ACM SIGCOMM 2018, Budapest, Hungary
MENU

Accepted Papers of the Main Conference

  • Elastic Sketch: Adaptive and Fast Network-wide Measurements

    Tong Yang, Jie Jiang, Peng Liu (PKU, China), Qun Huang (CAS, China), Junzhi Gong, Yang Zhou (PKU, China), Rui Miao (Alibaba, China), Xiaoming Li (PKU, China), Steve Uhlig (QMUL, UK)

  • B4 and After: Managing Hierarchy, Partitioning, and Asymmetry for Availability and Scale in Google's Software-Defined WAN

    Chi-Yao Hong, Subhasree Mandal, Mohammad Al-Fares, Min Zhu, Richard Alimi, Kondapa Naidu B., Chandan Bhagat, Sourabh Jain, Jay Kaimal, Shiyu Liang, Kirill Mendelev, Steve Padgett, Faro Rabe, Saikat Ray, Malveeka Tewari, Matt Tierney, Monika Zahn, Jonathan Zolla, Joon Ong, Amin Vahdat (Google, USA)

  • FBOSS: Building Switch Software at Scale

    Sean Choi (Stanford, USA), Boris Burkov, Alex Eckert, Tian Fang, Saman Kazemkhani, Rob Sherwood, Ying Zhang, Hongyi Zeng (Facebook, USA)

  • Internet Anycast: Performance, Problems and Potential

    Zhihao Li, Dave Levin, Neil Spring, Bobby Bhattacharjee (UMD, USA)

  • Debugging P4 Programs With Vera

    Radu Stoenescu, Dragos Dumitrescu, Matei Popovici, Lorina Negreanu, Costin Raiciu (UPB, Romania)

  • Inferring Persistent Interdomain Congestion

    Amogh Dhamdhere (CAIDA, USA), David D. Clark (MIT, USA), Alexander Gamero-Garrido (CAIDA, USA), Matthew Luckie (Waikato, New Zealand), Ricky K. P. Mok, Gautam Akiwate, Kabir Gogia (CAIDA, USA), Vaibhav Bajpai (TU Munich, Germany), Alex C. Snoeren (UCSD, USA), kc claffy (CAIDA, USA)

  • MUTE: Bringing IoT to Noise Cancellation

    Sheng Shen, Nirupam Roy, Junfeng Guan, Haitham Hassanieh, Romit Roy Choudhury (UIUC, USA)

  • AuTO: Scaling Deep Reinforcement Learning to Enable Datacenter-Scale Automatic Traffic Optimization

    Li Chen, Justinas Lingys, Kai Chen (HKUST, China), Feng Liu (SAIC, China)

  • Synchronized Network Snapshots

    Nofel Yaseen, John Sonchack, Vincent Liu (UPenn, USA)

  • Restructuring Endpoint Congestion Control

    Akshay Narayan, Frank Cangialosi, Deepti Raghavan, Prateesh Goyal, Srinivas Narayan (MIT, USA), Radhika Mittal (Berkeley, USA), Mohammad Alizadeh, Hari Balakrishnan (MIT, USA)

  • AWStream: Adaptive Wide-Area Streaming Analytics

    Ben Zhang (Berkeley, USA), Xin Jin (JHU, USA), Sylvia Ratnasamy, John Wawrzynek, Edward A. Lee (Berkeley, USA)

  • Sonata: Query-Driven Streaming Network Telemetry

    Arpit Gupta, Rob Harrison (Princeton, USA), Marco Canini (KAUST, KSA), Nick Feamster, Jennifer Rexford (Princeton, USA), Walter Willinger (NIKSUN, USA)

  • A Measurement Study on Multi-path TCP with Multiple Cellular Carriers on High-speed Rails

    Li Li, Ke Xu (Tsinghua, China), Tong Li, Kai Zheng (Huawei, China), Chunyi Peng (Purdue, USA), Dan Wang (PolyU, China), Xiangxiang Wang (Tsinghua, China), Meng Shen (BIT, China), Rashid Mijumbi (Nokia, Ireland)

