ACM SIGCOMM 2018, Budapest, Hungary
MENU

ACM SIGCOMM 2018 Posters, Demos, and Student Research Competition

Demos from the open call

  • Muses: Enabling Lightweight and Diversity for Learning Based Congestion Control

    Wei Wang, Yiyang Shao, Kai Zheng (Huawei, China)

  • High-speed per-flow software monitoring with limited resources

    Tianzhu Zhang, Leonardo Linguaglossa (ENST, France), Massimo Gallo (Nokia, USA), Paolo Giaccone (PoliTo, Italy), Dario Rossi (ENST, France)

  • Testing IDS using GENESIDS: Realistic Mixed Traffic Generation for IDS Evaluation

    Felix Erlacher, Falko Dressler (Paderborn, Germany)

  • CLICK-UP: Towards Software Upgrades of Click-driven Stateful Network Elements

    Junxiao Wang, Yuchen Huang, Heng Qi, Keqiu Li (DUT, China), Steve Uhlig (QMUL, UK)

  • Fair Dropping for Multi-Resource Fairness in Software Routers

    Vamsi Addanki, Leonardo Linguaglossa, James Roberts, Dario Rossi (ENST, France)

  • Design of SOCKS Version 6

    Vladimir Olteanu, Dragoş Niculescu (UPB, Romania)

  • Exploring Various Use Cases for ipv6 Segment Routing

    Fabien Duchene, Mathieu Jadin, Olivier Bonaventure (UCL, Belgium)

  • Blockchain-based Decentralized Applications meet Multi-Administrative Domain Networking

    Raphael Vicente Rosa, Christian Esteve Rothenberg (Unicamp, Brazil)

  • A Practical Method for Measuring Web Above-the-Fold Time

    Diego da Hora (ENST, France), Vassilis Christophides, Renata Teixeira (Inria, France), Dario Rossi (ENST, France)

  • A Large-Scale Demonstration of SDN-Based Handover Management in IEEE 802.11 Networks

    Ensar Zeljkovic, Johann M. Marquez-Barja, Steven Latré (UAntwerp, Belgium)

  • Accelerating Linux Security with eBPF iptables

    Matteo Bertrone, Sebastiano Miano, Fulvio Risso, Massimo Tumolo (PoliTo, Italy)

  • BB-Gen: A Packet Crafter for P4 Target Evaluation

    Fabricio Rodriguez, P Gyanesh Kumar Patra, Levente Csikor, Christian Rothenberg (Unicamp, Brazil), Péter Vörös, Sándor Laki (ELTE, Hungary), Gergely Pongrácz (Ericsson, Hungary)

  • Overbooking of End-to-End Network Slices: Implementation and Demonstration

    Lanfranzo Zanzi, Josep Xavier Salvat, Vincenzo Sciancalepore, Andres Garcia Saavedra, Xavier Costa-Perez (NEC, Germany)

  • ShadowP4: Building and Testing Modular Programs

    Peng Zheng (XJTU, China), Theophilus Benson (Brown, USA), Chengchen Hu (XJTU, China)

  • FENDE: Marketplace and Federated Ecosystem for the Distribution and Execution of VNFs

    Lucas Bondan, Muriel F. Franco (UFRGS, Brazil), Giovanni Venâncio (UFPR, Brazil), Leonardo da Cruz Marcuzzo, Cassiano A. D. S. Schneider, Carlos R. P. Santos (UFSM, Brazil), Elias P. Duarte Jr. (UFPR, Brazil), Alberto E. Schaeffer-Filho, Lisandro Z. Granville (UFRGS, Brazil)

  • A Fully Portable TCP Implementation Using XFSMs

    Giuseppe Bianchi (CNIT and Tor Vergata, Italy), Michael Welzl (UiO, Norway.), Angelo Tulumello, Giacomo Belocchi, Marco Faltelli, Salvatore Pontarelli (CNIT and Tor Vergata, Italy)

  • Controlling Drones from 5G Networks

    János Czentye, János Dóka, Árpád Péter Nagy, László Toka, Balázs Sonkoly (BME, Hungary), Róbert Szabó (Ericsson, Hungary)

  • Controlling Real Cloud Experiments from BGP to the Server (and Back)

