ACM SIGCOMM 2021, virtually (online)
MENU

ACM SIGCOMM 2021 Program (Tentative)

Each session has an associated Slack channel for discussion of papers and/or talks. Click on the link "Go to slack channel" under each session title to go to the corresponding channel. If you're asked to sign in, please use this link.

 Tentative Program

  • Tuesday, August 24, 2021 ET

  • 10:00 am - 11:10 am ET  (7:00 am - 8:10 am PT)      Opening & Keynote 1

    Go to Slack channel
  • 10:00 am - 10:10 am ET
    (7:00 am - 7:10 am PT)

    Opening: Welcome by GCs, PC chairs, paper awards, and lifetime awards

    Speakers: Fernando Kuipers (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Matthew Caesar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Aditya Akella (University of Wisconsin–Madison, USA); Nandita Dukkipati (Google, USA)

  • 10:10 am - 11:10 am ET
    (7:10 am - 8:10 am PT)

    TBA

    Speakers: TBA (TBA)

  • 11:20 am - 12:28 pm ET  (8:20 am - 9:28 am PT)      Technical Session 1: Networking Meets PL - I: Verification and Synthesis

    Session chair: Jitu Padhye (Microsoft)
    Go to Slack channel
    Related Topic Preview(s):     TBA
  • 11:20 am - 11:37 am ET
    (8:20 am - 8:37 am PT)

    Toward Formally Verifying Congestion Control Behavior

    Venkat Arun (MIT CSAIL); Mina Tahmasbi Arashloo (Cornell University); Ahmed Saeed, Mohammad Alizadeh, Hari Balakrishnan (MIT CSAIL)

  • 11:37 am - 11:54 am ET
    (8:37 am - 8:54 am PT)

    Aquila: A Practically Usable Verification System for Production-Scale Programmable Data Planes

    Bingchuan Tian (Nanjing University and Alibaba Group); Jiaqi Gao (Harvard University and Alibaba Group); Mengqi Liu, Ennan Zhai (Alibaba Group); Yanqing Chen (Nanjing University); Yu Zhou (Tsinghua University and Alibaba Group); Li Dai, Feng Yan, Mengjing Ma, Ming Tang, Jie Lu, Xionglie Wei, Hongqiang Harry Liu, Ming Zhang (Alibaba Group); Chen Tian (Nanjing University); Minlan Yu (Harvard University)

  • 11:54 am - 12:11 pm ET
    (8:54 am - 9:11 am PT)

    Snowcap: Synthesizing Network-Wide Configuration Updates

    Tibor Schneider, Rüdiger Birkner, Laurent Vanbever (ETH Zürich)

  • 12:11 pm - 12:28 pm ET
    (9:11 am - 9:28 am PT)

    Synthesizing safe and efficient kernel extensions for packet processing

    Qiongwen Xu (Rutgers University); Michael D. Wong (Princeton University); Tanvi Wagle, Srinivas Narayana (Rutgers University); Anirudh Sivaraman (New York University)

  • 12:28 pm - 12:50 pm ET  (9:28 am - 9:50 am PT)      Break

  • 12:50 pm - 1:58 pm ET  (9:50 am - 10:58 am PT)      Technical Session 2: Distributed Systems and Network Support

    Session chair: Vincent Liu (University of Pennsylvania)
    Go to Slack channel
    Related Topic Preview(s):     TBA
  • 12:50 pm - 1:07 pm ET
    (9:50 am - 10:07 am PT)

    Understanding Host Network Stack Overheads

    Qizhe Cai, Shubham Chaudhary, Midhul Vuppalapati, Jaehyun Hwang, Rachit Agarwal (Cornell University)

  • 1:07 pm - 1:24 pm ET
    (10:07 am - 10:24 am PT)

    1Pipe: Scalable Total Order Communication in Data Center Networks

    Bojie Li (Huawei Technologies); Gefei Zuo (University of Michigan); Wei Bai (Microsoft Research); Lintao Zhang (BaseBit Technologies)

  • 1:24 pm - 1:41 pm ET
    (10:24 am - 10:41 am PT)

    CliqueMap: Productionizing an RMA-Based Distributed Caching System

    Arjun Singhvi, Aditya Akella (University of Wisconsin - Madison); Maggie Anderson, Rob, Cauble, Harshad Deshmukh, Dan Gibson, Milo M. K. Martin, Amanda Strominger, Thomas F. Wenisch, Amin Vahdat (Google, Inc)