  • Revisiting Network Support for RDMA

    Radhika Mittal (Berkeley, USA), Alexander Shpiner (Mellanox, Israel), Aurojit Panda (ICSI and NYU, USA), Eitan Zahavi (Mellanox, Israel), Arvind Krishnamurthy (UW, USA), Sylvia Ratnasamy (Berkeley, USA), Scott Shenker (ICSI and Berkeley, USA)

  • Oboe: Auto-tuning Video ABR Algorithms to Network Conditions

    Zahaib Akhtar (USC, USA), Yun Seong Nam (Purdue, USA), Ramesh Govindan (USC, USA), Sanjay Rao (Purdue, USA), Jessica Chen (UWindsor, Canada), Ethan Katz Bassett (Columbia, USA), Bruno Martins Ribeiro (Purdue, USA), Jibin Zhan, Hui Zhang (Conviva, USA)

  • SketchLearn: Relieving User Burdens in Approximate Measurement with Automated Statistical Inference

    Qun Huang (CAS, China), Patrick P. C. Lee (CUHK, China), Yungang Bao (CAS, China)

  • Understanding PCIe Performance for End Host Networking

    Rolf Neugebauer (Docker, USA), Gianni Antichi (Cambridge, UK), Josè Fernando Zazo (Naudit HPCN, Spain), Yury Audzevich (Cambridge, UK), Sergio López-Buedo (UAM, Spain), Andrew W. Moore (Cambridge, UK)

  • Asynchronous Convergence of Policy-Rich Distributed Bellman-Ford Routing Protocols

    Matthew L. Daggitt (Cambridge, UK), Alexander J. T. Gurney (Comcast, USA), Timothy Griffin (Cambridge, UK)

  • Trident: Towards a Unified SDN Programming Framework with Automatic Updates

    Kai Gao (Tsinghua, China), Taishi Nojima, Richard Yang (Yale, USA)

  • Microboxes: High Performance NFV with Customizable, Asynchronous TCP Stacks and Dynamic Subscriptions

    Guyue Liu, Yuxin Ren, Mykola Yurchenko (GWU, USA), K.K. Ramakrishnan (UCR, USA), Timothy Wood (GWU, USA)

  • Homa: A Receiver-Driven Low-Latency Transport Protocol Using Network Priorities

    Behnam Montazeri, Yilong Li (Stanford, USA), Mohammad Alizadeh (MIT, USA), John Ousterhout (Stanford, USA)

  • In-body Backscatter Communication and Localization

    Deepak Vasisht, Guo Zhang (MIT, USA), Omid Abari (UWaterloo, Canada), Dina Katabi (MIT, USA), Hsiao-Ming Lu, Jacob Flanz (MGH, USA)

  • Enabling Deep-Tissue Networking for Miniature Medical Devices

    Yunfei Ma, Zhihong Luo, Christoph Steiger (MIT, USA), Giovanni Traverso (MIT and Harvard, USA), Fadel Adib (MIT, USA)

  • PLoRa: A Passive Long-Range Data Networks from Ambient LoRa Transmissions

    Yao Peng (NWU, China), Longfei Shangguan (Princeton, USA), Yue Hu, Yujie Qian, Xianshang Lin, Xiaojiang Chen, Dingyi Fang (NWU, China), Kyle Jamieson (Princeton, USA)

  • Incentivizing Censorship Measurements via Circumvention

    Aqib Nisar (USC, USA), Aqsa Kashaf (CMU, USA), Ihsan Ayyub Qazi, Zartash Afzal Uzmi (LUMS, Pakistan)

  • Sincronia: Near-Optimal Network Design for Coflows

    Saksham Agarwal, Shijin Rajakrishnan (Cornell, USA), Akshay Narayan (MIT, USA), Rachit Agarwal, David Shmoys (Cornell, USA), Amin Vahdat (Google, USA)

