ACM SIGCOMM 2018, Budapest, Hungary
MENU

ACM SIGCOMM 2018 Program

  • Sunday, August 19, 2018

  • 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Registration Desk

    Location: InterContinental, Pre-Function Area

  • Monday, August 20, 2018

  • 7:30 am - 10:00 pm Registration Desk

    Location: InterContinental, Pre-Function Area

  • 7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast

    Location: InterContinental, Pre-Function Area

  • 8:30 am - 10:30 am Workshops and Tutorials: Early Morning Session

    Location: InterContinental

  • Workshops: Big-DAMA, IoT S&P, MECOMM, NEAT, WTMC, and NetCompute

  • Tutorials: P4 and HDA

  • 10:30 am - 11:00 am Tea/Coffee Break

    Location: InterContinental, Pre-Function Area

  • 11:00 am - 12:40 pm Workshops and Tutorials: Late Morning Session

    Location: InterContinental

  • Workshops: Big-DAMA, IoT S&P, MECOMM, NEAT, WTMC, and NetCompute

  • Tutorials: P4 and HDA

  • 12:40 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch Break

    Location: InterContinental, Ground-Floor Corso Restaurant

  • 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm Workshops and Tutorials: Early Afternoon Session

    Location: InterContinental

  • Workshops: Big-DAMA, IoT S&P, MECOMM, NEAT, WTMC, and KBNets

  • Tutorials: P4 and RCM

  • 3:15 pm - 3:45 pm Tea/Coffee Break

    Location: InterContinental, Pre-Function Area

  • 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm Workshops and Tutorials: Late Afternoon Session

    Location: InterContinental

  • Workshops: Big-DAMA, IoT S&P, MECOMM, NEAT, WTMC, and KBNets

  • Tutorials: P4 and RCM

  • 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Reception

    Location: InterContinental, Pre-Function Area

  • Tuesday, August 21, 2018

  • 7:30 am - 7:00 pm Registration Desk

    Location: Vigadó, Ground-Floor Foyer

  • 7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast 1

    Location: Ground-Floor Foyer, 2nd-Floor Southern Room and 4th-Floor Foyer, Makovecz Hall, Northwestern Hall, and Panoramic Corridor

  • 8:30 am - 10:20 pm Opening Session

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

  • 8:30 am - 9:20 am

    Welcome Remarks and Awards

    Speakers: Sergey Gorinsky (IMDEA, Spain), János Tapolcai (BME, Hungary), Ellen Zegura (Georgia Tech, USA), Mark Handley (UCL, UK), Dina Katabi (MIT, USA), Dina Papagiannaki (Google, USA), and Roch Guerin (WashU, USA)

  • 9:20 am - 10:20 am Keynote: Networks Capable of Change

    Speaker: Jennifer Rexford (Princeton, USA)

  • 10:20 am - 11:00 am Tea/Coffee Break 1

    Location: Ground-Floor Foyer, 2nd-Floor Southern Room and 4th-Floor Foyer, Makovecz Hall, Northwestern Hall, and Panoramic Corridor

  • 10:25 am - 10:55 am Topic Preview 1 (in parallel with Tea/Coffee Break 1)

    Location: Vigadó, 4th-Floor Sinkovits Imre Chamber Theater

  • 10:25 am - 10:40 am

    Congestion Monitoring and Control

    Speaker: Thomas Zinner (TU Berlin, Germany)

  • 10:40 am - 10:55 am

    Routing

    Speaker: Marco Chiesa (KTH, Sweden)

  • 11:00 am - 12:40 pm Main-Conference Session 1: Congestion Monitoring and Control

    Session Chair: Brad Karp (UCL, UK)

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

  • 11:00 am - 11:25 am

    Inferring Persistent Interdomain Congestion

    Amogh Dhamdhere (CAIDA, USA), David D. Clark (MIT, USA), Alexander Gamero-Garrido (CAIDA, USA), Matthew Luckie (Waikato, New Zealand), Ricky K. P. Mok, Gautam Akiwate, Kabir Gogia (CAIDA, USA), Vaibhav Bajpai (TU Munich, Germany), Alex C. Snoeren (UCSD, USA), kc claffy (CAIDA, USA)