  • 1:41 pm - 1:58 pm ET
    (10:41 am - 10:58 am PT)

    Gimbal: Enabling Multi-tenant Storage Disaggregation on SmartNIC JBOFs

    Jaehong Min (University of Washington and Samsung Electronics); Ming Liu (University of Wisconsin-Madison and VMware Research); Tapan Chugh, Chenxingyu Zhao, Andrew Wei (University of Washington); In Hwan Doh (Samsung Electronics); Arvind Krishnamurthy (University of Washington)

  • 1:58 pm - 2:20 pm ET  (10:58 am - 11:20 am PT)      Break

  • 2:20 pm - 3:28 pm ET  (11:20 am - 12:28 pm PT)      Technical Session 3: Wireless and Mobile Networks I

    Session chair: Lili Qiu (UT Austin)
    Go to Slack channel
    Related Topic Preview(s):     TBA
  • 2:20 pm - 2:37 pm ET
    (11:20 am - 11:37 am PT)

    LAVA: Fine-Grained 3D Indoor Wireless Coverage for Small IoT Devices

    R. Ivan Zelaya, William Sussman (Yale University); Jeremy Gummeson (University of Massachusetts); Kyle Jamieson (Princeton University); Wenjun Hu (Yale University)

  • 2:37 pm - 2:54 pm ET
    (11:37 am - 11:54 am PT)

    Personalizing Head Related Transfer Functions for Earables

    Zhijian Yang, Romit Roy Choudhury(University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)

  • 2:54 pm - 3:11 pm ET
    (11:54 am - 12:11 pm PT)

    L2D2: Low Latency Distributed Downlink for LEO Satellites

    Deepak Vasisht (Microsoft and UIUC); Jayanth Shenoy (UIUC); Ranveer Chandra (Microsoft)

  • 3:11 pm - 3:28 pm ET
    (12:11 pm - 12:28 pm PT)

    RoS: Passive Smart Surface for Roadside-to-Vehicle Communication

    John Nolan, Kun Qian, Xinyu Zhang (UC San Diego)

  • 3:28 pm - 3:50 pm ET  (12:28 pm - 12:50 pm PT)      Break

  • 3:50 pm - 5:15 pm ET  (12:50 pm - 2:15 pm PT)      Technical Session 4: Programmable Dataplanes

    Session chair: Muhammad Shahbaz (Purdue University)
    Go to Slack channel
    Related Topic Preview(s):     TBA
  • 3:50 pm - 4:07 pm ET
    (12:50 pm - 1:07 pm PT)

    Programmable Packet Scheduling with a Single Queue

    Zhuolong Yu, Chuheng Hu, Jingfeng Wu (Johns Hopkins University); Xiao Sun (Stony Brook University); Vladimir Braverman (Johns Hopkins University); Mosharaf Chowdhury (University of Michigan); Zhenhua Liu (Stony Brook University); Xin Jin (Peking University)

  • 4:07 pm - 4:24 pm ET
    (1:07 pm - 1:24 pm PT)

    Sailfish: Accelerating Cloud-Scale Multi-Tenant Multi-Service Gateways with Programmable Switches

    Tian Pan, Nianbing Yu, Chenhao Jia, Jianwen Pi, Liang Xu, Yisong Qiao, Zhiguo Li, Kun Liu, Jie Lu, Jianyuan Lu, Enge Song (Alibaba Group); Jiao Zhang, Tao Huang (Purple Mountain Laboratories); Shunmin Zhu (Tsinghua University and Alibaba Group)

  • 4:24 pm - 4:41 pm ET
    (1:24 pm - 1:41 pm PT)

    CocoSketch: High-Performance Sketch-based Measurement over Arbitrary Partial Key Query

    Yinda Zhang (Peking University); Zaoxing Liu (Boston University); Ruixin Wang, Tong Yang, Jizhou Li, Ruijie Miao, Peng Liu, Ruwen Zhang (Peking University); Junchen Jiang (University of Chicago)

  • 4:41 pm - 4:58 pm ET
    (1:41 pm - 1:58 pm PT)

