ACM SIGCOMM 2018, Budapest, Hungary
MENU

ACM SIGCOMM 2018 Thursday Program

  • Thursday, August 23, 2018

  • 7:15 am - 8:30 am Undergraduate SRC Final

    Location: Vigadó, 4th-Floor Sinkovits Imre Chamber Theater

  • 7:15 am - 8:30 am Graduate SRC Final

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

  • Enabling Dense Spatial Reuse in mmWave Networks

    Suraj Jog, Jiaming Wang, Haitham Hassanieh, Romit Roy Choudhury (UIUC, USA)

  • 7:30 am - 6:00 pm Registration Desk

    Location: Vigadó, Ground-Floor Foyer

  • 7:30 am - 8:40 am Breakfast 3

    Location: Ground-Floor Foyer, 2nd-Floor Southern Room and 4th-Floor Foyer, Makovecz Hall, Northwestern Hall, and Panoramic Corridor

  • 8:40 am - 10:20 am Main-Conference Session 7: SDN and Workloads

    Session Chair: Justine Sherry (CMU, USA)

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

  • 8:40 am - 9:05 am

    Sonata: Query-Driven Streaming Network Telemetry

    Arpit Gupta, Rob Harrison (Princeton, USA), Marco Canini (KAUST, KSA), Nick Feamster, Jennifer Rexford (Princeton, USA), Walter Willinger (NIKSUN, USA)

  • 9:05 am - 9 30 am

    Automated Synthesis of Adversarial Workloads for Network Functions

    Luis Pedrosa, Rishabh Iyer, Arseniy Zaostrovnykh, Jonas Fietz, Katerina Argyraki (EPFL, Switzerland)

  • 9:30 am - 9:55 am

    Trident: Towards a Unified SDN Programming Framework with Automatic Updates

    Kai Gao (Tsinghua, China), Taishi Nojima, Richard Yang (Yale, USA)

  • 9:55 am - 10:20 am

    Synchronized Network Snapshots

    Nofel Yaseen, John Sonchack, Vincent Liu (UPenn, USA)

  • 10:20 am - 11:00 am Tea/Coffee Break 5

    Location: Ground-Floor Foyer, 2nd-Floor Southern Room and 4th-Floor Foyer, Makovecz Hall, Northwestern Hall, and Panoramic Corridor

  • 11:00 am - 12:40 am Main-Conference Session 8: Wireless Low Power and High Data Rates

    Session Chair: Romit Roy Choudhury (UIUC, USA)

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

  • 11:00 am - 11:25 am

    Enabling Deep-Tissue Networking for Miniature Medical Devices

    Yunfei Ma, Zhihong Luo, Christoph Steiger (MIT, USA), Giovanni Traverso (MIT and Harvard, USA), Fadel Adib (MIT, USA)

  • 11:25 am - 11:50 am

    Fast Millimeter Wave Beam Alignment

    Haitham Hassanieh (UIUC, USA), Omid Abari (UWaterloo, Canada), Michael Rodriguez (MIT, USA), Mohammed Abdelghany (UCSB, USA), Dina Katabi, Piotr Indyk (MIT, USA)

  • 11:50 am - 12:15 pm

    Polymorphic Radios: A New Design Paradigm for Ultra-Low Power Communication

    Mohammad Rostami, Jeremy Gummeson, Ali Kiaghadi, Deepak Ganesan (UMass, USA)

  • 12:15 pm - 12:40 pm

    Chorus: Truly Distributed Distributed-MIMO

    Ezzeldin Hamed, Hariharan Rahul (MIT, USA), Bahar Partov (Wavelite, Canada)

  • 12:40 pm - 2:10 pm Lunch 3

    Location: Ground-Floor Foyer, 2nd-Floor Southern Room and 4th-Floor Foyer, Makovecz Hall, Northwestern Hall, and Panoramic Corridor

  • 12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Topic Preview 5 (in parallel with Lunch 3)