  • 11:25 am - 11:50 am

    Sincronia: Near-Optimal Network Design for Coflows

    Saksham Agarwal, Shijin Rajakrishnan (Cornell, USA), Akshay Narayan (MIT, USA), Rachit Agarwal, David Shmoys (Cornell, USA), Amin Vahdat (Google, USA)

  • 11:50 am - 12:15 pm

    Restructuring Endpoint Congestion Control

    Akshay Narayan, Frank Cangialosi, Deepti Raghavan, Prateesh Goyal, Srinivas Narayan (MIT, USA), Radhika Mittal (Berkeley, USA), Mohammad Alizadeh, Hari Balakrishnan (MIT, USA)

  • 12:15 pm - 12: 40 pm

    Oboe: Auto-tuning Video ABR Algorithms to Network Conditions

    Zahaib Akhtar (USC, USA), Yun Seong Nam (Purdue, USA), Ramesh Govindan (USC, USA), Sanjay Rao (Purdue, USA), Jessica Chen (UWindsor, Canada), Ethan Katz Bassett (Columbia, USA), Bruno Martins Ribeiro (Purdue, USA), Jibin Zhan, Hui Zhang (Conviva, USA)

  • 12:40 pm - 2:10 pm Lunch 1

    Location: Ground-Floor Foyer, 2nd-Floor Southern Room and 4th-Floor Foyer, Makovecz Hall, Northwestern Hall, and Panoramic Corridor

  • 12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Topic Preview 2 (in parallel with Lunch 1)

    Location: Vigadó, 4th-Floor Sinkovits Imre Chamber Theater

  • 12:45 pm - 1:00 pm

    Wireless Links

    Speaker: Yong Cui (Tsinghua, China)

  • 1:00 pm - 1:15 pm

    Data Center Networking

    Speaker: Alex Snoeren (UCSD, USA)

  • 2:10 pm - 3:50 pm Main-Conference Session 2: Routing

    Session Chair: Nate Foster (Cornell, USA)

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

  • 2:10 pm - 2:35 pm

    Internet Anycast: Performance, Problems and Potential

    Zhihao Li, Dave Levin, Neil Spring, Bobby Bhattacharjee (UMD, USA)

  • 2:35 pm - 3:00 pm

    B4 and After: Managing Hierarchy, Partitioning, and Asymmetry for Availability and Scale in Google's Software-Defined WAN

    Chi-Yao Hong, Subhasree Mandal, Mohammad Al-Fares, Min Zhu, Richard Alimi, Kondapa Naidu B., Chandan Bhagat, Sourabh Jain, Jay Kaimal, Shiyu Liang, Kirill Mendelev, Steve Padgett, Faro Rabe, Saikat Ray, Malveeka Tewari, Matt Tierney, Monika Zahn, Jonathan Zolla, Joon Ong, Amin Vahdat (Google, USA)

  • 3:00 pm - 3:25 pm

    On Low-Latency-Capable Topologies, and Their Impact on the Design of Intra-Domain Routing

    Nikola Gvozdiev, Stefano Vissicchio, Brad Karp, Mark Handley (UCL, UK)

  • 3:25 pm - 3:50 pm

    Asynchronous Convergence of Policy-Rich Distributed Bellman-Ford Routing Protocols

    Matthew L. Daggitt (Cambridge, UK), Alexander J. T. Gurney (Comcast, USA), Timothy Griffin (Cambridge, UK)

  • 3:50 pm - 4:30 pm Tea/Coffee Break 2

    Location: Ground-Floor Foyer, 2nd-Floor Southern Room and 4th-Floor Foyer, Makovecz Hall, Northwestern Hall, and Panoramic Corridor