    RedPlane: Enabling Fault-Tolerant Stateful In-Switch Applications

    Daehyeok Kim (Carnegie Mellon University and Microsoft); Jacob Nelson, Dan R. K. Ports (Microsoft); Vyas Sekar, Srinivasan Seshan (Carnegie Mellon University)

  • 4:58 pm - 5:15 pm ET
    (1:58 pm - 2:15 pm PT)

    Revisiting the Open vSwitch Dataplane Ten Years Later

    William Tu, Yi-Hung Wei (VMware); Gianni Antichi (Queen Mary University of London); Ben Pfaff (VMware)

  • 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm ET (2:15 pm - 3:15 pm PT)    SIGCOMM 2021 Sponsor Mixer
    (Go to Slack channels: Cisco, Facebook, Microsoft, VMware, Amazon, ByteDance, HPE, COMCAST, Akamai)

  • 5:15 pm ET  (2:15 pm PT)      END OF DAY ONE

  • Wednesday, August 25, 2021 ET

  • 9:00 am - 9:50 am ET (6:00 am - 6:50 am PT)    SIGCOMM 2021 Sponsor Mixer
    (Go to Slack channels: Cisco, Facebook, Microsoft, VMware, Amazon, ByteDance, HPE, COMCAST, Akamai)

  • 10:00 am - 10:30 am ET  (7:00 am - 7:30 am PT)      Posters/Demo/SRC

    Go to Slack channel
  • 10:00 am - 10:30 am ET (7:00 am - 7:30 am PT) Posters, Demos, and SRC

  • 10:30 am - 11:38 am ET  (7:30 am - 8:38 am PT)      Technical Session 5: Machine Learning for Networks

    Session chair: Noa Zilberman (University of Oxford)
    Go to Slack channel
    Related Topic Preview(s):     TBA
  • 10:30 am - 10:47 am ET
    (7:30 am - 7:47 am PT)

    Network Planning with Deep Reinforcement Learning

    Hang Zhu (Johns Hopkins University); Varun Gupta, Satyajeet Singh Ahuja, Yuandong Tian, Ying Zhang (Facebook Inc.); Xin Jin (Peking University)

  • 10:47 am - 11:04 am ET
    (7:47 am - 8:04 am PT)

    Semi-Automated Protocol Disambiguation and Code Generation

    Jane Yen (University of Southern California); Tamás Lévai (Budapest University of Technology and Economics); Qinyuan Ye, Xiang Ren, Ramesh Govindan, Barath Raghavan (University of Southern California)

  • 11:04 am - 11:21 am ET
    (8:04 am - 8:21 am PT)

    MimicNet: Fast Performance Estimates for Data Center Networks with Machine Learning

    Qizhen Zhang, Kelvin K.W. Ng, Charles Kazer (University of Pennsylvania); Shen Yang (Peking University); João Sedoc (New York University); Vincent Liu (University of Pennsylvania)

  • 11:21 am - 11:38 am ET
    (8:21 am - 8:38 am PT)

    Verifying Learning-Augmented Systems

    Tomer Eliyahu, Yafim Kazak, Guy Katz, Michael Schapira (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

  • 11:38 am - 11:50 am ET  (8:38 am - 8:50 am PT)      Break

  • 11:50 am - 12:40 pm ET  (8:50 am - 9:40 am PT)      Social Event

  • 12:40 pm - 12:50 pm ET  (9:40 am - 9:50 am PT)      Break

  • 12:50 pm - 1:58 pm ET  (9:50 am - 10:58 am PT)      Technical Session 6: Datacenter Networks

    Session chair: Vishal Misra (Columbia University)
    Go to Slack channel
    Related Topic Preview(s):     TBA
  • 12:50 pm - 1:07 pm ET
    (9:50 am - 10:07 am PT)

    Designing Data Center Networks Using Bottleneck Structures

    Jordi Ros-Giralt, Noah Amsel, Sruthi Yellamraju, JJames Ezick, Richard Lethin (Reservoir Labs); Yuang Jiang, Aosong Feng, Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University); Zhenguo Wu, Min Yee Teh, Keren Bergman (Columbia University)

  • 1:07 pm - 1:24 pm ET
    (10:07 am - 10:24 am PT)

    A Throughput-Centric View of the Performance of Datacenter Topologies

    Pooria Namyar (University of Southern California); Sucha Supittayapornpong (Vidyasirimedhi Institute of Science and Technology); Mingyang Zhang (University of Southern California); Minlan Yu (Harvard University); Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California)