    Todd Arnold (Columbia, USA), Brandon Schlinker (USC, USA), Italo Cunha (UFMG, Brazil), Ethan Katz-Bassett (Columbia, USA)

  • Policy Injection: A Cloud Dataplane DoS Attack

    Levente Csikor, Christian Rothenberg (Unicamp, Brazil), Dimitrios P. Pezaros (Glasgow, UK), Stefan Schmid (Univie, Austria), László Toka, Gábor Rétvári (BME, Hungary)

Demos of main-conference papers

  • RF-Based 3D Skeletons

    Mingmin Zhao, Dina Katabi, Yonglong Tian, Hang Zhao, Mohammad Abu Alsheikh, Tianhong Li, Antonio Torralba, Rumen Hristov (MIT, USA)

  • PLoRa: A Passive Long-Range Data Networks from Ambient LoRa Transmissions

    Yao Peng (NWU, China), Longfei Shangguan (Princeton, USA), Yue Hu, Yujie Qian, Xianshang Lin, Xiaojiang Chen, Dingyi Fang (NWU, China), Kyle Jamieson (Princeton, USA)

  • Oboe: Auto-tuning Video ABR Algorithms to Network Conditions

    Zahaib Akhtar (USC, USA), Yun Seong Nam (Purdue, USA), Ramesh Govindan (USC, USA), Sanjay Rao (Purdue, USA), Jessica Chen (UWindsor, Canada), Ethan Katz Bassett (Columbia, USA), Bruno Martins Ribeiro (Purdue, USA), Jibin Zhan, Hui Zhang (Conviva, USA)

Posters from the open call

  • Immersion on the Edge: A Cooperative Framework for Mobile Immersive Computing

    Zeqi Lai, Yong Cui, Ziyi Wang, Xiaoyu Hu (Tsinghua, China)

  • NetHCF: Filtering Spoofed IP Traffic Using Switching ASICs

    Jiasong Bai, Jun Bi, Menghao Zhang, Guanyu Li (Tsinghua, China)

  • SFP: Toward Interdomain Routing for SDN Networks

    Qiao Xiang (Yale, USA), Chin Guok (LBNL, USA), Franck Le (IBM, USA), John MacAuley (LBNL, USA), Harvey Newman (Caltech, USA), Y. Richard Yang (Yale, USA)

  • Fine-Grained, Multi-Domain Network Resource Abstraction as a Fundamental Primitive to Enable High-Performance, Collaborative Data Sciences

    Qiao Xiang (Yale, USA), J. Jensen Zhang, X. Tony Wang, Y. Jace Liu (Tongji, China), Chin Guok (LBNL, USA), Franck Le (IBM, USA), John MacAuley (LBNL, USA), Harvey Newman (Caltech, USA), Y. Richard Yang (Yale, USA)

  • On the Potential of BGP Flowspec for DDoS Mitigation at Two Sources: ISP and IXP

    Nico Hinze, Marcin Nawrocki (FU Berlin, Germany), Mattijs Jonker (UT, Netherlands), Alberto Dainotti (CAIDA, USA), Thomas C. Schmidt (HAW Hamburg, Germany), Matthias Wählisch (FU Berlin, Germany)

  • CircuitStart: A Slow Start For Multi-Hop Anonymity Systems

    Christoph Döpmann, Florian Tschorsch (TU Berlin, Germany)

  • Observing Network Handover with Multipath TCP

    Quentin De Coninck, Olivier Bonaventure (UCL, Belgium)

  • PAM: When Overloaded, Push Your Neighbor Aside!

    Zili Meng, Jun Bi, Chen Sun, Shuhe Wang, Minhu Wang (Tsinghua, China), Hongxin Hu (Clemson, USA)

  • Fast Congestion Control in RDMA-based Datacenter Networks

    Jiachen Xue (Purdue, USA), Muhammad Usama Chaudhry, Balajee Vamanan (UIC, USA), T. N. Vijaykumar, Mithuna Thottethodi (Purdue, USA)