  • 4:30 pm - 6:10 pm Main-Conference Session 3: Wireless Links

    Session Chair: Deepak Ganesan (UMass, USA)

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

  • 4:30 pm - 4:55 pm

    Networking across Boundaries: Enabling Communication through the Water-Air Interface

    Francesco Tonolini, Fadel Adib (MIT, USA)

  • 4:55 pm - 5:20 pm

    In-body Backscatter Communication and Localization

    Deepak Vasisht, Guo Zhang (MIT, USA), Omid Abari (UWaterloo, Canada), Dina Katabi (MIT, USA), Hsiao-Ming Lu, Jacob Flanz (MGH, USA)

  • 5:20 pm - 5:45 pm

    PLoRa: A Passive Long-Range Data Networks from Ambient LoRa Transmissions

    Yao Peng (NWU, China), Longfei Shangguan (Princeton, USA), Yue Hu, Yujie Qian, Xianshang Lin, Xiaojiang Chen, Dingyi Fang (NWU, China), Kyle Jamieson (Princeton, USA)

  • 5:45 pm - 6:10 pm

    A Measurement Study on Multi-path TCP with Multiple Cellular Carriers on High-speed Rails

    Li Li, Ke Xu (Tsinghua, China), Tong Li, Kai Zheng (Huawei, China), Chunyi Peng (Purdue, USA), Dan Wang (PolyU, China), Xiangxiang Wang (Tsinghua, China), Meng Shen (BIT, China), Rashid Mijumbi (Nokia, Ireland)

  • 6:10 pm - 6:15 pm Mini-Break

    Location: Vigadó

  • 6:15 pm - 7:15 pm Open Business Meeting

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

  • 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm Student Dinner

    Location: Bálna Building

  • 8:00 pm - 8:30 pm

    Welcome Drinks and Snacks

  • 8:30 pm - 11:00 pm

    Dinner

  • Wednesday, August 22, 2018

  • 7:30 am - 6:00 pm Registration Desk

    Location: Vigadó, Ground-Floor Foyer

  • 7:30 am - 8:40 am Breakfast 2

    Location: Ground-Floor Foyer, 2nd-Floor Southern Room and 4th-Floor Foyer, Makovecz Hall, Northwestern Hall, and Panoramic Corridor

  • 8:40 am - 10:20 am Main-Conference Session 4: Data Center Networking

    Session Chair: Dina Papagiannaki (Google, USA)

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

  • 8:40 am - 9:05 am

    Masking Failures from Application Performance in Data Center Networks with Shareable Backup

    Dingming Wu, Yiting Xia, Xiaoye Steven Sun, Xin Sunny Huang, Simbarashe Dzinamarira, T. S. Eugene Ng (Rice, USA)

  • 9:05 am - 9:30 am

    AuTO: Scaling Deep Reinforcement Learning to Enable Datacenter-Scale Automatic Traffic Optimization

    Li Chen, Justinas Lingys, Kai Chen (HKUST, China), Feng Liu (SAIC, China)

  • 9:30 am - 9:55 am

    Leveraging Interconnections for Performance: The Serving Infrastructure of a Large CDN

    Florian Wohlfart (TU Munich, Germany), Nikolaos Chatzis, Caglar Dabanoglu (Akamai, Germany), Georg Carle (TU Munich, Germany), Walter Willinger (NIKSUN, USA)

  • 9:55 am - 10:20 am

    Homa: A Receiver-Driven Low-Latency Transport Protocol Using Network Priorities

    Behnam Montazeri, Yilong Li (Stanford, USA), Mohammad Alizadeh (MIT, USA), John Ousterhout (Stanford, USA)

  • 10:20 am - 11:00 am Tea/Coffee Break 3

    Location: Ground-Floor Foyer, 2nd-Floor Southern Room and 4th-Floor Foyer, Makovecz Hall, Northwestern Hall, and Panoramic Corridor

  • 10:25 am - 10:55 am Topic Preview 3 (in parallel with Tea/Coffee Break 3)

