ReArch '09

A CoNext 2009 workshop


ReArch'09 Technical Program

Tuesday 2009-12-01
08:00 - 17:00 Registration
09:00 - 09:05 Welcome
09:05 - 10:00 Keynote Presentation
  Re-Thinking the Control Architecture of the Internet
  Mark Handley (University College London)
10:00 - 10:50 Session 1: Data Transport (Chair: tbd)
  VoCCN: Voice Over Content-Centric Networks (slides)
  Van Jacobson (Palo Alto Research Center (PARC), USA); Diana Smetters (PARC, USA); Nicholas H. Briggs (Palo Alto Research Center (PARC), USA); Michael Plass (Palo Alto Research Center (PARC), USA); Paul Stewart (Palo Alto Research Center (PARC), USA); James D. Thornton (PARC, USA); Rebecca L Braynard (PARC, USA)
  Securing Web Content (slides)
  Joakim Koskela (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland); Nicholas Weaver (ICSI, USA); Andrei Gurtov (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland); Mark Allman (ICSI, USA)
10:50 - 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:30 Session 2: Architectural Concepts (Chair: tbd)
  Classifying Network Complexity (slides)
  Michael H. Behringer (Cisco, France)
  IP Version 10.0: A Strawman Design Beyond IPv6 (slides)
  Kenneth Carlberg (SAIC, USA); Saleem Bhatti (University of St Andrews, United Kingdom); Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
  The Equilibrium of Discrimination in the Internet
  Matthias Bärwolff (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:20 Session 5: Network Management (Chair: tbd)
  Co-Design Patterns for Embedded Network Management (slides)
  Dominique Dudkowski (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany)
  An Architecture for Network Management (slides)
  Karen Sollins (MIT, USA)
  Shared Versus Separate Networks: The Impact of Reprovisioning (slides)
  Soumya Sen (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Roch Guerin (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Kartik Hosanagar (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
14:20 - 14:45 Coffee Break
14:45 - 16:00 Session 4: Operational Aspects (Chair: tbd)
  mPlane: An Architecture For Scalable Fault Localization (slides)
  Ramana Rao Kompella (Purdue University, USA); Alex C Snoeren (UC San Diego, USA); George Varghese (University of California at San Diego, USA)
  NetServ: Dynamically Deploying In-network Services (slides)
  Suman Srinivasan (Columbia University, USA); Jae Woo Lee (Columbia University, USA); Eric Liu (Columbia University, USA); Mike Kester (Columbia University, USA); Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University, USA); Volker Hilt (Bell Labs/Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Srini Seetharaman (Deutsche Telekom R&D Lab, USA); Ashiq Khan (NTT DoCoMo, Inc., Japan)
16:00 - 16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 - 17:30 Session 5: Routing (Chair: tbd)
  HAIR: Hierarchical Architecture for Internet Routing (slides)
  Anja Feldmann (TU-Berlin, Germany); Luca Cittadini (Roma Tre University, Italy); Wolfgang Mühlbauer (TU-Berlin, Germany); Randy Bush (Internet Initiative Japan, Japan); Olaf Maennel (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany)
  Understanding Incentives for Prefix Aggregation in BGP (slides)
  Costas Kalogiros (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece); Marcelo Bagnulo (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain); Alexandros Kostopoulos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
  LANES: An Inter-Domain Data-Oriented Routing Architecture (slides)
  Kari Visala (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT, Finland); Dmitrij Lagutin (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland); Sasu Tarkoma (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
17:30 Adjourn