ACM SIGCOMM 2018, Budapest, Hungary
MENU

ACM SIGCOMM 2018 Workshops and Tutorials: Friday Late Morning Session

  • NetAI Workshop

    Location: InterContinental

  • 11:00 am - 11:50 am Keynote II: Self-Programming Networks: Architecture and Algorithms

    Speaker: Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford, USA)

    Location: InterContinental, Ballroom I

  • 11:50 am - 12:40 pm Session II: Measurements I

    Location: InterContinental, Ballroom I

  • 11:50 am - 12:15 pm

    Empowering Sketches with Machine Learning for Network Measurements

    Tong Yang, Lun Wang (PKU, China), Yulong Shen (Xidian, China), Muhammad Shahzad (NCSU, USA), Qun Huang (CAS, China), Xiaohong Jiang (FUN, Japan), Kun Tan (Huawei, China), Xiaoming Li (PKU, China)

  • 12:15 pm - 12:40 pm

    Efficient Distribution-Derived Features for High-Speed Encrypted Flow Classification

    Johan Garcia, Topi Korhonen (KAU, Sweden)

  • SecSoN Workshop

    Location: InterContinental

  • 11:00 am - 12:40 pm Session I: Isolation, Verification and Trust

    Location: InterContinental, Panorama Room I

  • 11:00 am - 11:25 am

    Virtual Network Isolation: Are We There Yet?

    Kashyap Thimmaraju (TU Berlin, Germany), Stefan Schmid (Univie, Austria), Gábor Rétvári (BME, Hungary)

  • 11:25 am - 11:50 am

    Practical Authentication and Access Control for Software-Defined Networking over Optical Networks

    Joo Yeon Cho, Thomas Szyrkowiec (ADVA, Germany)

  • 11:50 am - 12:15 pm

    Trust Modelling in 5G Mobile Networks

    Mike Surridge, Gianluca Correndo, Ken Meacham, Juri Papay, Stephen C. Phillips, Stefanie Wiegand, Toby Wilkinson (IT Innovation, UK)

  • 12:15 pm - 12:40 pm

    AEGIS: An Automated Permission Generation and Verification System for SDN

    Heedo Kang, Seungwon Shin (KAIST, South Korea), Vinod Yegneswaran, Shalini Ghosh, Phillip Porras (SRI, USA)

  • VR/AR Network Workshop

    Location: InterContinental

  • 11:00 am - 12:15 pm Session II: 360 Video Streaming

    Location: InterContinental, Ballroom III

  • 11:00 am - 11:25 am

    Smart Streaming of Panoramic Video

    Hongwei Ma (CUHK, China),  Xiaoke Jiang, Rui Ma,  Zhiyou Ma (Kandao, China), Yizhen Cai,  Dah Ming Chiu (CUHK, China)

  • 11:25 am - 11:50 am

    Predictive View Generation to Enable Mobile 360-degree and VR Experiences

    Xueshi Hou, Sujit Dey (UCSD, USA), Jianzhong Zhang, Madhukar Budagavi (Samsung, USA)

  • 11:50 am - 12:15 pm

    Joint Rate and FoV Adaptation in Immersive Video Streaming

    Dongbiao He (Tsinghua, China), Cedric Westphal, J.J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves (UCSC, USA)

  • 12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Closing

    Location: InterContinental, Ballroom III

  • ERC Networking Symposium

    Location: InterContinental

  • 11:00 am - 12:40 pm Session II: Security

    Session Chair: Sergey Gorinsky (IMDEA, Spain)

    Location: InterContinental, Ballroom II

  • 11:00 am - 11:25 am

    A Next-generation Secure Internet for the 21st Century

    Adrian Perrig (ETH, Switzerland)

  • 11:25 am - 11:50 am

    ARTEMIS: Neutralizing BGP Hijacking within a Minute

    Pavlos Sermpezis (FORTH, Greece)

  • 11:50 am - 12:15 pm

    Advances in Deep Packet Inspection for Next Generation Network Devices

    Anat Bremler-Barr (IDC, Israel)

  • 12:15 pm - 12:40 pm

    How to Build a Secure Positioning System

    Srdjan Capkun (ETH, Switzerland)

  • HPNFV Tutorial

    Location: InterContinental

  • 11:00 am - 12:40 pm Session II

    Location: InterContinental, Panorama Room III

  • 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

    OpenNetVM Architecture

  • 12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

    Hands-on: OpenNetVM Service Chaining

  • 12:30 pm - 12:40 pm

    Questions

  • SO-RAN Tutorial

    Location: InterContinental

  • 11:00 am - 12:40 am Session II

    Location: InterContinental, Panorama Room V

  • RAN Slicing Challenges, Technologies, and Tools

    Navid Nikaein