Sharad Agarwal)
Networking, in Heaven as on Earth
Tobias Klenze, Giacomo Giuliari, Christos Pappas, Adrian Perrig, and David Basin (ETH Zurich, Department of Computer Science)
Delay is Not an Option: Low Latency Routing in Space
Mark Handley (University College London)
Gearing up for the 21st century space race
Debopam Bhattacherjee (ETH Zurich); Waqar Aqeel and Ilker Nadi Bozkurt (Duke University); Anthony Aguirre (University of California, Santa Cruz); Balakrishnan Chandrasekaran (Max-Planck-Institut for Informatik); P. Brighten Godfrey (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Gregory P. Laughlin (Yale University); Bruce M. Maggs (Duke University); Ankit Singla (ETH Zurich)
12:10 - 13:30Lunch
13:30 - 14:50Networks and Applications (session chair: Aditya Akella)
Neural Networks Meet Physical Networks
Sandeep P. Chinchali, Eyal Cidon, and Evgenya Pergament (Stanford University); Tianshu Chu (Uhana, Inc.); Sachin Katti (Stanford University)
Fast Network Simulation Through Approximation or: How Blind Men Should Describe Elephants
Charles W. Kazer and Joao Sedoc (University of Pennsylvania); Kelvin K.W. Ng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Vincent Liu and Lyle H. Ungar (University of Pennsylvania)
Towards Lightweight and Robust Machine Learning for CDN Caching
Daniel S Berger (Carnegie Mellon University)
Music-Defined Networking
Mary Hogan and Flavio Esposito (Saint Louis University)
14:50 - 15:30Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:30Non-traditional networks (session chair: Aurojit Panda)
Routing Cryptocurrency with the Spider Network
Vibhaalakshmi Sivaraman, Shaileshh Bojja Venkatakrishnan, and Mohammad Alizadeh (MIT); Giulia Fanti (CMU); Pramod Viswanath (UIUC)
Rethinking Networking for ``Five'' Computers
Sundararajan R, Venkata N. Padmanabhan, and Akshay Uttama Nambi (Microsoft Research India)
Untangling the world-wide mesh of undersea cables
Zachary S. Bischof and Romain Fontugne (IIJ Research Lab); Fabian E. Bustamante (Northwestern University)
18:30 - 21:00Reception at Hyatt Regency Bellevue (Shuttles will leave at 17:30.)


Friday, November 16th, 2018

08:00 - 09:00Breakfast
9:00-10:20Virtualizing the network (session chair: Anees Shaikh)
ICON: Intelligent Container Overlays
Aleksandr Zavodovski and Nitinder Mohan (University of Helsinki); Suzan Bayhan (Technische Universitat Berlin); Walter Wong and Jussi Kangasharju (University of Helsinki)
Decoupling Algorithms and Optimizations in Network Functions
Omid Alipourfard (Yale University); Minlan Yu (Harvard University)
A Case for Spraying Packets in Software Middleboxes
Hugo Sadok, Miguel Elias M. Campista, and Luis Henrique M. K. Costa (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)
We don't need no licensing server
Puneet Sharma (Hewlett Packard Labs); Arun Raghuramu (Self); David Lee (Hewlett Packard Labs); Vinay Saxena (Hewlett Packard Enterprise); Chen-Nee Chuah (UC Davis)
10:20 - 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:40WiFi FTW! (session chair: Peter Steenkiste)
dLTE: Building a more WiFi-like Cellular Network (Instead of the Other Way Around)
Matthew Johnson, Spencer Sevilla, Esther Jang, and Kurtis Heimerl (Paul G. Allen School, University of Washington)
WiTAG: Rethinking Backscatter Communication for WiFi Networks
Ali Abedi, Mohammad Hossein Mazaheri, Omid Abari, and Tim Brecht (University of Waterloo)
11:40 - 13:00Lunch
13:00 - 14:00No thing left behind! (session chair: Fadel Adib)
Revisiting Software Defined Radios in the IoT Era
Revathy Narayanan (IIT Madras); Swarun Kumar (Carnegie Mellon University)
Connecting Battery-free IoT Tags Using LED Bulbs
Domenico Giustiniano (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Ambuj Varshney (Uppsala University, Sweden); Thiemo Voigt (Uppsala University and RISE SICS, Sweden)
Learning Food Quality and Safety using Wireless Stickers
Unsoo Ha, Yunfei Ma, Zexuan Zhong, Tzu-Ming Hsu, and Fadel Adib (MIT Media Lab)
14:00 - 14:30Coffee Break
14:30 - 15:30Security and privacy (session chair: Heather Zheng)
Perfect is the Enemy of Good: Setting Realistic Goals for Interdomain Routing Security
Yossi Gilad (Boston University and MIT); Tomas Halvacek (TU Darmstadt); Amir Herzberg (University of Connecticut); Michael Schapira (Hebrew University of Jerusalem); Haya Shulman (TU Darmstadt)
Internet as a Source of Randomness
Markus Brandt, Haya Shulman, and Michael Waidner (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT)
TREADS: Transparency Enhancing Advertisements
Giridhari Venkatadri and Alan Mislove (Northeastern University); Krishna P. Gummadi (MPI-SWS)
15:30 - 16:00Closing remarks