    Location: Vigadó, 4th-Floor Sinkovits Imre Chamber Theater

  • 12:45 pm - 1:00 pm

    Network Verification

    David Walker (Princeton, USA)

  • 1:00 pm - 1:15 pm

    Measurements

    Walter Willinger (NIKSUN, USA)

  • 2:10 pm - 2:50 pm Main-Conference Session 9: Network Verification

    Session Chair: Ming Zhang (Alibaba, China)

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

  • 2:10 pm - 2:35 pm

    Control Plane Compression

    Ryan Beckett, Aarti Gupta (Princeton, USA), Ratul Mahajan (Intentionet, USA), David Walker (Princeton, USA)

  • 2:35 pm - 3:00 pm

    p4v: Practical Verification for Programmable Data Planes

    Jed Liu (Barefoot Networks), William Hallahan (Yale University), Cole Schlesinger, Milad Sarif, Jeongkeun Lee (Barefoot Networks), Robert Soule (Università della Svizzera italiana), Han Wang, Calin Cascaval (Barefoot Networks), Nick McKeown (Stanford University), Nate Foster (Cornell University)

  • 3:00 pm - 3:25 pm

    Microboxes: High Performance NFV with Customizable, Asynchronous TCP Stacks and Dynamic Subscriptions

    Guyue Liu, Yuxin Ren, Mykola Yurchenko (GWU, USA), K.K. Ramakrishnan (UCR, USA), Timothy Wood (GWU, USA)

  • 3:25 pm - 3:50 pm

    Debugging P4 Programs With Vera

    Radu Stoenescu, Dragos Dumitrescu, Matei Popovici, Lorina Negreanu, Costin Raiciu (UPB, Romania)

  • 3:50 pm - 4:30 pm Tea/Coffee Break 6

    Location: Ground-Floor Foyer, 2nd-Floor Southern Room and 4th-Floor Foyer, Makovecz Hall, Northwestern Hall, and Panoramic Corridor

  • 4:30 pm - 6:10 pm Main-Conference Session 10: Measurements

    Session Chair: Walter Willinger (NIKSUN, USA)

    Location: Vigadó, 2nd-Floor Ceremonial Hall

  • 4:30 pm - 4:55 pm

    Incentivizing Censorship Measurements via Circumvention

    Aqib Nisar (USC, USA), Aqsa Kashaf (CMU, USA), Ihsan Ayyub Qazi, Zartash Afzal Uzmi (LUMS, Pakistan)

  • 4:55 pm - 5:20 pm

    RADWAN: Rate Adaptive Wide Area Network

    Rachee Singh (UMass, USA), Manya Ghobadi (Microsoft, USA), Klaus-Tycho Foerster (Univie, Austria), Mark Filer (Microsoft, USA), Phillipa Gill (UMass, USA)

  • 5:20 pm - 5:45 pm

    Elastic Sketch: Adaptive and Fast Network-wide Measurements

    Tong Yang, Jie Jiang, Peng Liu (PKU, China), Qun Huang (CAS, China), Junzhi Gong, Yang Zhou (PKU, China), Rui Miao (Alibaba, China), Xiaoming Li (PKU, China), Steve Uhlig (QMUL, UK)

  • 5:45 pm - 6:10 pm

    SketchLearn: Relieving User Burdens in Approximate Measurement with Automated Statistical Inference

    Qun Huang (CAS, China), Patrick P. C. Lee (CUHK, China), Yungang Bao (CAS, China)

  • 6:10 pm - 6:30 pm Closing

  • 6:10 pm - 6:20 pm

    Announcement of SRC Winners

    Speakers: Marco Chiesa (KTH, Sweden) and Zhi-Li Zhang (UMN, USA)

  • 6:20 pm - 6:30 pm

    Closing Remarks

    Speakers: Sergey Gorinsky (IMDEA, Spain) and János Tapolcai (BME, Hungary)

  • 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm N2Women Dinner

    Location: Akadémia Klub, Krúdy Hall