    Location: Vigadó, 4th-Floor Sinkovits Imre Chamber Theater

  • 10:25 am - 10:40 am

    Applications and IoT

    Speaker: Hamed Haddadi (Imperial, UK)

  • 10:40 am - 10:55 am

    RDMA and Hardware Support

    Speaker: Yibo Zhu (Microsoft, USA)

  • 11:00 am - 12:40 am Main-Conference Session 5: Applications and IoT

    Session Chair: Mohammad Alizadeh (MIT, USA)

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

  • 11:00 am - 11:25 am

    AWStream: Adaptive Wide-Area Streaming Analytics

    Ben Zhang (Berkeley, USA), Xin Jin (JHU, USA), Sylvia Ratnasamy, John Wawrzynek, Edward A. Lee (Berkeley, USA)

  • 11:25 am - 11:50 am

    Chameleon: Video Analytics at Scale via Adaptive Configurations and Cross-Camera Correlations

    Junchen Jiang (Microsoft and UChicago, USA), Ganesh Ananthanarayanan, Peter Bodik, Siddhartha Sen (Microsoft, USA), Ion Stoica (Berkeley, USA)

  • 11:50 am - 12:15 pm

    RF-Based 3D Skeletons

    Mingmin Zhao, Dina Katabi, Yonglong Tian, Hang Zhao, Mohammad Abu Alsheikh, Tianhong Li, Antonio Torralba, Rumen Hristov (MIT, USA)

  • 12:15 pm - 12:40 pm

    MUTE: Bringing IoT to Noise Cancellation

    Sheng Shen, Nirupam Roy, Junfeng Guan, Haitham Hassanieh, Romit Roy Choudhury (UIUC, USA)

  • 12:40 pm - 2:10 pm Lunch 2

    Location: Ground-Floor Foyer, 2nd-Floor Southern Room and 4th-Floor Foyer, Makovecz Hall, Northwestern Hall, and Panoramic Corridor

  • 12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Topic Preview 4 (in parallel with Lunch 2)

    Location: Vigadó, 4th-Floor Sinkovits Imre Chamber Theater

  • 12:45 pm - 1:00 pm

    SDN and Workloads

    Speaker: Steve Uhlig (QMUL, UK)

  • 1:00 pm - 1:15 pm

    Wireless Low Power and High Data Rates

    Speaker: Ellen Zegura (Georgia Tech, USA)

  • 2:10 pm - 3:00 pm Best-of-CCR Session

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

    Session Chair: Phillipa Gill (UMass, USA)

  • 2:10 pm - 2:35 pm

    Inside the Walled Garden: Deconstructing Facebook's Free Basics Program

    Rijurekha Sen (MPI-SWS, Germany), Sohaib Ahmad (LUMS, Pakistan), Amreesh Phokeer (LUMS, Pakistan), Zaid Ahmed Farooq (LUMS, Pakistan), Ihsan Ayyub Qazi (LUMS, Pakistan), David Choffnes (Northeastern, USA), Krishna P. Gummadi (MPI-SWS, Germany)

  • 2:35 pm - 3:00 pm

    Towards a Rigorous Methodology for Measuring Adoption of RPKI Route Validation and Filtering

    Andreas Reuter (FU Berlin, Germany), Randy Bush (Dragon and IIJ, Japan), Italo Cunha (UFMG, Brazil), Ethan Katz-Bassett (Columbia, USA), Thomas C. Schmidt (HAW Hamburg, Germany), Matthias Wählisch (FU Berlin, Germany)

  • 2:10 pm - 4:00 pm Posters, Demos, and Industrial Demos

    Location: Vigadó

  • Posters: Vigadó, Ground-Floor Foyer

  • Industrial Demos and Exhibits: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Northern Room and Northwestern Hall

  • Demos: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Panoramic Corridor and Southwestern Hall, and 4th-Floor Foyer