  • 1:24 pm - 1:41 pm ET
    (10:24 am - 10:41 am PT)

    Congestion Detection in Lossless Networks

    Yiran Zhang, Yifan Liu, Qingkai Meng, Fengyuan Ren (Tsinghua University)

  • 1:41 pm - 1:58 pm ET
    (10:41 am - 10:58 am PT)

    ACC: Automatic ECN Tuning for High-Speed Datacenter Networks

    Siyu Yan (Huawei); Xiaoliang Wang (Nanjing University); Xiaolong Zheng, Yinben Xia (Huawei); Derui Liu (Nanjing University); Weishan Deng (Huawei)

  • 1:58 pm - 2:20 pm ET  (10:58 am - 11:20 am PT)      Break

  • 2:20 pm - 3:28 pm ET  (11:20 am - 12:28 pm PT)      Technical Session 7: Internet-scale Services

    Session chair: Aman Shaikh (Google)
    Go to Slack channel
    Related Topic Preview(s):     TBA
  • 2:20 pm - 2:37 pm ET
    (11:20 am - 11:37 am PT)

    Anycast In Context: A Tale of Two Systems

    Thomas Koch, Ethan Katz-Bassett (Columbia University); John Heidemann (University of Southern California and Information Sciences Institute); Matt Calder (Microsoft and Columbia University); Calvin Ardi (USC); Ke Li (Columbia University)

  • 2:37 pm - 2:54 pm ET
    (11:37 am - 11:54 am PT)

    XLINK: QoE-Driven Multi-Path QUIC Transport in Large-scale Video Services

    Zhilong Zheng, Yunfei Ma, Yanmei Liu (Alibaba); Furong Yang (ICT CAS and Alibaba); Zhenyu Li (ICT CAS); Yuanbo Zhang, Jiuhai Zhang, Wei Shi, Wentao Chen, Ding Li, Qing An, Hai Hong, Hongqiang Harry Liu, Ming Zhang (Alibaba)

  • 2:54 pm - 3:11 pm ET
    (11:54 am - 12:11 pm PT)

    The Ties that un-Bind: Decoupling IP from web services and sockets for robust addressing agility at CDN-scale

    Marwan Fayed (Cloudflare Inc. and Univ of St Andrews); Lorenz Bauer, Vasileios Giotsas, Sami Kerola, Marek Majkowski, Pavel Odintsov, Jakub Sitnicki (Cloudflare Inc.); Taejoong Chung (Virginia Tech); Dave Levin (University of Maryland); Alan Mislove (Northeastern University); Christopher A. Wood, Nick Sullivan (Cloudflare Inc.)

  • 3:11 pm - 3:28 pm ET
    (12:11 pm - 12:28 pm PT)

    AnyOpt: Predicting and Optimizing IP Anycast Performance

    Xiao Zhang (Duke University and Akamai Technologies); Tanmoy Sen, Zheyuan Zhang (University of Virginia); Tim April (Akamai Technologies); Balakrishnan Chandrasekaran (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and MPI-INF); David Choffnes (Northeastern University); Bruce M. Maggs (Duke University and Emerald Innovations and Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Haiying Shen (University of Virginia); Ramesh K. Sitaraman (UMass Amherst and Akamai Technologies); Xiaowei Yang (Duke University)

  • 3:28 pm - 3:50 pm ET  (12:28 pm - 12:50 pm PT)      Break

  • 3:50 pm - 4:58 pm ET  (12:50 pm - 1:58 pm PT)      Technical Session 8: Wireless and Mobile Networks - II

    Session chair: Yasaman Ghasempour (Princeton University)
    Go to Slack channel
    Related Topic Preview(s):     TBA
  • 3:50 pm - 4:07 pm ET
    (12:50 pm - 1:07 pm PT)

    mmTag: A Millimeter Wave Backscatter Network

    Mohammad Hossein Mazaheri, Alex Chen (University of Waterloo); Omid Abari (UCLA)

  • 4:07 pm - 4:24 pm ET
    (1:07 pm - 1:24 pm PT)

    BlueFi: Bluetooth over WiFi

    Hsun-Wei Cho, Kang G. Shin (The University of Michigan)

  • 4:24 pm - 4:41 pm ET
    (1:24 pm - 1:41 pm PT)