  • Dynam-IX: a Dynamic Interconnection eXchange

    Pedro Marcos (UFRGS and FURG, Brazil), Marco Chiesa (KTH, Sweden), Lucas Muller (UFRGS, Brazil), Pradeeban Kathiravelu (INESC-ID, Portugal and UCL, Belgium), Christoph Dietzel (TU Berlin and DE-CIX, Germany), Marco Canini (KAUST, KSA), Marinho Barcellos (UFRGS, Brazil)

  • Redundant Logic Elimination in Network Functions

    Bangwen Deng, Wenfei Wu (Tsinghua, China)

  • A Programmable Framework for Validating Data Planes

    Pietro Bressana (USI, Switzerland), Noa Zilberman (Cambridge, UK), Robert Soulé (USI, Switzerland)

  • Polyraptor: Embracing Path and Data Redundancy in Data Centres for Efficient Data Transport

    Mohammed Alasmar, George Parisis (Sussex, UK), Jon Crowcroft (Cambridge, UK)

  • Equivalence and its Applications to Network Verification

    Dragos Dumitrescu, Radu Stoenescu, Matei Popovici, Lorina Negreanu, Costin Raiciu (UPB, Romania)

  • Flowtree: Enabling Distributed Flow Summarization at Scale

    Said Jawad Saidi (MPI-INF, Germany), Damien Foucard (TU Berlin, Germany), Georgios Smaragdakis (TU Berlin, Germany and MIT, USA), Anja Feldmann (MPI-INF, Germany)

  • Revealing Hidden Hierarchical Heavy Hitters in Network Traffic

    Salvator Galea (Cambridge, UK), Gianni Antichi (QMUL, UK), Andrew W. Moore (Cambridge, UK), Giuseppe Bianchi (Tor Vergata, Italy), Roberto Bifulco (NEC, Germany)

  • High Speed Adaptive Rack-Scale Fabrics

    Omer Sella, Andrew Moore, Noa Zilberman (Cambridge, UK)

  • DynaShield: A Cost-Effective DDoS Defense Architecture

    Shengbao Zheng, Xiaowei Yang (Duke, USA)

  • The Case for a Rackless Data Center Network Architecture

    Dingming Wu, Ang Chen, T. S. Eugene Ng (Rice, USA)

  • perfbench: A Tool for Predictability Analysis in Multi-Tenant Software-Defined Networks

    Andreas Blenk, Arsany Basta, Laurenz Henkel, Johannes Zerwas (TU Munich, Germany), Stefan Schmid (Univie, Austria), Wolfgang Kellerer (TU Munich, Germany)

  • In-band Network Function Telemetry

    Jianzhe Liang, Jun Bi, Yu Zhou, Cheng Zhang (Tsinghua, China)

  • RawPower: Deep-Learning-based Anomaly Detection from Raw Network Traffic Measurements

    Gonzalo Marín, Pedro Casas (AIT, Austria), Germán Capdehourat (IIE--FING and UdelaR, Uruguay)

  • Operating a DNS-based Active Internet Observatory

    Oliver Hohlfeld (RWTH, Germany)

  • High-Fidelity Interdomain Routing Experiments

    Brivaldo Junior, Ronaldo A. Ferreira (UFMS, Brazil), Italo Cunha (UFMG, Brazil), Brandon Schlinker (USC and Facebook, USA), Ethan Katz-Bassett (Columbia, USA)

  • Enabling Dense Spatial Reuse in mmWave Networks

    Suraj Jog, Jiaming Wang, Haitham Hassanieh, Romit Roy Choudhury (UIUC, USA)

  • vNS: A Modular Programmable Virtual Network Switch

    Massimo Gallo, Fabio Pianese (Nokia, USA)

  • Scalable Surface Reconstruction in the Mobile Edge

    Dániel Varga, Sándor Laki (ELTE, Hungary)

  • Modeling IP-to-IP Communication Using the Weighted Stochastic Block Model

    Patrick Kalmbach, Lion Gleiter, Johannes Zerwas, Andreas Blenk, Wolfgang Kellerer (TU Munich, Germany), Stefan Schmid (Univie, Austria)

  • Adaptive Network Security through Stream Machine Learning

    Pavol Mulinka (CTU, Czech Republic and AIT, Austria), Pedro Casas (AIT, Austria)

  • KeySched: Timeslot-based Hot Key Scheduling for Load Balancing in Key-Value Store