  • 2:10 pm - 3:00 pm

    In parallel with the Best-of-CCR Session

  • 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

    Dedicated slot

  • 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Tea/Coffee Break 4

    Location: Ground-Floor Foyer, 2nd-Floor Southern Room and 4th-Floor Foyer, Makovecz Hall, Northwestern Hall, and Panoramic Corridor

  • 4:30 pm - 6:10 pm Main-Conference Session 6: RDMA and Hardware Support

    Session Chair: Hitesh Ballani (Microsoft, UK)

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

  • 4:30 pm - 4:55 pm

    HyperLoop: Group-Based NIC-Offloading to Accelerate Replicated Transactions in Multi-Tenant Storage Systems

    Daehyeok Kim (CMU, USA), Amirsaman Memaripour (UCSD, USA), Anirudh Badam, Yibo Zhu, Hongqiang Harry Liu , Jitendra Padhye, Shachar Raindel(Microsoft, USA), Steven Swanson (UCSD, USA), Vyas Sekar, Srinivasan Seshan (CMU, USA)

  • 4:55 pm - 5:20 pm

    Revisiting Network Support for RDMA

    Radhika Mittal (Berkeley, USA), Alexander Shpiner (Mellanox, Israel), Aurojit Panda (ICSI and NYU, USA), Eitan Zahavi (Mellanox, Israel), Arvind Krishnamurthy (UW, USA), Sylvia Ratnasamy (Berkeley, USA), Scott Shenker (ICSI and Berkeley, USA)

  • 5:20 pm - 5:45 pm

    Understanding PCIe Performance for End Host Networking

    Rolf Neugebauer (Docker, USA), Gianni Antichi (Cambridge, UK), Josè Fernando Zazo (Naudit HPCN, Spain), Yury Audzevich (Cambridge, UK), Sergio López-Buedo (UAM, Spain), Andrew W. Moore (Cambridge, UK)

  • 5:45 pm - 6:10 pm

    FBOSS: Building Switch Software at Scale

    Sean Choi (Stanford, USA), Boris Burkov, Alex Eckert, Tian Fang, Saman Kazemkhani, Rob Sherwood, Ying Zhang, Hongyi Zeng (Facebook, USA)

  • 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm Banquet

    Location: Vigadó Square, Pier 5, Európa Ship

  • 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

    Dinner

  • 10:00 pm - 10:10 pm

    Announcement of SIGCOMM 2019

    Speaker: Jianping Wu (Tsinghua, China)

  • 10:10 pm - 11:00 pm

    Outrageous Opinions

    Chairs: Bruce Maggs (Duke and Akamai, USA) and Justine Sherry (CMU, USA)

  • Thursday, August 23, 2018

  • 7:15 am - 8:30 am Undergraduate SRC Final

    Location: Vigadó, 4th-Floor Sinkovits Imre Chamber Theater

  • 7:15 am - 8:30 am Graduate SRC Final

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

  • 7:30 am - 6:00 pm Registration Desk

    Location: Vigadó, Ground-Floor Foyer

  • 7:30 am - 8:40 am Breakfast 3

    Location: Ground-Floor Foyer, 2nd-Floor Southern Room and 4th-Floor Foyer, Makovecz Hall, Northwestern Hall, and Panoramic Corridor

  • 8:40 am - 10:20 am Main-Conference Session 7: SDN and Workloads

    Session Chair: Justine Sherry (CMU, USA)

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

  • 8:40 am - 9:05 am

    Sonata: Query-Driven Streaming Network Telemetry

    Arpit Gupta, Rob Harrison (Princeton, USA), Marco Canini (KAUST, KSA), Nick Feamster, Jennifer Rexford (Princeton, USA), Walter Willinger (NIKSUN, USA)

  • 9:05 am - 9 30 am

    Automated Synthesis of Adversarial Workloads for Network Functions

    Luis Pedrosa, Rishabh Iyer, Arseniy Zaostrovnykh, Jonas Fietz, Katerina Argyraki (EPFL, Switzerland)