    Two beams are better than one: Towards reliable and high throughput mmWave links

    Ish Jain, Raghav Subbaraman, Dinesh Bharadia (University of California San Diego)

  • 4:41 pm - 4:58 pm ET
    (1:41 pm - 1:58 pm PT)

    Concurrent Interference Cancellation: Decoding Multi-Packet Collisions in LoRa

    Muhammad Osama Shahid (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Millan Philipose (University of Washington); Krishna Chintalapudi (Microsoft Research); Suman Banerjee, Bhuvana Krishnaswamy (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

  • 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm ET (2:00 pm - 3:00 pm PT)    SIGCOMM 2021 Sponsor Mixer
    (Go to Slack channels: Cisco, Facebook, Microsoft, VMware, Amazon, ByteDance, HPE, COMCAST, Akamai)

  • 5:00 pm ET  (2:00 pm PT)      END OF DAY TWO

  • Thursday, August 26, 2021 ET

  • 9:00 am - 9:50 am ET (6:00 am - 6:50 am PT)    SIGCOMM 2021 Sponsor Mixer
    (Go to Slack channels: Cisco, Facebook, Microsoft, VMware, Amazon, ByteDance, HPE, COMCAST, Akamai)

  • 10:00 am - 10:40 am ET  (7:00 am - 7:40 am PT)      CCR/Community

    Go to Slack channel
  • 10:40 am - 11:10 am ET  (7:40 am - 8:10 am PT)      Posters/Demo/SRC

    Go to Slack channel
  • 10:40 am - 11:10 am ET (7:40 am - 8:10 am PT) Posters, Demos, and SRC

  • 11:10 am - 11:20 am ET  (8:10 am - 8:20 am PT)      Break

  • 11:20 am - 12:28 pm ET  (8:20 am - 9:28 am PT)      Technical Session 9: WANs and Beyond

    Session chair: Behnaz Arzani (Microsoft)
    Go to Slack channel
    Related Topic Preview(s):     TBA
  • 11:20 am - 11:37 am ET
    (8:20 am - 8:37 am PT)

    Seven Years in the Life of Hypergiants' Off-Nets

    Petros Gigis (University College London); Matt Calder (Microsoft and Columbia University); Lefteris Manassakis (FORTH-ICS); George Nomikos (FORTH-ICS & Lancaster University); Vasileios Kotronis (FORTH-ICS); Xenofontas Dimitropoulos (University of Crete & FORTH-ICS); Ethan Katz-Bassett (Columbia University); Georgios Smaragdakis (TU Delft)

  • 11:37 am - 11:54 am ET
    (8:37 am - 8:54 am PT)

    Cost-effective capacity provisioning in wide area networks with Shoofly

    Rachee Singh, Nikolaj Bjorner (Microsoft); Sharon Shoham (Tel Aviv University); Yawei Yin, John Arnold, Jamie Gaudette (Microsoft)

  • 11:54 am - 12:11 pm ET
    (8:54 am - 9:11 am PT)

    Capacity-Efficient and Uncertainty-Resilient Backbone Network Planning with Hose

    Satyajeet Singh Ahuja, Varun Gupta, Vinayak Dangui, Soshant Bali, Abishek Gopalan, Hao Zhong, Petr Lapukhov (Facebook Inc.); Yiting Xia (Max Planck Institute for Informatics); Ying Zhang (Facebook Inc.)

  • 12:11 pm - 12:28 pm ET
    (9:11 am - 9:28 am PT)

    ARROW: Restoration-Aware Traffic Engineering

    Zhizhen Zhong, Manya Ghobadi, Alaa Khaddaj (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Jonathan Leach (Facebook); Yiting Xia (Max Planck Institute for Informatics); Ying Zhang (Facebook)

  • 12:28 pm - 12:50 pm ET  (9:28 am - 9:50 am PT)      Break

  • 12:50 pm - 1:58 pm ET  (9:50 am - 10:58 am PT)      Technical Session 10: Cellular and 5G Networks

    Session chair: Arpit Gupta (UCSB)
    Go to Slack channel
    Related Topic Preview(s):     TBA
  • 12:50 pm - 1:07 pm ET
    (9:50 am - 10:07 am PT)

    Concordia: Teaching the 5G vRAN to Share Compute

    Xenofon Foukas, Bozidar Radunovic (Microsoft)

