Contacts Home

  Home

  Conference Program

  Keynote Talks

  Registration

  Conference Location

  Hotels information

  Transportation

  About Toulouse

  Student Workshop

  Chairs and Organization

  Steering Committee

  Program Committee

  Topics

  Call for Paper

  Paper Submission

  Important Dates





Conference Program

1-sheet Printable PDF

Day 1: Monday October 24th (Student workshop)

ENSICA (close to “Jolimont” metro station)

8h00 Registration

9h00-9h30 Welcome message

9h30-10h30 Poster session 1
-   Comparing traffic engineering objective functions, Simon Balon, Fabian Skivée, Guy Leduc
-   IPSense - Multi-Paradigm Routing for Wireless Sensor Networks, Tiago Camilo
-   An Evaluation of IP Fast Reroute Technique, Pierre François
-   Scheduling of TCP sessions in SIP over MPLS based network, Hassan Hassan
-   Hierarchical Architecture for Managed Wireless Networks, Balazs Kovacs, Rolland Vida, Gergely Biczok
-   Improving Mobile IP Handover Latency for End-to-End TCP in UMTS/WCDMA, Chee Kong Lau
-   Network Middleware for Large Scale Mobile and Pervasive Augmented Reality Games, Pedro Miguel Ferreira
-   Experimental Study of DCCP for Multimedia Applications, Frédéric Nivor
-   Using Virtual Coordinates in the Establishment of Inter-domain LSPs, Cristel Pelsser
-   Topology generation based on network design heuristics, Bruno Quoitin
-   Outage Probability of Cellular Radio Systems Using MRC in Spherically Invariant Environment, Tharith Sriv
-   DDC: A Dynamic and Distributed Clustering Algorithm for Networked Virtual Environments based on P2P networks, Moritz Steiner, Ernst W. Biersack
-   Positioning Mobile Base Station to Prolong Wireless Sensor Network Lifetime, Dorottya Vass, A. Vidacs
-   Multi-hop Wireless Sensor Networks with Mobile Sink, Zoltan Vincze, Rolland Vida

10h30-11h00 Coffee break

11h00-12h30 Keynote talk by Olivier Bonaventure, Université Catholique de Louvain
-  BGP challenges in next generation Internet,

12h30-14h00 Lunch

14h00-15h00 Poster session 2
-   On Faster and Fair Lookup Operation in Content-Addressable Networks, Gergely Biczok, Rolland Vida
-   Stealth Distributed Hash Table: Unleashing the Real Potential of Peer-to-Peer, Andrew Brampton, Andrew MacQuire, Idris A. Rai, Nicholas J.P. Race, Laurent Mathy
-   Original Broadcasting Technique In Radio Networks, Benoît Darties
-   Janus: An Architecture for Flexible Access to Sensor Networks, Richard Gold
-   Building Media Overlay Service Paths, Stephen Herborn
-   Modelling, Simulation and Emulation of QoS oriented transport mechanisms, Guillaume Jourjon, Ernesto Exposito, Laurent Dairaine
-   Adaptive Layer Design for Video Multimedia Services in a Mobile Environment, Daniel Negru, Ahmed Mehaoua
-   Ongoing Efforts on Performance Comparison of Mobile Routers, Eranga Perera
-   Dynamic Load Balancing for Position-Based Routing, Matthias Transier, Holger Füssler, Martin Mauve, Jörg Widmer, Wolfgang Effelsberg
-   Towards Potential-Based Clustering for Wireless Sensor Networks, Leonidas Tzevelekas, Artur Ziviani, Marcelo Dias de Amorim, Petia Todorova, Ioannis Stavrakakis
-   A Column Generation Approach for IGP Weight Setting Problem, Hakan Ümit
-   Triggering Wireless Network Flashes, Athanasios Vaios, Ioannis Stavrakakis
-   Comparison of iBGP topologies, Virginie Van den Schrieck
-   Resource Contribution Model for Message Relaying in P2P, Krit Wongrujira, Aruna Seneviratne

15h00-15h30 Coffee break

15h30-17h00 Panel: Christian Huitema (Microsoft), James Scott (Intel), Jean-Marc Uze (Juniper Networks)

-  Key Future Technical Challenges and Related Skills to be Developed for Education and Research

17h00-18h00 Poster session 3
-   Security as a Quality of Service Routing Problem, Ibrahim Ali Almerhag, M.E. Woodward
-   A Comment on Simulating LRD Traffic with Pareto ON/OFF sources, Thomas Bohnert, Edmundo Monteiro
-   Differentiated Quality of Service Scheme Based on the Use of multi-classes of ant-like agents, Liliana Carillo, carles Guadall, José L. Marzo
-   Increasing the Determinism of Network Emulation to Evaluate Communication Protocols, Emmanuel Conchon, Johan Garcia
-   The Consistent Web: A vision of the Future, Ciaran Ferry, Stephen Blott
-   UML-Based Modeling and Formal Verification of Security Protocols, Sara Mota, Benjamin Fontan
-   SFG: Smart Flooding by Gossiping, Zülküf Genç
-   Forwarding deflection in multi-area OSPF, Stefano Lasi, Pierre François, Steve Uhlig
-   On the Application of Dead-Reckoning to Position-Based Routing for Vehicular Highway Scenarios, Thomas King, Hoger Füssler, Matthias Transier, Wolfgang Effelsberg
-   Fully Polynomial Approximation for Survivable Flow Allocation with Max-Min Fairness, Samer Lahoud
-   Real-Time Communication over Switched Ethernet for Military Applications, Ahlem Mifdaoui, Fabrice Frances, Christian Fraboul
-   Scalability Issue for QoS Routing Algorithm with Stochastic Partitioning, A. Montaser, M.E. Woodward
-   Discovering Alternate Internet Paths to Enhance End-to-End Quality of Service, Thierry Rakotoarivelo, Patrick Sénac
-   Performance Evaluation of Packet Capturing Systems for High-speed Networks, Fabian Schneider, Jörg Wallerich