  • 9:30 am - 9:55 am

    Trident: Towards a Unified SDN Programming Framework with Automatic Updates

    Kai Gao (Tsinghua, China), Taishi Nojima, Richard Yang (Yale, USA)

  • 9:55 am - 10:20 am

    Synchronized Network Snapshots

    Nofel Yaseen, John Sonchack, Vincent Liu (UPenn, USA)

  • 10:20 am - 11:00 am Tea/Coffee Break 5

    Location: Ground-Floor Foyer, 2nd-Floor Southern Room and 4th-Floor Foyer, Makovecz Hall, Northwestern Hall, and Panoramic Corridor

  • 11:00 am - 12:40 am Main-Conference Session 8: Wireless Low Power and High Data Rates

    Session Chair: Romit Roy Choudhury (UIUC, USA)

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

  • 11:00 am - 11:25 am

    Enabling Deep-Tissue Networking for Miniature Medical Devices

    Yunfei Ma, Zhihong Luo, Christoph Steiger (MIT, USA), Giovanni Traverso (MIT and Harvard, USA), Fadel Adib (MIT, USA)

  • 11:25 am - 11:50 am

    Fast Millimeter Wave Beam Alignment

    Haitham Hassanieh (UIUC, USA), Omid Abari (UWaterloo, Canada), Michael Rodriguez (MIT, USA), Mohammed Abdelghany (UCSB, USA), Dina Katabi, Piotr Indyk (MIT, USA)

  • 11:50 am - 12:15 pm

    Polymorphic Radios: A New Design Paradigm for Ultra-Low Power Communication

    Mohammad Rostami, Jeremy Gummeson, Ali Kiaghadi, Deepak Ganesan (UMass, USA)

  • 12:15 pm - 12:40 pm

    Chorus: Truly Distributed Distributed-MIMO

    Ezzeldin Hamed, Hariharan Rahul (MIT, USA), Bahar Partov (Wavelite, Canada)

  • 12:40 pm - 2:10 pm Lunch 3

    Location: Ground-Floor Foyer, 2nd-Floor Southern Room and 4th-Floor Foyer, Makovecz Hall, Northwestern Hall, and Panoramic Corridor

  • 12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Topic Preview 5 (in parallel with Lunch 3)

    Location: Vigadó, 4th-Floor Sinkovits Imre Chamber Theater

  • 12:45 pm - 1:00 pm

    Network Verification

    Speaker: David Walker (Princeton, USA)

  • 1:00 pm - 1:15 pm

    Measurements

    Speaker: Walter Willinger (NIKSUN, USA)

  • 2:10 pm - 2:50 pm Main-Conference Session 9: Network Verification

    Session Chair: Ming Zhang (Alibaba, China)

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

  • 2:10 pm - 2:35 pm

    Control Plane Compression

    Ryan Beckett, Aarti Gupta (Princeton, USA), Ratul Mahajan (Intentionet, USA), David Walker (Princeton, USA)

  • 2:35 pm - 3:00 pm

    p4v: Practical Verification for Programmable Data Planes

    Calin Cascaval (Barefoot, USA), Nate Foster (Cornell, USA), William Hallahan (Yale, USA), Jeongkeun Lee, Jed Liu (Barefoot, USA), Nick McKeown (Stanford, USA), Cole Schlesinger, Milad Sharif (Barefoot, USA), Robert Soulé (USI, Switzerland), Han Wang (Barefoot, USA)

  • 3:00 pm - 3:25 pm

    Microboxes: High Performance NFV with Customizable, Asynchronous TCP Stacks and Dynamic Subscriptions

    Guyue Liu, Yuxin Ren, Mykola Yurchenko (GWU, USA), K.K. Ramakrishnan (UCR, USA), Timothy Wood (GWU, USA)

  • 3:25 pm - 3:50 pm

    Debugging P4 Programs With Vera

    Radu Stoenescu, Dragos Dumitrescu, Matei Popovici, Lorina Negreanu, Costin Raiciu (UPB, Romania)