  • 1:07 pm - 1:24 pm ET
    (10:07 am - 10:24 am PT)

    A Nationwide Study on Cellular Reliability: Measurement, Analysis, and Enhancements

    Yang li, Hao Lin, Zhenhua Li, Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University); Feng Qian (University of Minnesota); Liangyi Gong (Tsinghua University); Xianlong Xin (Xiaomi Technology Co. LTD); Tianyin Xu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

  • 1:24 pm - 1:41 pm ET
    (10:24 am - 10:41 am PT)

    A Variegated Look at 5G in the Wild: Performance, Power, and QoE Implications

    Arvind Narayanan (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities); Xumiao Zhang, Ruiyang Zhu (University of Michigan); Ahmad Hassan (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities); Shuowei Jin, Xiao Zhu (University of Michigan); Xiaoxuan Zhang, Denis Rybkin, Zhengxuan Yang (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities); Z. Morley Mao (University of Michigan); Feng Qian, Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities)

  • 1:41 pm - 1:58 pm ET
    (10:41 am - 10:58 am PT)

    Democratizing Cellular Access with CellBricks

    Zhihong Luo, Silvery Fu, Mark Theis (UC Berkeley); Shaddi Hasan (Virginia Tech and Facebook); Sylvia Ratnasamy (UC Berkeley); Scott Shenker (UC Berkeley & ICSI)

  • 1:58 pm - 2:20 pm ET  (10:58 am - 11:20 am PT)      Break

  • 2:20 pm - 3:11 pm ET  (11:20 am - 12:11 pm PT)      Technical Session 11: Networking for ML

    Session chair: Mosharaf Chowdhury (University of Michigan)
    Go to Slack channel
    Related Topic Preview(s):     TBA
  • 2:20 pm - 2:37 pm ET
    (11:20 am - 11:37 am PT)

    Hoplite: Efficient and Fault-Tolerant Collective Communication for Task-Based Distributed Systems

    Siyuan Zhuang, Zhuohan Li (UC Berkeley); Danyang Zhuo (Duke University); Stephanie Wang, Eric Liang, Robert Nishihara, Philipp Moritz, Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley)

  • 2:37 pm - 2:54 pm ET
    (11:37 am - 11:54 am PT)

    SiP-ML: High-Bandwidth Optical Network Interconnects for Machine Learning Training

    Mehrdad Khani, Manya Ghobadi, Mohammad Alizadeh (MIT); Ziyi Zhu, Madeleine Glick, Keren Bergman (Columbia University); Amin Vahdat (Google); Benjamin Klenk, Eiman Ebrahimi (NVIDIA)

  • 2:54 pm - 3:11 pm ET
    (11:54 am - 12:11 pm PT)

    Efficient Sparse Collective Communication and its application to Accelerate Distributed Deep Learning

    Jiawei Fei (NUDT and KAUST); Chen-Yu Ho, Atal N. Sahu, Marco Canini (KAUST); Amedeo Sapio (Intel)

  • 3:11 pm - 3:35 pm ET  (12:11 pm - 12:35 pm PT)      Break

  • 3:35 pm - 4:26 pm ET  (12:35 pm - 1:26 pm PT)      Technical Session 12: The Big Picture

    Session chair: Barath Raghavan (University of Southern California)
    Go to Slack channel
    Related Topic Preview(s):     TBA
  • 3:35 pm - 3:52 pm ET
    (12:35 pm - 12:52 pm PT)

    Solar Superstorms: Planning for an Internet Apocalypse

    Sangeetha Abdu Jyothi (University of Califonia, Irvine and VMware Research)

  • 3:52 pm - 4:09 pm ET
    (12:52 pm - 1:09 pm PT)

    Nationwide Deployment and Operation of a Virtual Arrival Detection System in the Wild

    Yi Ding (Alibaba Group and University of Minnesota); Yu Yang (Rutgers University); Wenchao Jiang (Singapore University of Technology and Design); Yunhuai Liu (Peking University); Tian He (Alibaba Group and University of Minnesota); Desheng Zhang (Rutgers University)

  • 4:09 pm - 4:26 pm ET
    (1:09 pm - 1:26 pm PT)

    Insights from Operating an IP Exchange Provider

    Andra Lutu, Diego Perino (Telefónica Research); Marcelo Bagnulo (University Carlos III of Madrid); Fabián E. Bustamante (Northwestern University)