  • RADWAN: Rate Adaptive Wide Area Network

    Rachee Singh (UMass, USA), Manya Ghobadi (Microsoft, USA), Klaus-Tycho Foerster (Univie, Austria), Mark Filer (Microsoft, USA), Phillipa Gill (UMass, USA)

  • Polymorphic Radios: A New Design Paradigm for Ultra-Low Power Communication

    Mohammad Rostami, Jeremy Gummeson, Ali Kiaghadi, Deepak Ganesan (UMass, USA)

  • HyperLoop: Group-Based NIC-Offloading to Accelerate Replicated Transactions in Multi-Tenant Storage Systems

    Daehyeok Kim (CMU, USA), Amirsaman Memaripour (UCSD, USA), Anirudh Badam, Yibo Zhu, Hongqiang Harry Liu , Jitendra Padhye, Shachar Raindel(Microsoft, USA), Steven Swanson (UCSD, USA), Vyas Sekar, Srinivasan Seshan (CMU, USA)

  • Automated Synthesis of Adversarial Workloads for Network Functions

    Luis Pedrosa, Rishabh Iyer, Arseniy Zaostrovnykh, Jonas Fietz, Katerina Argyraki (EPFL, Switzerland)

  • Chameleon: Video Analytics at Scale via Adaptive Configurations and Cross-Camera Correlations

    Junchen Jiang (Microsoft and UChicago, USA), Ganesh Ananthanarayanan, Peter Bodik, Siddhartha Sen (Microsoft, USA), Ion Stoica (Berkeley, USA)

  • On Low-Latency-Capable Topologies, and Their Impact on the Design of Intra-Domain Routing

    Nikola Gvozdiev, Stefano Vissicchio, Brad Karp, Mark Handley (UCL, UK)

  • Leveraging Interconnections for Performance: The Serving Infrastructure of a Large CDN

    Florian Wohlfart (TU Munich, Germany), Nikolaos Chatzis, Caglar Dabanoglu (Akamai, Germany), Georg Carle (TU Munich, Germany), Walter Willinger (NIKSUN, USA)

  • Masking Failures from Application Performance in Data Center Networks with Shareable Backup

    Dingming Wu, Yiting Xia, Xiaoye Steven Sun, Xin Sunny Huang, Simbarashe Dzinamarira, T. S. Eugene Ng (Rice, USA)

  • Chorus: Truly Distributed Distributed-MIMO

    Ezzeldin Hamed, Hariharan Rahul (MIT, USA), Bahar Partov (Wavelite, Canada)

  • RF-Based 3D Skeletons

    Mingmin Zhao, Dina Katabi, Yonglong Tian, Hang Zhao, Mohammad Abu Alsheikh, Tianhong Li, Antonio Torralba, Rumen Hristov (MIT, USA)

  • Networking across Boundaries: Enabling Communication through the Water-Air Interface

    Francesco Tonolini, Fadel Adib (MIT, USA)

  • Fast Millimeter Wave Beam Alignment

    Haitham Hassanieh (UIUC, USA), Omid Abari (UWaterloo, Canada), Michael Rodriguez (MIT, USA), Mohammed Abdelghany (UCSB, USA), Dina Katabi, Piotr Indyk (MIT, USA)

  • p4v: Practical Verification for Programmable Data Planes

    Calin Cascaval (Barefoot, USA), Nate Foster (Cornell, USA), William Hallahan (Yale, USA), Jeongkeun Lee, Jed Liu (Barefoot, USA), Nick McKeown (Stanford, USA), Cole Schlesinger, Milad Sharif (Barefoot, USA), Robert Soulé (USI, Switzerland), Han Wang (Barefoot, USA)

  • Control Plane Compression

    Ryan Beckett, Aarti Gupta (Princeton, USA), Ratul Mahajan (Intentionet, USA), David Walker (Princeton, USA)