  • 3:50 pm - 4:30 pm Tea/Coffee Break 6

    Location: Ground-Floor Foyer, 2nd-Floor Southern Room and 4th-Floor Foyer, Makovecz Hall, Northwestern Hall, and Panoramic Corridor

  • 4:30 pm - 6:10 pm Main-Conference Session 10: Measurements

    Session Chair: Walter Willinger (NIKSUN, USA)

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

  • 4:30 pm - 4:55 pm

    Incentivizing Censorship Measurements via Circumvention

    Aqib Nisar (USC, USA), Aqsa Kashaf (CMU, USA), Ihsan Ayyub Qazi, Zartash Afzal Uzmi (LUMS, Pakistan)

  • 4:55 pm - 5:20 pm

    RADWAN: Rate Adaptive Wide Area Network

    Rachee Singh (UMass, USA), Manya Ghobadi (Microsoft, USA), Klaus-Tycho Foerster (Univie, Austria), Mark Filer (Microsoft, USA), Phillipa Gill (UMass, USA)

  • 5:20 pm - 5:45 pm

    Elastic Sketch: Adaptive and Fast Network-wide Measurements

    Tong Yang, Jie Jiang, Peng Liu (PKU, China), Qun Huang (CAS, China), Junzhi Gong, Yang Zhou (PKU, China), Rui Miao (Alibaba, China), Xiaoming Li (PKU, China), Steve Uhlig (QMUL, UK)

  • 5:45 pm - 6:10 pm

    SketchLearn: Relieving User Burdens in Approximate Measurement with Automated Statistical Inference

    Qun Huang (CAS, China), Patrick P. C. Lee (CUHK, China), Yungang Bao (CAS, China)

  • 6:10 pm - 6:30 pm Closing

  • 6:10 pm - 6:20 pm

    Announcement of SRC Winners

    Speakers: Marco Chiesa (KTH, Sweden) and Zhi-Li Zhang (UMN, USA)

  • 6:20 pm - 6:30 pm

    Closing Remarks

    Speakers: Sergey Gorinsky (IMDEA, Spain) and János Tapolcai (BME, Hungary)

  • 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm N2Women Dinner

    Location: Akadémia Klub, Krúdy Hall

  • Friday, August 24, 2018

  • 7:30 am - 6:00 pm Registration Desk

    Location: InterContinental, Pre-Function Area

  • 7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast

    Location: InterContinental, Pre-Function Area

  • 8:30 am - 10:30 am Workshops and Tutorials: Early Morning Session

    Location: InterContinental

  • Workshops: NetAI, SecSoN, VR/AR Network, and ERC Networking

  • Tutorials: HPNFV and SO-RAN

  • 10:30 am - 11:00 am Tea/Coffee Break

    Location: InterContinental, Pre-Function Area

  • 11:00 am - 12:40 pm Workshops and Tutorials: Late Morning Session

    Location: InterContinental

  • Workshops: NetAI, SecSoN, VR/AR Network, and ERC Networking

  • Tutorials: HPNFV and SO-RAN

  • 12:40 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch Break

    Location: InterContinental, Ground-Floor Corso Restaurant

  • 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm Workshops and Tutorials: Early Afternoon Session

    Location: InterContinental

  • Workshops: NetAI, SecSoN, SelfDN, and ERC Networking

  • Tutorials: HPNFV and ION

  • 3:15 pm - 3:45 pm Tea/Coffee Break

    Location: InterContinental, Pre-Function Area

  • 3:45 pm - 6:00 pm Workshops and Tutorials: Late Afternoon Session

    Location: InterContinental

  • Workshops: NetAI, SecSoN, SelfDN, and ERC Networking

  • Tutorials: HPNFV and ION

  • Saturday, August 25, 2018

  • 9:00 am - 7:00 pm Hackathon

    Location: Nokia Skypark