Day2: Tuesday October 25th

ENSICA (Close to Jolimont metro station)

8h00 Registration

8h30-9h00 Welcome message

9h00-10h00 Keynote talk by Christian Huitema, Microsoft

10h00-10h30 Coffee break

10h30-12h00 Session 1: Wireless networks
-   Trajectory Knowledge for Improving Topology Control in Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks, Jérôme Härri, Navid Nikaein, Christian Bonnet
-   Entropy-based knowledge spreading and application to mobility prediction, Jean-Marc Francois, Guy Leduc
-   MRS: A simple cross-layer heuristic to improve throughput capacity in wireless mesh networks, Luigi Iannone, Serge Fdida

12h00-13h30 Lunch

13h30-15h00 Session 2: Dependable and secure networks
-  Achieving sub-50 milliseconds recovery upon BGP peering link failures, Olivier Bonaventure, Clarence Filsfils, Pierre Francois
-  Path Key Establishment using Multiple Secured Paths in Wireless Sensor Networks, Guanfeng Li, Hui Ling, Taieb Znati
-  Controlling the Effects of Anomalous ARP Behaviour on Ethernet Networks, Dadi Armannsson, Paul Smith, Gisli Hjalmtysson, Laurent Mathy

15h00-15h30 Coffee break

15h30-17h00 Session 3: Monitoring and measurements
-  Implementation and performance measurements of a delay-bounded HPD algorithm in an ALTQ-based router, Johanna Nieminen, Marko Luoma, Antti Paju
-  Optimal positioning of active and passive monitoring devices, Claude Chaudet, Eric Fleury, Isabelle Guérin Lassous, Hervé Rivano, Marie-Emilie Voge
-  Practical Delay Monitoring for ISPs, Baek-Young Choi, Sue Moon, Rene Cruz, Zhi-Li Zhang, Christophe Diot

18h00 Welcome reception at the Toulouse City Hall


Day 3: Wednesday October 26th

ENSICA (Close to Jolimont metro station)

9-10h Keynote talk by Mostafa Ammar, Georgia Institute of Technology

-  Message Ferrying and Other Short Stories: Mobility-Assisted Data Delivery in Wireless Networks

10h00-10h30 Coffee break

10h30-12h Session 4: Traffic engineering
-  TIE Breaking: Tunable Interdomain Egress Selection, Renata Teixeira, Timothy Griffin, Mauricio Resende, Jennifer Rexford
-  The Stability of Paths in a Dynamic Network, Fernando Kuipers, Huijuan Wang, Piet Van Mieghem
-  From relative to observable proportional differentiation in OBS networks, Pablo Argibay-Losada, Andrés Suárez-González, Manuel Fernández-Veiga, Raúl Rodríguez-Rubio, Cándido López-García

12h00-13h30 Lunch

13h30-15h00 Session 5: Overlay networks, scalability and Internet economics
-  Location Based Placement of Whole Distributed Systems, David Spence, Jon Crowcroft, Steven Hand, Tim Harris
-  Monetary Incentive with Reputation for Virtual Market-place based P2P, Krit Wongrujira
-  A New Strategy for Bidding in the Network-Wide Progressive Second Price Auction for Bandwidth, Marina Bitsaki, George D. Stamoulis, Costas Courcoubetis

15h00-15h30 Coffee break

15h30-17h00 Session 6: Group communication
-  Dynamic Adaptation of Source Specific Distribution Trees for Multiparty Teleconferencing, Kostas Katrinis, Björn Brynjúlfsson, Gísli Hjálmtýsson, Bernhard Plattner
-  Impacts of packet scheduling and packet loss distribution on FEC performances: observations and recommandations, Christoph Neumann, Vincent Roca, Aurélien Francillon
-  Hybrid Reliable Multicast with TCP-XM, Karl Jeacle, Jon Crowcroft, Marinho Barcellos, Stefano Pettini

17h00-18h00 Panel: A testbed for wireless networks analysis

20h00 Conference dinner at the gorgeous Hôtel d’Assezat


Day 4: Thursday October 27th

ENSICA (Close to Jolimont metro station)

9h00-10h00 Bartolomé Arroyo Fernandez, Deputy head of the unit « Networked Audiovisial Systems », DG Information Society.

-  Challenges and Stakes in Networking for the 7th Research European Framework

10h00-10h30 Coffee break

10h30-12h00 Session 7: Flows and bottleneck monitoring
-  Ranking flows from sampled traffic, Chadi Barakat, Gianluca Iannaccone, Christophe Diot
-  Disambiguating Network Effects from Edge Effects in TCP Connections, Matti Siekkinen, Guillaume Urvoy-Keller, Ernst Biersack, Taoufik En-Najjary
-  Bottleneck Detection in UMTS via TCP Passive Monitoring : A Real Case, Fabio Ricciato, Francesco Vacirca, Martin Karner

12h00-13h00 Panel: From Network Centric Past to Content Centric Future

13h00 Lunch

updated 21st/12/2005


The CoNEXT Website has been developped with SPIP, the design is inspired from E-Next Website. Contact us