    Heng Yu, Jun Bi, Chen Sun (Tsinghua, China)

  • Towards a Collaborative and Retrospective Understanding of Security Events with Retro-Future

    Calvin Ardi, John Heidemann (ISI and USC, USA), Gina Fisk, Mike Fisk (LANL, USA), Christos Papadopoulos (CSU, USA)

  • CoFilter: A High-Performance Switch-Assisted Stateful Packet Filter

    Jiamin Cao, Jun Bi, Yu Zhou, Cheng Zhang (Tsinghua, China)

  • SN-FFC: Improving Survivability of LEO Satellite Network with Forward Fault Correction

    Shaoqing Wang, Youjian Zhao, Hui Xie (Tsinghua, China)

Posters of main-conference papers

  • Microboxes: High Performance NFV with Customizable, Asynchronous TCP Stacks and Dynamic Subscriptions

    Guyue Liu, Yuxin Ren, Mykola Yurchenko (GWU, USA), K.K. Ramakrishnan (UCR, USA), Timothy Wood (GWU, USA)

  • Automated Synthesis of Adversarial Workloads for Network Functions

    Luis Pedrosa, Rishabh Iyer, Arseniy Zaostrovnykh, Jonas Fietz, Katerina Argyraki (EPFL, Switzerland)

  • MUTE: Bringing IoT to Noise Cancellation

    Sheng Shen, Nirupam Roy, Junfeng Guan, Haitham Hassanieh, Romit Roy Choudhury (UIUC, USA)

  • Sincronia: Near-Optimal Network Design for Coflows

    Saksham Agarwal, Shijin Rajakrishnan (Cornell, USA), Akshay Narayan (MIT, USA), Rachit Agarwal, David Shmoys (Cornell, USA), Amin Vahdat (Google, USA)

  • Homa: A Receiver-Driven Low-Latency Transport Protocol Using Network Priorities

    Behnam Montazeri, Yilong Li (Stanford, USA), Mohammad Alizadeh (MIT, USA), John Ousterhout (Stanford, USA)

  • Incentivizing Censorship Measurements via Circumvention

    Aqib Nisar (USC, USA), Aqsa Kashaf (CMU, USA), Ihsan Ayyub Qazi, Zartash Afzal Uzmi (LUMS, Pakistan)

  • p4v: Practical Verification for Programmable Data Planes

    Calin Cascaval (Barefoot, USA), Nate Foster (Cornell, USA), William Hallahan (Yale, USA), Jeongkeun Lee, Jed Liu (Barefoot, USA), Nick McKeown (Stanford, USA), Cole Schlesinger, Milad Sharif (Barefoot, USA), Robert Soulé (USI, Switzerland), Han Wang (Barefoot, USA)

  • In-body Backscatter Communication and Localization

    Deepak Vasisht, Guo Zhang (MIT, USA), Omid Abari (UWaterloo, Canada), Dina Katabi (MIT, USA), Hsiao-Ming Lu, Jacob Flanz (MGH, USA)

  • SketchLearn: Relieving User Burdens in Approximate Measurement with Automated Statistical Inference

    Qun Huang (CAS, China), Patrick P. C. Lee (CUHK, China), Yungang Bao (CAS, China)

  • Understanding PCIe Performance for End Host Networking

    Rolf Neugebauer (Docker, USA), Gianni Antichi (Cambridge, UK), Josè Fernando Zazo (Naudit HPCN, Spain), Yury Audzevich (Cambridge, UK), Sergio López-Buedo (UAM, Spain), Andrew W. Moore (Cambridge, UK)

  • Synchronized Network Snapshots

    Nofel Yaseen, John Sonchack, Vincent Liu (UPenn, USA)

Call for Posters, Demos, and Student Research Competition

The SIGCOMM poster and demo sessions showcase works-in-progress in an informal setting. Topics of interest are the same as research topics in the SIGCOMM conference call for papers. We strongly encourage student and industry submissions. The SIGCOMM 2018 Poster and Demo committee will review all posters and demo proposals. Students must present student posters at the conference. Authors of accepted papers in SIGCOMM 2018 may not submit in this track on the same work as in the paper.

