ACM SIGCOMM 2018, Budapest, Hungary
MENU

ACM SIGCOMM 2018 Workshops and Tutorials: Friday Early Afternoon Session

  • NetAI Workshop

    Location: InterContinental

  • 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm Session III: Mobility

    Location: InterContinental, Ballroom I

  • 2:00 pm - 2:25 pm

    Adaptive Multiple Non-negative Matrix Factorization for Temporal Link Prediction in Dynamic Networks

    Kai Lei, Meng Qin (PKU, China), Bo Bai, Gong Zhang (Huawei, China)

  • 2:25 pm - 2:50 pm

    Tracking Groups in Mobile Network Traces

    Kun Tu (UMass, USA), Bruno Ribeiro (Purdue, USA), Ananthram Swami (ARL, USA), Don Towsley (UMass, USA)

  • 2:50 pm - 3:15 pm

    Wireless Optimisation via Convex Bandits: Unlicensed LTE/WiFi Coexistence

    Cristina Cano (UOC, Spain), Gergely Neu (UPF, Spain)

  • SecSoN Workshop

    Location: InterContinental

  • 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm Session II: Offloading

    Location: InterContinental, Panorama Room I

  • 2:00 pm - 2:25 pm

    Offloading Security Services to the Cloud Infrastructure

    Paul Chaignon (Orange and Inria, France), Diane Adjavon (EURECOM and Orange, France), Kahina Lazri (Orange, France), Jérôme François (Inria, France), Olivier Festor (UL and Inria, France)

  • 2:25 pm - 2:50 pm

    HEX Switch: Hardware-Assisted Security Extensions of OpenFlow

    Taejune Park (KAIST, South Korea), Zhaoyan Xu (StackRox, USA), Seungwon Shin (KAIST, South Korea)

  • 2:50 pm - 3:15 pm

    Invited Talk: Why Considering the Network Alone is Not Sufficient for Network Security

    Claas Lorenz (genua, Germany)

  • SelfDN Workshop

    Location: InterContinental

  • 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm Session I: Another Kind of SDN

    Session Chair: Jennifer Rexford (Princeton, USA)

    Location: InterContinental, Ballroom III

  • 2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Unsafe at Any Speed? Self-Driving Networks without Self-Crashing Networks

    Speaker: Jeff Mogul (Google, USA)

    Location: InterContinental, Ballroom III

  • 2:30 pm - 2:45 pm

    On Analyzing Self-Driven Networking: A Systems Thinking Approach

    Touseef Yaqoob, Muhammad Usama, Junaid Qadir (ITU, Pakistan), Gareth Tyson (QMUL, UK)

  • 2:45 pm - 3:00 pm

    Empowering Self-Driving Networks

    Patrick Kalmbach, Johannes Zerwas, Péter Babarczi, Andreas Blenk, Wolfgang Kellerer (TU Munich, Germany), Stefan Schmid (Univie, Austria)

  • 3:00 pm - 3:15 pm

    Refining Network Intents for Self-Driving Networks

    Arthur Selle Jacobs, Ricardo Jose Pfitscher (UFRGS, Brazil), Ronaldo Alves Ferreira (UFMS, Brazil), Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville (UFRGS, Brazil)

  • ERC Networking Symposium

    Location: InterContinental

  • 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm Session III: Programming and Routing

    Session Chair: Fernando Kuipers (TU Delft, Netherlands)

    Location: InterContinental, Ballroom II

  • 2:00 pm - 2:25 pm

    Network Verification without Policy Specification

    Costin Raiciu (UPB, Romania)

  • 2:25 pm - 2:50 pm

    Symbolic Analysis of Software-based Communication Systems

    Klaus Wehrle (RWTH, Germany)

  • 2:50 pm - 3:15 pm

    Deep Dive into BGP Communities

    Georgios Smaragdakis (TU Berlin, Germany and MIT, USA)

  • HPNFV Tutorial

    Location: InterContinental

  • 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm Session III

    Location: InterContinental, Panorama Room III

  • 2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

    Overview of Other NFV Platforms - netmap, BESS

  • 2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

    User-space TCP Processing

  • 3:00 pm - 3:15 pm

    Discussion

  • ION Tutorial

    Location: InterContinental

  • 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm Session I

    Location: InterContinental, Panorama Room V

  • 2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

    Introduction

    Michele Nogueira

  • 2:30 pm - 3:05 pm

    The Internet of Bio-Nano-Things

    Michele Nogueira

  • 3:05 pm - 3:15 pm

    Redesigning the TCP/IP Network Architecture - Part 1

    Michael T. Barros