  • 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm ET (1:30 pm - 2:30 pm PT)    SIGCOMM 2021 Sponsor Mixer
    (Go to Slack channels: Cisco, Facebook, Microsoft, VMware, Amazon, ByteDance, HPE, COMCAST, Akamai)

  • 4:30 pm ET  (1:30 pm PT)      END OF DAY THREE

  • Friday, August 27, 2021 ET

  • 9:00 am - 9:50 am ET (6:00 am - 6:50 am PT)    SIGCOMM 2021 Sponsor Mixer
    (Go to Slack channels: Cisco, Facebook, Microsoft, VMware, Amazon, ByteDance, HPE, COMCAST, Akamai)

  • 10:00 am - 11:08 am ET  (7:00 am - 8:08 am PT)      Technical Session 13: Networking Meets PL - II: Programming and Debugging

    Session chair: Xin Jin (Peking University)
    Go to Slack channel
    Related Topic Preview(s):     TBA
  • 10:00 am - 10:17 am ET
    (7:00 am - 7:17 am PT)

    Lucid: A Language for Control in the Data Plane

    John Sonchack, Devon Loehr, Jennifer Rexford, David Walker (Princeton University)

  • 10:17 am - 10:34 am ET
    (7:17 am - 7:34 am PT)

    Campion: Debugging Router Configuration Differences

    Alan Tang, Siva Kesava Reddy Kakarla (UCLA); Ryan Beckett (Microsoft Research); Ennan Zhai (Alibaba Group); Matt Brown (Intentionet, Inc.); Todd Millstein (UCLA and Intentionet); Yuval Tamir, George Varghese (UCLA)

  • 10:34 am - 10:51 am ET
    (7:34 am - 7:51 am PT)

    Prognosis: Closed-Box Analysis of Network Protocol Implementations

    Tiago Ferreira (University College London); Harrison Brewton, Loris D'Antoni (University of Wisconsin Madison); Alexandra Silva (University College London)

  • 10:51 am - 11:08 am ET
    (7:51 am - 8:08 am PT)

    Test Coverage Metrics for the Network

    Xieyang Xu (University of Washington); Ryan Beckett, Karthick Jayaraman (Microsoft); Ratul Mahajan (University of Washington and Intentionet); David Walker (Princeton University)

  • 11:08 am - 11:20 am ET  (8:08 am - 8:20 am PT)      Break

  • 11:20 am - 12:28 pm ET  (8:20 am - 9:28 am PT)      Technical Session 14: Network Management and Security

    Session chair: Xiaowei Yang (Duke University)
    Go to Slack channel
    Related Topic Preview(s):     TBA
  • 11:20 am - 11:37 am ET
    (8:20 am - 8:37 am PT)

    A Composition Framework for Change Management

    Ajay Mahimkar, Carlos Eduardo de Andrade, Rakesh Sinha, Giritharan Rana (AT&T Labs - Research)

  • 11:37 am - 11:54 am ET
    (8:37 am - 8:54 am PT)

    Auric: Using Data-driven Recommendation to Automatically Generate Cellular Configuration

    Ajay Mahimkar, Ashiwan Sivakumar, Zihui Ge (AT&T Labs - Research); Shomik Pathak, Karunasish Biswas (AT&T)

  • 11:54 am - 12:11 pm ET
    (8:54 am - 9:11 am PT)

    Bento: Safely Bringing Network Function Virtualization to Tor

    Michael Reininger (University of Maryland); Arushi Arora (Purdue University); Stephen Herwig, Nicholas Francino, Jayson Hurst (University of Maryland); Christina Garman (Purdue University); Dave Levin (University of Maryland)

  • 12:11 pm - 12:28 pm ET
    (9:11 am - 9:28 am PT)

    From IP to Transport and Beyond: Cross-Layer Attacks Against Applications

    Tianxiang Dai (Fraunhofer SIT); Philipp Jeitner (TU Darmstadt); Haya Shulman (Fraunhofer SIT); Michael Waidner (TU Darmstadt)

  • 12:30 pm - 12:50 pm ET  (9:30 am - 9:50 am PT)      CLOSING AWARDS & REMARKS

  • 1:00 pm ET  (10:00 am PT)      FRIDAY WORKSHOPS & TUTORIALS BEGIN