Product-focused, as opposed to research-focused, industrial demos may be more appropriately submitted to the SIGCOMM Industrial Demo track. Please feel free to contact either the Poster and Demo Chairs or the SIGCOMM Industrial Liaison Board if you are unsure which track to submit to.

Camera-ready instruction for posters and demos

For each event of SIGCOMM 2018 that publishes proceedings, the proceedings will be produced via the HotCRP site used for the review process. The HotCRP site will collect the final papers and interface with the ACM to manage publication rights for the papers.

The authors must revise the original submission to address the reviewers’ concerns and, if the paper is subject to shepherding, obtain an explicit approval of the final version from the shepherd.

For the final paper to be published, it is imperative to prepare the final version using the new ACM template (using sigconf document type) from the 2018 ACM consolidated template package (you can also use this barebone LaTeX template). The font size must be 10 points. Do not number pages. Embed all the fonts in the PDF file. The length of the final paper with all its content except references must not exceed 2 pages. There is no limit on the number of references. The deadline for camera-ready submissions is June 30, 2018.

As described on the above template webpage, the authors should provide proper indexing information in the final version according to the ACM Computing Classification System (CCS). More information about the ACM CCS is available on ACM CCS website.

Open access

While the ACM rights-management tool offers the author to pay for open access to the published paper, SIGCOMM has already arranged free access to all SIGCOMM 2018 papers via non-expiring links to the ACM Digital Library (DL) on the SIGCOMM 2018 website. This is a special form of open access, which the ACM calls the OpenTOC service. Unless the author wants to provide the open access to the paper directly at the ACM DL rather than via the special SIGCOMM 2018 website link, we suggest that the author opts for not paying the open access fee in the ACM rights management tool.

In its bottom-left corner, the first page of the final paper must include a copyright notice that the author receives after filling out the e-Rights form via the ACM rights-management tool on the HotCRP page of the paper. ACM will use its automated system to email this information to the authors. Please set your email spam settings to allow messages from “rightsreview@acm.org”. The copyright block includes the DOI specific to the paper, rights-management text that depends on the author’s choice of a license or copyright transfer, the official name, dates, and location of the event.

If you have any questions about the camera-ready process, feel free to contact SIGCOMM 2018 publication chair Suresh Subramaniam.

ACM SIGCOMM Student Research Competition (SRC)

Why should you submit a Poster or a Demo?

What is a Poster?

What To Submit

Where To Submit

Important Dates

  • June 30, 2018

    Camera ready deadline

  • June 19, 2018

    Acceptance notification

  • May 22, 2018

    Submission deadline

Organizers

  • Poster Chairs
  • Aleksandar Kuzmanovic

    Northwestern, USA

  • Matteo Varvello

    AT&T, USA

  • Demo Chairs
  • Marco Canini

    KAUST, KSA

  • Balázs Sonkoly

    BME, Hungary

  • Programm Committee Members
  • Gianni Antichi

    Cambridge, UK

  • Chadi Barakat

    Inria, France

  • Marinho Barcellos

    UFRGS, Brazil

  • Pramod Bhatotia

    Edinburgh, UK

  • Pedro Casas

    AIT, Austria

  • Ang Chen

    Rice, USA

  • Jiasi Chen

    UCR, USA

  • Kai Chen

    HKUST, China

  • Kenjiro Cho

    IIJ, Japan

  • Marcel Flores

    Verizon, USA

  • Phillipa Gill

    UMass USA

  • Bo Han

    AT&T, USA

  • Ralph Holz

    USYD, Australia

  • Junchen Jiang

    Microsoft and UChicago, USA

  • Srinivas Narayana

    MIT, USA

  • Diego Perino

    Telefonica, Spain

  • Gergely Pongrácz

    Ericsson, Hungary

  • Sanjay Rao

    Purdue, USA

  • Gábor Rétvári

    BME, Hungary

  • Dario Rossi

    ENST, France

  • Stefan Schmid

    Univie, Austria

  • Anees Shaikh

    Google, USA

  • Basem Shihada

    KAUST, KSA

  • Moritz Steiner

    Akamai, USA

  • Nik Sultana

    UPenn, USA

  • Róbert Szabó

    Ericsson, Hungary

  • László Toka

    BME, Hungary

  • James Zeng

    Facebook, USA

Contact the Poster and Demo Chairs